BSHRA
Sled Dog Race
Forest of Dean
Organisers: Mark Lawson & Simon Luxmoore
& The British Siberian Husky Racing Association
With kind permission of Forest Enterprise
13th/14th November 1999
Timed by CTR using Mikrotime ITR System
Full Results
Day 1 - Saturday 13th November 1999
Race 1 4/6 Dog Teams Class B
Posn | Bib | Name | Run Time |
1 | 2 | Brian Skilton | 13:02.14 |
2 | 3 | John Carter | 13:35.99 |
3 | 4 | Chris Kisko | 16:31.62 |
4 | 5 | Helen Lightfoot | 18:05.44 |
Race 2 4 Dog Teams Class C
Posn | Bib | Name | Run Time |
1 | 8 | Simon Luxmoore | 14:12.11 |
2 | 9 | Chris Mindham | 15:15.55 |
3 | 10 | Graeme Marshall | 15:32.04 |
4 | 7 | John Carter | 15:34.28 |
5 | 6 | Ali Koops | 15:55.87 |
6 | 15 | Sheila Nicholls | 17:49.54 |
7 | 16 | Wayne Barnes | 18:20.50 |
8 | 12 | Debbie Fagg | 19:36.54 |
9 | 14 | John Gamble | 19:45.68 |
| 13 | Richard Sargent | DIS |
Race 3 3 Dog Teams Class C3
Posn | Bib | Name | Run Time |
1 | 24 | Caroline Kisko | 10:57.52 |
2 | 27 | Anthony Rees | 11:05.63 |
3 | 25 | Chris Mindham | 11:06.37 |
4 | 22 | Simon Luxmoore | 11:07.53 |
5 | 20 | Brian Collins | 11:21.38 |
6 | 18 | Steve Rooke | 11:24.94 |
7 | 17 | Trevor Fagg | 11:50.85 |
8 | 30 | Amanda Jones | 12:07.94 |
9 | 26 | Derek Sharp | 12:40.80 |
10 | 21 | Anne Lunn | 13:05.77 |
11 | 28 | Shafi Ratani | 15:32.60 |
12 | 19 | Daniel Storey | 37:03.53 |
| 23 | Steve Beach | DIS | |
| 31 | David Earley | DIS | |
Race 4 2 Dog Teams Class D
Posn | Bib | Name | Run Time |
1 | 32 | Paul Bate | 11:10.58 |
2 | 42 | Marina Mclean | 12:02.50 |
3 | 37 | Kevin Kearney | 12:23.70 |
4 | 39 | Mary Rackham | 12:38.04 |
5 | 34 | Christian Ulf-Hansen | 12:47.98 |
6 | 35 | Michael Patrick | 12:56.30 |
7 | 36 | Julie Foard | 13:00.07 |
8 | 33 | Graeme Marshall | 14:26.54 |
9 | 45 | Tim Hart | 15:39.99 |
10 | 43 | Garry Sutton | 15:58.39 |
11 | 41 | Sharon Sargent | 16:42.73 |
12 | 47 | Rhoda Sharp | 17:25.63 |
13 | 44 | Dawn Lawson | 17:32.10 |
14 | 38 | Steve Reid | 18:07.65 |
15 | 40 | Ian Hutchison | 18:45.63 |
16 | 48 | Helen Lightfoot | 20:17.46 |
| 46 | Katrina Nurse | DIS |
Day 2 - Sunday 14th November 1999
Race 1 4/6 Dog Teams Class B
Posn | Bib | Name | Run Time |
1 | 1 | Brian Skilton | 11:26.98 |
2 | 2 | John Carter | 12:18.78 |
3 | 4 | Helen Lightfoot | 14:15.18 |
4 | 3 | Chris Kisko | 14:29.63 |
Race 2 4 Dog Teams Class C
Posn | Bib | Name | Run Time |
1 | 7 | Graeme Marshall | 11:42.89 |
2 | 8 | John Carter | 12:15.23 |
3 | 5 | Simon Luxmoore | 12:28.24 |
4 | 6 | Chris Mindham | 12:52.21 |
5 | 9 | Ali Koops | 13:47.47 |
6 | 14 | Richard Sergant | 14:33.36 |
7 | 11 | Wayne Barnes | 15:26.36 |
8 | 10 | Sheila Nicholls | 16:29.20 |
9 | 13 | John Gamble | 16:59.66 |
10 | 12 | Debbie Fagg | 18:36.89 |
| 15 | Jim Marshall | |
Race 3 3 Dog Teams Class C3
Posn | Bib | Name | Run Time |
1 | 27 | Daniel Storey | 10:42.43 |
2 | 18 | Chris Mindham | 10:56.30 |
3 | 28 | Steve Beach | 11:20.71 |
4 | 19 | Simon Luxmoore | 11:26.51 |
5 | 21 | Steve Rooke | 11:27.68 |
6 | 25 | Anne Lunn | 11:29.75 |
7 | 20 | Brian Collins | 11:34.91 |
8 | 16 | Caroline Kisko | 11:45.75 |
9 | 17 | Anthony Rees | 12:01.72 |
10 | 22 | Trevor Fagg | 12:24.54 |
11 | 23 | Amanda Jones | 12:46.02 |
12 | 24 | Derek Sharp | 13:44.07 |
13 | 30 | Nicky Hutchison | 14:19.62 |
14 | 26 | Shafi Ratani | 14:45.84 |
15 | 29 | David Earley | 17:10.67 |
Race 4 2 Dog Teams Class D
Posn | Bib | Name | Run Time |
1 | 32 | Paul Bate | 11:25.55 |
2 | 34 | Kevin Kearney | 12:33.01 |
3 | 35 | Mary Rackham | 12:44.40 |
4 | 36 | Christian Ulf-Hansen | 12:51.73 |
5 | 38 | Julie Foard | 12:53.36 |
6 | 47 | Katrina Nurse | 12:54.28 |
7 | 37 | Michael Patrick | 12:55.77 |
8 | 40 | Tim Hart | 12:56.72 |
9 | 39 | Graeme Marshall | 13:12.15 |
10 | 45 | Steve Reid | 13:17.34 |
11 | 41 | Garry Sutton | 15:43.74 |
12 | 33 | Marina Mclean | 16:01.72 |
13 | 44 | Dawn Lawson | 17:08.62 |
14 | 43 | Rhoda Sharp | 17:23.18 |
15 | 46 | Helen Lightfoot | 17:28.83 |
For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us, read more
about us
or visit the Husky Racing Index or our Home Page.
Timing and Results © CTR & MIKROTIME Sport Systems 1999
Phone: +44 1895 625838 FAX: +44 1895 625848
WEB Page Design © 1999 MIKROTIME WEB Services E&OE
Last revised: 28th November 1999