BSHRA
British Husky Racing Championships 1996/1997
Event 6 - Kinshaldy Race, Tentsmuir Forest, Scotland
For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or
look at our Home Page
Organiser: Graeme Marshall
& The British Siberian Husky Racing Association
Supported by OMEGA Petfoods
Class Key: V:Veteran Team, R:Rookie Musher
The FULL RESULTS were posted on our return
from the event on 3rd February 1997.
4/6 Dog Teams Class B - 4.6 Miles |
Posn | No. | Name | Class | Run 1 |
Run 2 | Total | MPH |
1 | 1 | Simon LUXMOORE | | 15:06.76 | 14:42.20 | 29:48.96 | 18.6 |
2 | 2 | Brian SKILTON | | 15:09.47 | 15:07.75 | 30:17.22 | 18.3 |
3 | 3 | John CARTER | | 15:19.57 | 15:11.95 | 30:31.52 | 18.2 |
4 | 4 | Chris KISKO | | 16:06.91 | 15:54.22 | 32:01.13 | 17.3 |
5 | 5 | Sally LEICH | | 17:01.02 | 16:15.43 | 33:16.45 | 16.7 |
6 | 7 | Sean MARTIN | | 20:05.82 | 18:31.35 | 38:37.17 | 14.4 |
7 | 6 | Chris WALKER | | 19:31.96 | 20:05.27 | 39:37.23 | 14.0 |
3/4 Dog Teams Class C - 4.1 Miles |
Posn | No. | Name | Class | Run 1 |
Run 2 | Total | MPH |
1 | 9 | Chris MINDHAM | | 15:31.32 | 15:42.90 | 31:14.22 | 15.8 |
2 | 23 | Ali KOOPS | V | 16:44.35 | 16:44.14 | 33:28.49 | 14.8 |
3 | 13 | Anne LUNN | | 16:54.44 | 17:05.86 | 34:00.30 | 14.6 |
4 | 14 | Sean MARTIN | | 17:34.37 | 16:32.18 | 34:06.55 | 14.5 |
5 | 10 | John CARTER | | 17:25.45 | 16:57.07 | 34:22.52 | 14.4 |
6 | 11 | Derek SHARP | | 17:46.23 | 17:50.55 | 35:36.78 | 13.9 |
7 | 12 | Helen LIGHTFOOT | | 18:08.83 | 17:56.58 | 36:05.41 | 13.7 |
8 | 15 | Simon LUXMOORE | V | 19:12.97 | 19:11.53 | 38:24.50 | 12.9 |
9 | 19 | Chris PATON | VR | 20:05.05 | 20:12.79 | 40:17.84 | 12.3 |
10 | 16 | Trevor FAGG | V | 21:23.90 | 21:03.03 | 42:26.93 | 11.7 |
11 | 21 | Caroline KISKO | V | 21:23.22 | 22:38.76 | 44:01.98 | 11.2 |
12 | 20 | John GAMBLE | R | 22:17.15 | 21:47.42 | 44:04.57 | 11.2 |
13 | 18 | Dave BURRELL | R | 23:46.37 | 29:47.69 | 53:34.06 | 9.2 |
14 | 22 | Catherine WATSON | | 29:55.80 | 28:46.18 | 58:41.98 | 8.4 |
15 | 17 | Derrick ARCHIBALD | R | 23:59.59 | Scratch | 23:59.59 | 10.3 |
2 Dog Teams Class D - 2.6 Miles |
Posn | No. | Name | Class | Run 1 |
Run 2 | Total | MPH |
1 | 25 | Caroline KISKO | | 9:26.17 | 8:53.35 | 18:19.52 | 17.1 |
2 | 29 | Graeme MARSHALL | | 9:19.14 | 9:28.20 | 18:47.34 | 16.7 |
3 | 31 | Derek SHARP | | 9:27.92 | 9:31.52 | 18:59.44 | 16.5 |
4 | 26 | Debbie FAGG | | 10:14.53 | 9:06.76 | 19:21.29 | 16.2 |
5 | 28 | Ali KOOPS | V | 9:58.09 | 10:00.51 | 19:58.60 | 15.7 |
6 | 27 | Anne LUNN | | 10:06.37 | 9:56.63 | 20:03.00 | 15.6 |
7 | 33 | Chris MINDHAM | | 10:17.59 | 10:21.94 | 20:39.53 | 15.2 |
8 | 30 | Rodger HULL | | 10:09.18 | 10:43.93 | 20:53.11 | 15.0 |
Veteran Teams |
Posn | No. | Name | Class | Run 1 |
Run 2 | Total | Pts |
2 | 23 | Ali KOOPS | C | 16:44.35 | 16:44.14 | 33:28.49 | 57 |
5 | 28 | Ali KOOPS | D | 9:58.09 | 10:00.51 | 19:58.60 | 36 |
6 | 7 | Sean MARTIN | B | 20:05.82 | 18:31.35 | 38:37.17 | 31 |
8 | 15 | Simon LUXMOORE | C | 19:12.97 | 19:11.53 | 38:24.50 | 23 |
9 | 19 | Chris PATON | C | 20:05.05 | 20:12.79 | 40:17.84 | 20 |
10 | 16 | Trevor FAGG | C | 21:23.90 | 21:03.03 | 42:26.93 | 17 |
11 | 21 | Caroline KISKO | C | 21:23.22 | 22:38.76 | 44:01.98 | 14 |
Rookies |
Posn | No. | Name | Class | Run 1 |
Run 2 | Total | Pts |
9 | 19 | Chris PATON | C | 20:05.05 | 20:12.79 | 40:17.84 | 20 |
12 | 20 | John GAMBLE | C | 22:17.15 | 21:47.42 | 44:04.57 | 12 |
13 | 18 | Dave BURRELL | C | 23:46.37 | 29:47.69 | 53:34.06 | 10 |
15 | 17 | Derrick ARCHIBALD | C | 23:59.59 | Scratch | 23:59.59 | 0 |
For more information on MIKROTIME,
please Email us at
web@mikrotime.com
or
look at our Home Page
You can also return to the BSHRA Event Listings
Electronic Timing and Results Service for BSHRA
© 1996/1997 MIKROTIME Sport Systems +44 1895 625838.
E&OE