Mikrotime

MEB Midlands Electricity Super Series
Mountain Bike Event 1999
Ludlow, Shropshire

MEB
 

Organised by:
Pearce Cycles Ludlow

Sponsored by:
Midlands Electricity

Pearce Cycles

Downhill: Saturday 14th August 1999
Cross Country: Sunday 15th August 1999
Ludlow, Shropshire

Timing & Results Service by MIKROTIME

Full Results - Downhill

Results for Cross Country are also available


Race 1 Juvenile Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
150Adrian RANDLESPearce Cycles RT4212732:10.642:24.892:10.64
249Alex FLORIANMaclaines Wolverhampton4217602:21.202:27.842:21.20
348Robert SMITH 2:24.342:32.312:24.34
430Kieron McAVOY 2:28.652:43.392:28.65
539Matt BLANCHARD 4187902:29.89Non-Fin2:29.89
636Jack SARGENTPearce Cycles RT2:30.922:33.292:30.92
741William CHAMBERS 2:38.492:43.242:38.49
847Robert BLAKE 2:39.232:45.842:39.23
946Oliver LIEBSCHERMid Shropshire Wheelers2:39.612:56.362:39.61
1023Darren CREED 2:42.008:06.862:42.00
1122Stuart JONESBrooks CyclesNon-Fin2:42.292:42.29
1225Jack MARTIN 2:42.582:55.762:42.58
1344Stephen BONDMid Shropshire Wheelers2:43.902:45.672:43.90
1437Paul ASTON 2:47.022:52.702:47.02
1534Edd MORAN 2:47.052:55.682:47.05
1632Joz WALKERJervis Saracen2:48.533:15.362:48.53
1743Simeon GREENSLADEClimb On Bikes2:49.883:02.902:49.88
1826Simon PARKINSON 2:51.752:59.242:51.75
1924Matthew SAUNDERSGraffiti Cycles2:53.104:45.362:53.10
2029Patrick CHAPMAN 2:53.15Scratch2:53.15
2145Adam CLIFFCycle World Sunderland4206342:54.332:53.352:53.35
2227Mark SATCHWELLAston Hill MTBers3:01.223:37.303:01.22
2333Mark WALKERJervis Saracen3:03.573:01.453:01.45
2428Lee PINCHERDCS Door Systems3:01.733:03.313:01.73
2531Ben JONES 3:17.054:23.553:17.05
2638Matthew MEADOWSNorth Shropshire Wheelers4:06.253:21.283:21.28

Race 2 Youth Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1119David SMITHLeisure Lakes RT4219952:08.582:09.932:08.58
276Rhys EVANS 2:16.882:18.372:16.88
369Glynn COLESPearce Cycles2:17.702:25.692:17.70
471Ryan GOLDINGTeam Skene2:17.722:21.762:17.72
5118Eddy CHAPMAN-SMITHNorth Shropshire Wheelers2:18.902:19.672:18.90
673Matt RICHARDSON 2:19.05Non-Fin2:19.05
7108Dave DUGGAN 2:19.852:19.072:19.07
8117Jonathan BRAINNSW/Pedal Power Loughboroug2:34.512:19.372:19.37
9116Andy WOODVINEMid Shropshire Wheelers4179602:20.582:21.772:20.58
1075Julian ARNOTT 2:21.852:32.342:21.85
11113David ADDISON 4210122:22.402:32.322:22.40
1274John FRENCH 2:23.512:26.122:23.51
13111Chris REIDMatt Loake Cyclesport4191152:26.622:24.162:24.16
1497Edward WATKINSONGroovy Tribe2:24.272:30.592:24.27
15103James WILLIAMSPearce Cycles2:28.762:24.412:24.41
16112Henry ALLEN 4217502:24.752:31.532:24.75
17110Alexis PARKTeam Identiti2:25.702:32.082:25.70
1870Peter BLOOR 2:26.302:27.902:26.30
19109Paul KIRBYBigfoot Downhill Team2:35.142:26.502:26.50
20100Tristan GREENSLADEClimb On Bikes2:26.992:33.102:26.99
2179Aaron DOBBSRapid Descent Cycles4:25.462:29.082:29.08
22104Daniel REYNOLDS 4205802:34.052:32.222:32.22
2377Peter HARTSHORN 2:34.532:32.862:32.86
24107Steve CHAPMAN 4150712:34.09Scratch2:34.09
2588Eddy DRAKEHoylake Cycles2:36.402:34.542:34.54
2678Luke LIMBRICKBigfoot SOCAL2:38.622:36.022:36.02
27115Richard PUGHHead To Head Racing2:36.402:37.312:36.40
2881Jonny EVANSBigfoot/So Cal2:36.712:51.372:36.71
2966Paul GRIFFINBigfoot SOCAL2:37.462:42.082:37.46
3082Alex LLOYDMaclaines2:45.492:39.022:39.02
3193David CRESSWELL 2:46.172:41.762:41.76
32102James SAUNDERSGraffiti Cycles4180682:43.522:42.112:42.11
3396Andrew O'BRIEN 2:45.693:25.302:45.69
34114Jamie LAWRIEMid Shropshire Wheelers4150492:46.582:45.752:45.75
3572James FLETCHER 3:07.952:47.742:47.74
3683Gareth WILSON 2:49.052:51.502:49.05
3792Tom BIDDLESTONE 2:49.113:21.472:49.11
38101Alex HARRISSingle Track Bikes2:50.593:03.932:50.59
3998Sam BLANCHARD 4171803:11.532:53.612:53.61
4068Matthew FELLOWS 2:53.833:07.782:53.83
4195Lewis PARKER 4222392:56.423:08.132:56.42
4287Lee SHUTTLEWORTHTeam Ferret International3:01.694:16.683:01.69
4384Jelal ZAREIANRed Kite Cycles3:28.593:02.433:02.43
4467Sam THEOPHILUS 3:04.733:24.903:04.73
4585Chris SNELSONBack On Track3:09.513:15.493:09.51
4680Joseph BRIERLEY 3:20.833:15.063:15.06
4789Owen BURGESSTeam Sumo3:18.68Scratch3:18.68
4894Tim CHAMBERS 3:22.033:23.513:22.03
4999Robert PRICECommonweal School4:00.753:39.543:39.54
5086Tim SNELSONBack On Track5:19.095:38.025:19.09

Race 3 Junior Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1196Danny HARPERLeisure Lakes RT4208512:09.422:08.252:08.25
2155James RYDERTeam Animal2:09.192:10.872:09.19
3195Rob HENSONLeisure Lakes RT4144472:15.182:10.912:10.91
4197James CHARTERS 4141032:12.212:51.582:12.21
5198Chaz WILSON 4152602:12.622:12.442:12.44
6188Luke FOWLER 4207702:14.112:13.542:13.54
7193Dave LIGGINS 2:15.072:14.042:14.04
8171Tom COX 2:15.412:26.232:15.41
9165Phil MOORE 2:16.352:27.852:16.35
10185Richard WOODBeauvale CC2:16.682:16.832:16.68
11161James BURTENSHAWPhil Corley Cycles2:22.202:16.772:16.77
12167Peter HUTCHINSSingle Track Bikes2:20.102:17.992:17.99
13153Dan BULL 2:18.76Scratch2:18.76
14160Phil HOAREPhil Corley/Specialized2:23.012:20.912:20.91
15187Carl CORDINGMalvern DH CC2:21.042:36.092:21.04
16183Richard THORNEClimb On Bikes4186622:24.282:21.252:21.25
17191Andrew POOLENorth Shropshire Wheelers4219802:25.712:22.592:22.59
18184Luke STEPHENSPearce Cycles RT4136322:24.652:33.422:24.65
19151Tom SMITH 2:26.042:25.742:25.74
20177Phillip PORT 2:34.502:25.982:25.98
21166Sam HENDERSONBig Foot Downhill Team2:30.672:26.132:26.13
22156Alex THACKERYPearce Cycles RT2:28.872:26.842:26.84
23162Jonathan GIBBS 2:27.362:27.002:27.00
24190Edward REYNOLDS 420581Non-Fin2:27.542:27.54
25186Tom DOWNINGMalvern DH CC2:27.552:29.082:27.55
26179Mathew BROWN 2:45.452:28.612:28.61
27154Andy WARDMountain Cycle UK5:05.052:29.922:29.92
28158Peter WORLEYBigfoot DH Race Team2:32.172:34.132:32.17
29174Peter LEYLAND 2:32.82Scratch2:32.82
30159Robert DAVIES 3:14.682:34.152:34.15
31164Leo DOTTRIDGE 2:37.562:37.722:37.56
32157Karl POWELL 2:42.832:57.742:42.83
33181Jonathan WATTAM 2:49.783:15.032:49.78
34163Lee TURNOUGH 2:55.923:11.572:55.92
35152Rob JORDAN 2:59.233:03.002:59.23
 172Russ CLARKDump SpongeNon-FinScratch 
 180David WEATHERALL Non-FinScratch 

Race 4 Master Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1201Helen GWILLIAMTeam Skene2:50.142:44.552:44.55

Race 5 Master Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1259Karl BRUMMER 4206072:09.152:11.842:09.15
2260Peter MILLMANSingle Track Bikes4073912:11.482:09.892:09.89
3220Jason CARPENTERDragon DH/Goldtec2:10.732:15.232:10.73
4242Paul HUNTPedalhounds2:11.39Non-Fin2:11.39
5232Gerald HODGKINSONGroovy Tribe MBC2:15.882:11.772:11.77
6231Adrian GWILLIAMTeam Skene2:17.192:37.732:17.19
7258David MILESMaclaines Cycout4203632:19.202:17.242:17.24
8228Mark WESLEY 2:19.442:17.702:17.70
9255Simon PEARSONPearce Cycles RT4215742:19.25Scratch2:19.25
10245David BULLOCKDhr Kangaroo4176922:21.262:20.042:20.04
11247Ian HUTCHINSONPedalhounds2:22.382:20.292:20.29
12257Paul GIBBONSPearce Cycles RT4070972:21.532:23.742:21.53
13241Andy TAIT 2:21.592:23.822:21.59
14238Nigel BRISCOE 4207072:21.892:30.162:21.89
15254Terry CONTIBrecon Cycle Centre4208912:32.312:27.892:27.89
16253Tony ROWLEY 2:33.502:29.762:29.76
17240Paul SODEN 4222602:30.952:32.132:30.95
18252Dave CONWAYOut There Bikes2:40.142:32.392:32.39
19236Roger MIDDLETONExtreme Sports4129232:32.862:36.982:32.86
20237Gary CRAIG 2:34.502:33.732:33.73
21230Ian BRAYRay Hockey Racing2:49.002:34.202:34.20
22248Phil BROOKFIELD 2:35.752:35.732:35.73
23234Ian WEAVER 2:45.432:36.122:36.12
24229Justin LEWIS 2:36.30Scratch2:36.30
25226John HAMILTONBigfoot DH RT2:45.382:38.972:38.97
26251Michael LEECH Scratch2:39.602:39.60
27233Vincent GROVES 2:45.472:41.432:41.43
28221Gary MURRIE 2:49.512:41.752:41.75
29235Jason PLANT 2:53.592:42.802:42.80

Race 6 Veteran Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1270Chris HODGKINSONTeam ARC4087232:14.892:14.292:14.29
2269Ross MINTONKHS/Basta4132382:18.892:18.662:18.66
3267John WALKERJervis Saracen4159222:23.592:18.852:18.85
4265Keith PEATENewport CC2:32.182:36.882:32.18
5266Paul MARTIN 2:37.402:56.562:37.40

Race 7 Senior Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1271Tammy BELL 4160013:11.123:13.773:11.12

Race 8 Senior Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1301Gareth HOPKINSTeam Skene4141402:02.362:00.422:00.42
2354Mark WEIGHTMAN 4177462:05.262:02.862:02.86
3357Paul SLATERCyclesport Midlands4180312:03.632:05.082:03.63
4347Matthew BUTTERFILLClimb On Bikes4154072:04.252:05.892:04.25
5359Nik HUGHES-ROBERTS 4144522:07.382:05.302:05.30
6366Richard BARLOWManiac/Ride MX4144392:07.522:08.712:07.52
7370Chris HORSFIELDPearce Cycles RT4090302:08.642:09.182:08.64
8340Alan MILWAYCycle Scene2:10.522:11.322:10.52
9365Steven LIGGINS 2:16.192:10.922:10.92
10364Steven FRANZONILeisure Lakes4199782:11.642:11.042:11.04
11363Richard HOWISSPuegeot 406/Michelin/MI Rac2:11.18Non-Fin2:11.18
12285Tom NICHOLAS 2:11.302:12.872:11.30
13308Reece MEREDITH 2:22.502:12.862:12.86
14277Alex Bayne 2:25.302:13.102:13.10
15349Martyn SIVITER 2:13.562:13.202:13.20
16362Jamie ARMITAGEKG Bikes Glossop4087482:14.562:13.522:13.52
17282Paul May 2:17.782:14.212:14.21
18345Daron OSBORN 2:16.462:14.682:14.68
19361Simon PATONSE Racing4053982:15.382:18.912:15.38
20281Richard JONES 2:15.582:16.962:15.58
21295Ben CUTHBERTRide On2:19.552:15.892:15.89
22306James ROBERTSKG Bikes Glossop4084722:15.94Scratch2:15.94
23303Ben VODDEN 2:19.342:16.092:16.09
24300Gareth JONES 2:22.172:17.062:17.06
25326Jim BUCHANANRaleigh Factory Racing4149742:18.022:17.342:17.34
26329Jason BENNETTAltringham Bike Shack2:17.422:18.042:17.42
27330Nick ARTHUR 4204542:17.592:19.772:17.59
28289Andrew REYNOLDSLoughboro' Uni CC2:19.482:18.162:18.16
29350Richard CAPLEPearce Cycles RT/Degree2:20.552:18.912:18.91
30353Tim WARRENDER 2:21.312:19.462:19.46
31286Chris CUMMING 2:19.722:26.552:19.72
32344Paul BRIDGE 2:19.772:25.822:19.77
33358Stuart BOWLERKG Bikes Glossop4028492:19.942:20.122:19.94
34346Rick CLARKSONNorth West MTB Centre2:21.102:21.472:21.10
35297Paul WILLIAMSNorth West MTB2:22.012:40.812:22.01
36319Drew BRISTOW 2:22.623:00.242:22.62
37302Simon GLOVERCycle Centre Congleton2:22.962:29.632:22.96
38287Dean STINTON 2:38.532:23.852:23.85
39290Peter DOUGHTY 2:30.762:24.382:24.38
40299Rich SPARKS 2:35.372:24.512:24.51
41288Damian STINTON 2:30.602:24.652:24.65
42348Charles PRICE 2:24.932:27.392:24.93
43333Robert REID 2:29.722:25.182:25.18
44311William HEYWOODTeam Ferrit International2:25.602:29.592:25.60
45315Simon FAIRBROTHER 2:25.852:26.172:25.85
46334Richard PIGGOT 2:26.292:34.092:26.29
47341Stephen DAYAstley MBC2:27.032:28.182:27.03
48291Frank BAMBER 2:30.182:27.512:27.51
49337Nick TOPLEYJulies Cycles2:28.082:30.462:28.08
50335Allen TIMBRELLJulies Cycles2:29.092:29.592:29.09
51284Andrew DELAHAY 2:30.072:29.122:29.12
52322Jonathan SPEAK 2:34.612:29.392:29.39
53310Fraser HUGHES 2:30.752:43.942:30.75
54309Daniel ILLOT 2:43.892:30.892:30.89
55293Ben WILLIAMSPearce Cycles RT2:31.482:43.472:31.48
56351Chris SHELDON 2:31.96Non-Fin2:31.96
57294Darren SCOTT 2:33.072:36.422:33.07
58338Lee BEAMAN 2:40.352:33.322:33.32
59318Bret COLE 3:45.082:36.332:36.33
60336Lee MAY 4214982:36.852:50.542:36.85
61316Robin DURY 2:40.382:39.642:39.64
62304Andy WARDLE 2:41.482:42.892:41.48
63298Richard PALMER 2:41.612:47.022:41.61
64314David GROOME 2:52.552:43.182:43.18
65342Andrew FURNESSKlub Kamikaze2:44.742:43.742:43.74
66292William ASKEW 2:46.292:47.912:46.29
67296Nick COTTONUSU2:59.152:47.502:47.50
68283Tony Hillman 2:51.512:49.662:49.66
69280Chris OCKLEY 2:56.963:27.762:56.96
70279Clive MIDDLETONTeam Pants3:01.702:58.002:58.00
71332Chris DUNNCycle World Sunderland2:58.043:13.502:58.04
72352Richard BEARD 4107073:00.00Scratch3:00.00
73305Stuart SEMPLE 3:28.48Scratch3:28.48
74278Richard JONESTeam Pants3:44.416:18.303:44.41
 313John HAMILTON Non-Fin  
 360Craig LENNOXLeisure LakesNon-Fin  

Race 9 Elite Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1371Fionn GRIFFITHSLeisure Lakes RT4178423:05.592:29.212:29.21

Race 10 Elite Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1399Pete CRUMPClimb On Bikes RT/Landrover2:16.502:03.192:03.19
2393Steven JONESIntense/Kawasaki1024002:13.332:03.492:03.49
3397David RICHARDSON 2:32.662:05.012:05.01
4391Anthony OATESSintesi4092044:03.012:08.122:08.12
5395Alan BLOODPeugeot 406/Michelin4096212:29.072:08.912:08.91
6396Andrew TITLEYIron Horse4073672:26.302:10.922:10.92
7394Carl MASEFIELDClimb On Bikes/Landrover4149042:22.722:12.962:12.96
8392Chris SPENCERScott UK4086632:28.872:14.072:14.07
9398Richard GUPPY 4084492:14.452:18.682:14.45

Race 12 Youth Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
151Rhiann ATHERTONMid Shropshire Wheelers4138652:53.752:55.372:53.75

For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or read more about us
MIKROTIME
Timing and Results 1995/1999 MIKROTIME Sport Systems
Phone: 01895 625 838  FAX: 01895 625 848

WEB Page Design 1995/1999 MIKROTIME WEB Services E&OE
Last revised: 14th December 1999