Mikrotime Specialized


Specialized Super Series
Mountain Bike Downhill & XC 2000
Long Mynd, Shropshire


Organised by:
Midland Mountain Biking
Sponsored by: Specialized

Downhill: Saturday 1st July 2000
Cross Country: Sunday 2nd July 2000
Timing & Results Service by MIKROTIME

Full Results - Downhill - Saturday

Cross Country Results are also available

Race 1 Juvenile Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
129Jack SARGENTPearce Cycles RT2:41.373:29.562:41.37
228Robert SMITH 2:43.703:16.202:43.70
327Kieron McAVOYCycle Centre RTNon-Fin3:05.073:05.07
426Paul ASTONMaclaines3:07.773:15.113:07.77
533Jonathan WALKER 3:08.163:34.953:08.16
617Oliver LIEBSCHERMid Shropshire Wheelers3:14.19Scratch3:14.19
724Simon PARKINSON 4:19.113:14.943:14.94
820Tom GRIFFITHS 3:25.463:34.513:25.46
936Cal PORTER 3:29.244:02.023:29.24
108Luke HAMMOND 3:32.913:52.243:32.91
1125Tom DEACONMid Shropshire WheelersNon-Fin3:40.603:40.60
1218Alastair CATHCARTHigh Sports4213303:50.693:50.103:50.10
1330Barry BLIGHT 3:54.174:53.383:54.17
143Liam MORRIS 4:00.634:17.424:00.63
1523Alex COTTERELL 4:52.064:12.454:12.45
167Thomas JONES 4:12.77Non-Fin4:12.77
1719Hamish BOOEN 4:17.47Non-Fin4:17.47
182Craig NORTON 4:21.614:25.424:21.61
1913Michael INMAN 4:22.11Non-Fin4:22.11
2035Nicholas HANNIGAN Non-Fin4:35.694:35.69
215Simon JORDAN 4:37.314:36.374:36.37
2237Alex GUNN 5:03.255:22.225:03.25
231Sam OWEN 5:50.546:04.325:50.54
2438Dieter CARROLL 7:05.626:23.286:23.28
256Henry KINMAN 8:18.129:01.878:18.12
 11Adam EVANS Non-FinScratch 

Race 2 Youth Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
184Marc BEAUMONTClimb On Bikes4193222:18.192:23.862:18.19
282Adrian RANDLESPearce Cycles RT4212732:28.69Non-Fin2:28.69
360Dave DUGGANScott/MBUK4249202:28.812:43.222:28.81
481Alex FLORIAN4217602:33.032:45.872:33.03
580David ADDISONStakes/Pearce Cycles RT4212:39.302:50.522:39.30
693Stuart JONESMuddy Fox2:43.612:54.742:43.61
759Craig GRIFFITHSSapphire Cycles2:45.713:02.622:45.71
8100Alex LLOYD 2:52.842:46.822:46.82
990Mitchell REYNOLDS 2:52.673:09.932:52.67
1079Will ROWLANDS 3:08.502:55.272:55.27
11107Jake BURGESSTeam Scott USA4200062:59.832:59.842:59.83
1278Stephen BONDMid Shropshire Wheelers3:34.313:09.703:09.70
1355Danny KENDRICK 3:35.323:13.673:13.67
14102Tom EDWARDS 3:13.763:42.043:13.76
1569Will MADDOCKS 3:15.753:27.053:15.75
1654Michael LONSDALE4236573:35.113:17.933:17.93
1796Karl PARRYTeam P33:19.213:48.973:19.21
1858Peter HEYWARD4262233:21.033:46.073:21.03
1983Richard CHEETHAMClimb On Bikes4179613:23.28Scratch3:23.28
2097Jonathan TAYLOR 3:26.453:43.643:26.45
21109James SHERWINTrentham Lemmings3:26.973:52.913:26.97
2271Thomas SMARTWitney Cycles GT3:28.423:42.303:28.42
2361Andrew DODD 3:30.065:34.343:30.06
2473Mark WOOLLEY 3:30.153:32.623:30.15
2565Peter EDWARDS 3:32.01Non-Fin3:32.01
2674Robert BEECH 3:35.393:57.783:35.39
27101Tom SHILVOCK 3:36.50Scratch3:36.50
2886James MALCOLMSON 3:40.774:38.403:40.77
2972Danny JONES 5:43.013:46.833:46.83
3075Phillip CHARLTON 3:48.03Non-Fin3:48.03
3153Iain McSHANE 3:50.02Non-Fin3:50.02
3262Alastair EVANSON 3:51.733:58.023:51.73
3398Ryan HICKS 3:52.033:55.933:52.03
3485Jamie LAWRIE 4:02.18Scratch4:02.18
3567Simon CLODE 4:12.034:04.784:04.78
3664Simon SHENTON Scratch4:06.714:06.71
3756Lewis JONES 4:09.854:21.394:09.85
3866Neil WHITEHEAD 4:31.314:20.934:20.93
3999Paul ROBERTS 4:37.11Non-Fin4:37.11
4095Joe NICKLESS 4:38.974:46.794:38.97
41108Matt SMITHTrentham Lemmings5:01.14Non-Fin5:01.14
4252Robert PRICESwindon5:02.605:47.645:02.60
43105Tom HOULGATE 5:12.46Non-Fin5:12.46
44103Phil BARLOW 5:15.21Scratch5:15.21
 57Ricky HUGHES Non-FinNon-Fin 
 77David ALEXANDEROptimumNon-FinNon-Fin 
 87Paul EDMONDS Non-FinScratch 
 88Mike GRIFFITHSCMMBCNon-FinScratch 
 89Ben JONES Non-FinScratch 
 94Derek SHEPPARD Non-FinNon-Fin 
 106Max FIELDEN Non-FinNon-Fin 

Race 3 Junior Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1141David SMITHCTM Cycle Sports4219952:38.712:18.902:18.90
2138Eddy CHAPMAN-SMITHPearce Cycles4212213:12.312:22.592:22.59
3135Jonathan BRAINPearce Cycles RT2:32.052:25.622:25.62
4140Danny HARPERCTM Cycle Sports4208512:32.794:01.862:32.79
5133Daniel BULL4247772:34.272:38.602:34.27
6136Rob HENSONCTM Cyclesport4144472:41.382:36.062:36.06
7134Richard WOODTeam Onion Terra2:36.912:46.082:36.91
8131George JONES 2:38.272:54.262:38.27
9132James WILLIAMSPearce Cycles2:44.652:53.452:44.65
10152Jake MECHAELL 2:48.633:05.672:48.63
11144Glynn COLES 2:51.482:59.532:51.48
12149Aaron DOBBSNokian RDC2:53.882:56.642:53.88
13137Steve CHAPMANScott/MBUK/Scholarship4150712:54.572:57.262:54.57
14148Jody BOSTONPearce Cycles RT4:19.122:58.702:58.70
15127Alex THACKERYPearce Cycles RT3:18.672:59.752:59.75
16150Allan PUGHMid Shropshire Wheelers3:11.17Non-Fin3:11.17
17145Andrew COYNE 3:12.073:25.623:12.07
18147Ben TUCKER 3:14.913:38.673:14.91
19129Mathew BROWN 3:24.993:41.293:24.99
20151Gerard FITCHETT 3:28.584:20.863:28.58
21121James DONE 3:31.943:47.613:31.94
22153Phil SHERWINTrentham Lemmings3:36.483:55.863:36.48
23123John ARMRIDINGNorth West MTB3:48.484:25.173:48.48
24122James BROOKS 3:52.41Non-Fin3:52.41
25146Ed DEACON 3:59.144:24.593:59.14
26142Michael WEBB 4:11.344:33.664:11.34
27128Andrew O BRIEN 4:24.98Non-Fin4:24.98
28124Chris SNELSONBack On TrackNon-Fin4:50.984:50.98
 143Tim CHAMBERSM&D RacingNon-FinScratch 

Race 4 Master Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1250Helen GWILLIAMTeam Skene/Dragon Downhill4:16.313:58.073:58.07

Race 5 Master Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1216Chris HORSFIELDIngear/Brooks RT2:35.36Non-Fin2:35.36
2215Paul HUDSONHaro Bikes2:48.292:59.372:48.29
3208Richard EUSTACE4232962:50.452:54.492:50.45
4210Gerald HODGKINSONRace Doctor/Jelly Belly4242962:50.972:59.102:50.97
5218Mark WEDGBURYDragon DH2:54.712:52.702:52.70
6211Andy BRADLEYHoof&Handlebars2:53.403:27.522:53.40
7197Jonathan SIMPSONMuddy Fox Factory Racing4174943:01.792:57.552:57.55
8209Simon PEARSONPearce Cycles RT4215743:57.892:59.052:59.05
9214Mark WESLEYMountain Cycle UK3:01.29Non-Fin3:01.29
10207William MOSSMuddy Fox4068493:01.773:13.913:01.77
11221Scott MILLINGTONTeam Skene3:02.68Scratch3:02.68
12204Dave CONWAYOut There Bikes4227303:10.353:53.633:10.35
13192Neil EDGAR 3:15.193:31.203:15.19
14203Ian THOMPSON-YATESITY/Two Wheels3:17.903:27.053:17.90
15200Lee BEAMAN4215243:19.263:27.113:19.26
16191Gary ROBINSONMexbrough Cycles3:20.634:11.803:20.63
17206Ben WILLIAMSPearce Cycles RT414072Non-Fin3:20.803:20.80
18212Adrian GWILLIAMTeam Skene3:22.67Scratch3:22.67
19198Martin CARTER 3:23.953:29.223:23.95
20205Paul JUDDRide MX3:29.31Scratch3:29.31
21193Malcolm DENTNats3:34.733:56.513:34.73
22196Phil TAYLORPedal Power Loughborough4127353:47.30Scratch3:47.30
23222Dave COXBrox Computers3:49.614:21.003:49.61
24219Ian BLACK 3:49.82Scratch3:49.82
25220Simon THOMASMeerkats4:12.76Scratch4:12.76
26195Mark ROZEEBedstone College4:28.314:55.744:28.31
27224Craig BROMLEY 5:58.48Scratch5:58.48
 225Rob TURNER Non-FinScratch 

Race 6 Veteran Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1255Paul HUNTPedalhounds2:37.832:32.652:32.65
2254John WALKERJervis Saracen4159222:49.432:50.372:49.43
3257Ian HUTCHINSON 2:50.05Non-Fin2:50.05
4256Paul JACOBSEvans Cycles/No Fear3:01.542:54.692:54.69
5252Rob MUNNDysons Cycles4236163:08.053:03.713:03.71
 253Mike JANIONCycle Centre Race Team417394Non-FinScratch 
 258David GILBERTMeerkatNon-FinScratch 

Race 7 Senior Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1379Amber PARK 4:49.134:02.534:02.53
2380Tammy BELLWCU4160015:27.46 5:27.46
3378Abi KINMAN 8:57.58 8:57.58

Race 8 Senior Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1348Mike ALDERSONjarman.com2:31.732:23.032:23.03
2330Steve JONESTeam Skene2:38.082:23.262:23.26
3314Ian WHITEPearce Cycles4063172:33.342:26.262:26.26
4319Steven LIGGINSEstate Racing2:26.682:27.672:26.68
5315James SWINDELL4230192:29.092:50.932:29.09
6316Colin WILLIAMSLeisure Lakes4210112:36.072:30.162:30.16
7271Chaz WILSONMongoose4152602:31.802:30.242:30.24
8346Mark HARRIESHope Technology3:33.102:30.752:30.75
9320James MUSGROVE4172942:40.852:34.952:34.95
10311Richard HOWISSPeugeot 406/Michelin4138262:35.553:03.282:35.55
11336Carl WEIGHTMAN 2:35.922:36.662:35.92
12276Rowan SORRELLSunset/Kona4188392:37.502:39.992:37.50
13312Stuart MEACHAM 2:53.722:38.532:38.53
14331Steve GOODEDyson Cycles2:47.892:39.242:39.24
15313Dave LIGGINSEstate Racing2:40.30Non-Fin2:40.30
16303Dean STINTON4239572:41.11Non-Fin2:41.11
17343Simon DARLINGTONNorth West MTB Centre2:44.612:42.352:42.35
18301Richard ROLLINSONOffshore mtb.co.uk2:50.252:44.152:44.15
19308Martyn BRAITHWAITE 2:44.512:49.212:44.51
20306Damian STINTONClimb On Bikes4239552:47.315:13.462:47.31
21327Geraint THOMASThud Racing/BADCC3:05.022:51.042:51.04
22350David AMOS 3:27.862:51.302:51.30
23344Simon WEBBStafford Massive3:15.362:52.322:52.32
24342Rick CLARKSONNorth West MTB Centre3:06.432:53.092:53.09
25333Craig LENNOX 3:14.792:56.442:56.44
26280Lee REYNOLDS 3:01.712:56.662:56.66
27324Craig BUTLERAnita3:10.162:57.762:57.76
28323Richard CAPLE 2:58.12Scratch2:58.12
29332Jim BUCHANANCortina 24 Seven3:40.192:58.482:58.48
30325Rich WILTSHIREThe Outlaws3:00.3612:573:00.36
31328Alex COVENTRY Non-Fin3:02.293:02.29
32286Daniel ILOTT 3:02.523:04.803:02.52
33340Richard SIVITER 3:04.39Scratch3:04.39
34335Tim WARRENDERFoes UK3:05.393:30.383:05.39
35326Tim CECI 3:05.67Scratch3:05.67
36309Richard OAKEYI Ate The Pies3:05.98Scratch3:05.98
37282Darren MURCH 3:08.703:11.343:08.70
38281Richard PIGGOT 3:08.763:10.813:08.76
39334Sion JONESKG Bikes3:40.763:09.583:09.58
40329Andy WARDMountain CycleNon-Fin3:10.183:10.18
41277Chris SHELDON 3:16.483:15.993:15.99
42302Robin HALLWitney Cycles/GT3:17.37Scratch3:17.37
43298Chris PORTER 3:18.24Non-Fin3:18.24
44285Robert LEDGER 3:18.60Non-Fin3:18.60
45310James GRIFFITHS4094753:27.31Non-Fin3:27.31
46321Adrian GIRLING 3:27.84Non-Fin3:27.84
47294Mike BIBBYRage Racing3:29.23Non-Fin3:29.23
48293Matt BOWLEYOxford MTB3:29.72Non-Fin3:29.72
49283Lee MAYSingle Track4214983:33.40Scratch3:33.40
50317Simon HOWDyson Cycles4168633:33.72Scratch3:33.72
51339Karl JONES 3:37.31Scratch3:37.31
52337Matt SINCLAIR 3:37.42Scratch3:37.42
53274Carl WALKER 3:42.38Non-Fin3:42.38
54299Rich ABRAHAMTeam Skene3:46.43Non-Fin3:46.43
55291Dave CRIDDLE 4:32.603:55.203:55.20
56284Tim MALLINSONTeam Beer OKScratch3:57.413:57.41
57275Luke TWIGGSpeeds Cycles4:03.30Non-Fin4:03.30
58338Nev DUGGAN 4:10.18Scratch4:10.18
59304John FINNEY4214094:12.36Scratch4:12.36
60290Andrew DELAHAY 4:17.24Scratch4:17.24
61273Simon WARBROOK 4:21.17Scratch4:21.17
62349Ian BIDDLE 4:47.754:21.394:21.39
63279Geraint ROBERTS 4:36.88Scratch4:36.88
64287Stuart MORRIS 6:26.55Non-Fin6:26.55
 289Steven GRAINGERRage RacingNon-FinScratch 
 295David BAINES Non-FinScratch 
 300Ben TAYLORTeam Skene422311Non-FinScratch 
 341Jim CARROLLStan Jones CyclesNon-FinNon-Fin 

Race 9 Elite Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1386Stu HUGHES 2:15.312:36.422:15.31
2387Chris GRIFFITHSMuddy Fox2:26.562:15.882:15.88
3385Alan BLOOD 2:28.232:18.962:18.96
4388Dave RICHARDSONMaclaines/Orange3:51.532:20.532:20.53
5384Jonathan CHEETHAMHalfords Bike Hut/Schwinn U2:34.362:20.602:20.60
6389Rob JARMAN 3:11.422:23.022:23.02
7383Andrew MILLSSintesi UK/Club Roost4094412:46.242:24.642:24.64
8390Tony BUFFIN 2:34.912:26.932:26.93
9381Anthony OATESSintesti/GOGE4092042:37.352:38.952:37.35

Race 11 Juvenile Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
150Kirsty PRICEKiller Kirsty6:29.39Non-Fin6:29.39

Race 12 Elite Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorLicenceRun 1Run 2Best
1399Rhiann ATHERTONMid Shropshire Wheelers3:51.983:17.633:17.63

For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or visit our Home Page
MIKROTIME
Timing and Results 1995/2000 MIKROTIME Sport Systems
Phone: 01895 625 838  FAX: 01895 625 848

WEB Page Design 1995/2000 MIKROTIME WEB Services E&OE
Last revised: 2nd July 2000