Mikrotime SPC

SAMS
Southern Area 1999
Downhill Mountain Bike Race
Aston Hill, Nr Wendover, Bucks


Southern Area Mountain Bike Series
Promoter: SPC Promotions
Saturday 31st July 1999
There are PHOTOGRAPHS

Full Results

Race 1 Youth Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1814Nick PLATTCycle Kingdom1:46.851:44.991:44.99
2808Simon BELSONTeam HE Figgures1:46.801:45.891:45.89
3825Chris MARSHALLGiant/MBI/PORC1:47.182:40.101:47.18
4816Luke MARSHALLWotton Motor Centre1:48.421:48.361:48.36
5818Tom VARKALA 1:48.371:58.121:48.37
6807Lewis WHITEOwens Cycles1:51.111:55.511:51.11
7810Adam CARTER 1:52.581:51.151:51.15
8833Richard WHITEX-Lite1:58.581:51.901:51.90
9852James RISKER 1:54.271:52.651:52.65
10800Dominic YARDMuddy Fox1:54.192:10.441:54.19
11801Stuart FLANAGANTeam Keyne1:55.082:00.631:55.08
12861Peter MOORE 1:56.51Non-Fin1:56.51
13846Matt RICHARDSON 2:02.651:56.801:56.80
14821Dylan PINSENTRatz1:56.852:02.901:56.85
15858Mark THORPE 1:57.051:56.971:56.97
16845Jonathan FRENCH 1:57.581:58.511:57.58
17831Oliver MORRIS 2:01.251:59.121:59.12
18859James WEAMES 2:18.022:01.272:01.27
19809Daniel PRICEAston Hill Mtbrs2:01.532:07.162:01.53
20819Ben WYATT 2:04.09Non-Fin2:04.09
21832Allan CLARKTrax2:04.782:04.132:04.13
22860Truan WILLIS 2:10.552:06.062:06.06
23837Simon COGGINS 2:06.642:09.102:06.64
24802Steven KING 2:10.582:07.432:07.43
25828Range HESAMY 2:08.232:12.912:08.23
26806Calum COUSINS 2:12.042:09.862:09.86
27868Simon APPS 2:11.092:10.322:10.32
28866Nick TAYLOR 2:11.652:19.222:11.65
29842Graham STUBBINGS 2:30.712:14.902:14.90
30805Alex EVANS 2:15.192:21.932:15.19
31853James FOSTERFirecrest4:03.592:21.192:21.19
32870Tom STAFFORDAston Hill MTBers2:28.893:56.722:28.89
33829Christopher WOOD 2:38.84Scratch2:38.84
34841Bobby REES 3:08.25Scratch3:08.25
35817Alan SHORTISBasildon CC/Alien3:47.78Scratch3:47.78
36869James MARSH 5:20.746:13.335:20.74

Race 2 Junior Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1629Phil HOAREPhil Corley/Specialized1:42.931:41.511:41.51
2600Neil HARRIESAdidas Eye Protection1:43.051:41.611:41.61
3624Kevin JAMES 1:46.291:43.961:43.96
4661Jamie BROTHERS 1:45.251:48.811:45.25
5649Jake SAINTEYFirecrest Dh Team1:46.772:11.091:46.77
6601Stuart JONESMountain High/Sintesi/Windw1:47.261:46.971:46.97
7656Michael LUSMORE 1:53.491:48.111:48.11
8630Peter HODGSON 1:48.791:54.251:48.79
9604Steve SAUNDERSMountain High1:48.951:50.081:48.95
10616Mike SMITHMomentumNon-Fin1:49.921:49.92
11636James BURTENSHAW 1:50.931:50.311:50.31
12637David GEORGE 1:51.741:51.311:51.31
13617Richard YOUNGFiggures Cycles1:52.511:51.641:51.64
14652Andrew BUTTSingle Track Bikes1:52.123:03.701:52.12
15628Ross RILEY 1:53.581:55.261:53.58
16621Iain BAIRD 1:53.951:55.131:53.95
17642Adam CAMPKINOn A Bike/Exact/NACCNon-Fin1:53.961:53.96
18665Jaime VANNS 2:08.931:55.401:55.40
19660Tom TUCKEY 1:56.401:56.301:56.30
20659Antony MCEVOYAston Hill MTBers1:59.002:05.021:59.00
21603Peter DREW Non-Fin1:59.021:59.02
22618Simon ROBINSONFaith Cycles2:03.642:00.342:00.34
23658Adam HOOK 2:13.562:02.102:02.10
24633Robin WEAVERWotton Motor Centre2:03.122:17.502:03.12
25623Olly POTTER 2:03.16Non-Fin2:03.16
26639Jonathan GIBBS 2:10.922:03.652:03.65
27664Jan HENDZEL 2:05.242:10.162:05.24
28648Adam GOLDING 2:13.362:22.182:13.36
29666Robin YEEAston Hill MTBers2:15.242:13.972:13.97
30634Joe FORD 2:21.072:21.982:21.07
31612Edward TEMPERLEY 2:24.072:26.622:24.07
32644Matt COURTAston Hill MTBers2:40.772:33.452:33.45
33651Brian PEERS 4:07.522:43.102:43.10
34626Dane WHITEHURSTOffshore Sports3:30.292:55.082:55.08
35620Rich GAMBLE Non-Fin3:01.473:01.47
36611Gavin HOWELL Non-Fin4:50.664:50.66

Race 3 Master Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1478Alistair KING 1:41.741:40.361:40.36
2487Ian DANIELGiant/MBI/PORC1:41.231:40.971:40.97
3475Steven MICHAEL 1:44.721:53.361:44.72
4427Keith WILSONGiant/MBI/PORC1:45.041:45.421:45.04
5482Marc SADLER 1:45.621:45.871:45.62
6472Jerry TWIGGCycle World Racing1:46.131:47.801:46.13
7424Richard SIMPSONSo-Cal/Maximum MTB1:46.261:46.691:46.26
8517Dave HANCOCK 1:47.52Scratch1:47.52
9496Simon HAMBLEYCyclopedia1:47.56Scratch1:47.56
10430Andy BOSTOCKAnimal Orange/Playstation1:50.721:48.201:48.20
11481Adrian LONG 1:48.511:48.661:48.51
12493Paul DENTClayton Cars/BMW1:48.721:50.281:48.72
13489Ian TERRYGiant/MBI/PORC1:49.08Non-Fin1:49.08
14421David MILESMaclains Cycout1:51.291:49.711:49.71
15429Andy HARTNo Fear1:52.761:50.671:50.67
16491Anthony PENHALIGANACU/Off Camber1:52.781:50.951:50.95
17501Neil PARSONS 1:56.601:53.391:53.39
18408Martin WHATLEYHardcore Pawn1:53.59Non-Fin1:53.59
19455Neil DELAFIELDMane EPOS Systems1:54.151:53.601:53.60
20442Keith SIMPSON 2:09.281:54.181:54.18
21407Simon THOMASMeerkats1:57.271:54.471:54.47
22401Ian HUSSEYMustnt Grumble1:54.652:07.231:54.65
23503Ian HUTCHINSON 1:55.691:55.771:55.69
24440Michael TURNERRatz1:59.961:56.041:56.04
25457Martin NEWMANMarshalls Cycles/Haro1:59.881:56.131:56.13
26470Gary PRIESTLEYCM Dear/Stotfold1:56.671:56.331:56.33
27513Chris HORTONRecycle2:04.301:56.411:56.41
28518Duncan BUCK 1:58.481:56.441:56.44
29461Doug WRIGHTLiphook Cycles1:56.512:12.211:56.51
30465Nick BUTLER 1:59.391:57.231:57.23
31447Adam EVERINGHAMMeerkats1:57.832:15.381:57.83
32458Carl BIRTMarshalls/Haro1:58.052:19.721:58.05
33426David MICHAEL 1:58.212:02.271:58.21
34444Andy SCOTT-JACKSONOffshore Sports1:59.191:58.461:58.46
35515Mark PRICECoals And Flames1:59.162:03.931:59.16
36403James HOLDSWORTH2XS1:59.272:02.521:59.27
37439Mark IRVINGFat Chance1:59.932:01.811:59.93
38438Bernie SCHAALEFiggures Cycles/Progrip2:04.452:00.192:00.19
39435Robert BROOKS 2:00.762:25.642:00.76
40516Chris NORMAN 2:08.752:03.962:03.96
41405Guy ST JOHNPORC2:05.722:03.972:03.97
42471Adrian HUME 2:11.452:04.242:04.24
43476Mark PETERS 2:05.292:08.462:05.29
44433Richard EVERINGHAMMeerkats2:06.022:06.082:06.02
45425Ian LAWLOR 2:06.76Non-Fin2:06.76
46404Neil RICHARDSONRuff Riders2:08.80Non-Fin2:08.80
47402Adrian MORLEYEastbourne Rovers2:09.782:11.412:09.78
48460Andy PORTERMountain High2:12.202:24.222:12.20
49415Kevin WALTERRatz2:15.932:12.942:12.94
50419Steven THACKER 2:19.582:13.402:13.40
51468Tim TRAPNELLClayton Cars/BMW2:16.652:15.732:15.73
52454Rob NEWCOMBEMeerkats2:16.802:20.322:16.80
53506Simon HARVEYArmy DH Team2:26.272:19.792:19.79
54448Peter SCOTT-JACKSONOffshore Sports/Wightlink2:24.942:20.182:20.18
55507Carl BLACKBURNArmy/1 RSMENon-Fin2:20.252:20.25
56469Darren ACHILLESAchilles Whlrs/Alfa Romeo2:21.58Scratch2:21.58
57418Stephen WARWICKCome On Dad2:22.582:23.702:22.58
58443Colin HOLYOAKMeerkats2:22.742:24.172:22.74
59452Edward SPEIGHTWeymouth MTB/Rampage2:33.132:26.242:26.24
60400Simon LEAK 2:27.072:41.192:27.07
61423Nick BOTFIELD 2:53.33Scratch2:53.33
62412Gary TOWNSEND 4:10.88Non-Fin4:10.88
 449Dan GOODWIN Non-FinScratch 
 466Brett JONESWoodys Really Stiff PartsNon-FinScratch 

Race 4 Veteran Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1556Paul JACOBS 1:51.831:50.071:50.07
2569Paul IDDONHope Technology1:50.881:52.101:50.88
3563Roger JOHNSSunn/Bicycle World1:53.481:52.591:52.59
4551Mark STEVENTON 2:09.961:56.951:56.95
5562Dave WORLEDGE 2:02.702:01.442:01.44
6550David GILBERTMeerkat2:06.062:19.222:06.06
7555Toby PRICEChain Reaction2:07.872:07.882:07.87
8561Chris WADDUPRaleigh Factory Team2:11.072:08.782:08.78
9566Nigel HOUGHTON 2:11.61Non-Fin2:11.61
10552Jerry TUBBRatz/Team Kona2:50.362:37.122:37.12

Race 5 Junior Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1381Jo LEIGH 2:08.232:10.602:08.23
2383Lucy COLLINSSunn & Bicycle World2:26.122:32.872:26.12
3376Anna COLLINSTricky Dicky Racing2:38.102:57.002:38.10
4371Tracey POOLAston Hill Mountain Bikers2:58.273:07.802:58.27

Race 6 Master Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1380Petra WILTSHIRERaleigh Factory Team2:11.902:08.922:08.92
2396Rachael SPEEDKona2:13.452:12.602:12.60
3382Emma MALLON 3:36.853:25.523:25.52

Race 7 Sport Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1394Caroline MACKINLAYBeyond MTB2:21.372:13.772:13.77
2390Michelle DELAFIELDMane/EPOS Systems2:24.942:13.882:13.88
3399Claire SIDEBOTTOMRide MX2:22.542:27.742:22.54
4387Claire JENNINGSMountain Tamers2:23.862:24.432:23.86
5393Andrea GAUNTRays Cycles2:30.002:24.372:24.37
6398Fiona LOPEZ 2:51.142:29.282:29.28
7377Victoria HOLLINGPORC Scratchings2:31.502:39.222:31.50
8372Debbie ASHMORE 2:35.872:32.102:32.10
9391Renee DIWELL 2:43.323:03.732:43.32

Race 8 Sport Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1188Ross TRICKERErma/Kona1:41.361:40.901:40.90
2162David FAIRSERVICEPORC/MBI/Giant1:41.661:41.421:41.42
3166Paul EVERETTAttitude Cycles1:41.641:42.411:41.64
4161Paul MAYTeam DH Gummy1:44.051:43.011:43.01
5213Duncan JAMIESONACU/Off Camber1:55.061:43.061:43.06
6312Daniel MILNER 1:43.881:44.501:43.88
7115Alex DROMGOOLE 1:44.361:45.181:44.36
8286Joe FINNEYTeam TRAX1:44.461:44.611:44.46
9135Mark BAKERGiant/MBI/PORCNon-Fin1:44.661:44.66
10278Jed WHITFIELDStif/Santa Cruz USA1:45.581:45.531:45.53
11291Rob JOHNSTONAston Hill MTBers1:47.101:45.791:45.79
12255Westley GREEN 1:46.561:45.981:45.98
13177Paul THOMASThomass Cycles Essex1:48.841:46.551:46.55
14263Steven FRANZONILeisure Lakes1:47.651:47.561:47.56
15173Ben DAVIESTDR/Cycle Experience1:48.511:47.731:47.73
16147Richard ALLAWAY 1:48.182:31.331:48.18
17178Steve ATKINSTeam SKENE/Xlite1:48.581:48.531:48.53
18249Simon COVENTRY 1:50.031:48.581:48.58
19139Nick HAWKER 1:52.551:48.671:48.67
20167John RUSSELLClayton Cars/BMW1:51.891:48.771:48.77
21194Dave GRAYRays Cycles1:49.211:48.781:48.78
22171Kevin WILLIAMS 1:49.481:54.791:49.48
23157Pete BOWCOCKMarshalls/Haro1:52.411:49.941:49.94
24102Jamie SMITHThe Cycle Shop Newbury1:51.881:50.061:50.06
25131Martin FAIRSERVICE 1:50.191:50.991:50.19
26121Russell DUNKLEYXtreme1:50.80Scratch1:50.80
27267Alex TRIMNELLX-Lite UK1:52.901:50.941:50.94
28302Tom BOLANAston Hill MTBers1:51.041:51.181:51.04
29257Alexander COVENTRY 1:51.221:51.311:51.22
30297Kerry ASBYPORC1:52.05Non-Fin1:52.05
31221Antony RENOUFTeam Loony Pete1:52.262:33.941:52.26
32101David JORDANRatz1:58.841:53.051:53.05
33154Alistair BAIRD Non-Fin1:53.651:53.65
34300Nick SMITHScott Scholarship2:00.591:54.541:54.54
35114Jamie BELLHAMJT Cycles/Phatfish/Magura1:54.571:54.951:54.57
36105John ZOTTL 1:54.842:30.851:54.84
37209Jason LE PAGEGuernsey Velo Club1:55.091:55.021:55.02
38254Dan LAW 1:55.321:58.371:55.32
39113Richard BINDON 1:55.362:34.741:55.36
40217Sam SHIELDSRoyal Marines1:55.371:57.531:55.37
41200Zeth CHRISTIEJay Hardy Maclads1:56.171:57.041:56.17
42150Paul BOWYERCycle Shop/Newbury2:01.501:56.711:56.71
43230Duncan ELLIOTTSouthampton Uni/Triage1:56.822:03.201:56.82
44125Tom DEANRatz1:57.173:25.281:57.17
45127Seb FROSTImperial CollegeNon-Fin1:57.691:57.69
46222Simon PHILBRICKXtreme1:59.171:58.171:58.17
47133Steve PAVELINRega Research Ltd1:58.411:58.201:58.20
48212Henry BLOXHAMArmy2:00.811:59.001:59.00
49226Luke DAVIESOff Camber2:22.611:59.291:59.29
50132Adam HARDACREDorset Rough Riders1:59.631:59.581:59.58
51145Nik HOWEChrysalis TelevisionNon-Fin1:59.961:59.96
52124Toby BROMWICHOffshore Sports/Wightlink2:00.032:02.632:00.03
53148Stuart LEE 2:00.162:01.122:00.16
54295Chris HALLIDAY 2:00.22Non-Fin2:00.22
55204David LANE 2:02.112:01.392:01.39
56174Chris CUMMING 2:10.162:01.642:01.64
57117Mark AKERSRamm Promotions2:03.22Scratch2:03.22
58112Carl BRUCE 2:04.392:23.172:04.39
59100Brian CUNLIFFEAdrenaline Sports2:04.472:06.172:04.47
60169Gary JENNINGSMountain Tamers2:04.762:10.052:04.76
61235Aidan SAMPSONMusnt Grumble2:11.912:06.242:06.24
62151Ben WHITEHOUSE 2:06.98Non-Fin2:06.98
63138Tom TELFORD 2:07.192:35.862:07.19
64219Alex CLARKArmy2:13.892:08.122:08.12
65108Ian BUTCHERMustnt GrumbleNon-Fin2:08.452:08.45
66168Robert LAWRENCETeam Crafthouse2:28.032:08.622:08.62
67179Paul GOODMANWoodys Really Stiff Parts2:08.702:17.712:08.70
68106Dom BLADES Non-Fin2:08.772:08.77
69153Simon MYERS 2:14.132:09.692:09.69
70107Ben BLADESTeam Crafthouse2:09.752:16.982:09.75
71281Dean ASHMAN 2:11.262:10.452:10.45
72126William TEMPERLEY 2:10.962:17.742:10.96
73240Darren WHITETeam Rampage/Weymouth MBC2:17.122:11.392:11.39
74220Simon PEARCETeam USE2:11.49Non-Fin2:11.49
75303Steve MERRETTAston Hill MTBers2:40.432:12.282:12.28
76262Jonathan CARTERBronx Cheer2:14.732:18.182:14.73
77299Lee SARSFIELD 2:15.762:14.932:14.93
78141Paul LETTFfl2:17.122:15.882:15.88
79119Julian KING 2:20.722:22.162:20.72
80137Jonathan CLIFT 2:21.852:31.422:21.85
81275Craig MARTIN 2:23.96Scratch2:23.96
82208Simon CLARK 2:27.522:33.592:27.52
83142Toby WOODHAMSGromits Gonads2:34.84Non-Fin2:34.84
84223Ian BIDDLE Non-Fin2:35.112:35.11
85110Roly LAMBERTTeam Jean2:42.132:36.162:36.16
 199Andrew HOGANMaclanesNon-FinScratch 

Race 9 Elite Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
126Robin KITCHINAnimal/Orange1:36.031:47.851:36.03
23Richard WARNERGiant Downhill Team1:39.951:39.261:39.26
327Elliot CAMPBELLScott UK1:41.371:40.861:40.86
418Toby SOUCHOTTENorwich Ruff Riders1:45.741:41.931:41.93
511Tyronne RUMBELOWTeam Attitude1:45.311:42.551:42.55
69Aidan BISHOPSintesi UK1:44.071:45.111:44.07
716Stefan GLEEDMercedes/Marin1:50.361:44.251:44.25
820Darren HOWARTH 1:46.491:51.501:46.49
921Giles AUSTINGTeam Muddy FoxNon-Fin1:46.501:46.50


Race 10 Scott Men

PosnBibNameRun 1
127Jed WHITFIELD1:48.00
223Tom VARKALA1:48.14
325Lewis WHITE1:51.21
46Michael LUSMORE1:52.37
519Peter MOORE1:53.67
620Nick SMITH1:53.84
705Sam COLLINS1:56.41
824Darren WAINWRIGHT1:58.56
93Tom BOOTH2:02.10
1030Richard WOODWARD2:09.72
1113Ben HARDING-WYATT2:09.97
1221Michael TAYLOR2:12.89
1315Stuart JACKSON2:18.94
149Simon DOWELL2:21.53
154Ben BOYD2:23.77
167James BOND2:25.41
1714Christian IDDON2:25.68
1812Marcus HAGGERS2:34.63
192Karl COOPER2:35.38
2010Nick ELLRICH2:39.48
2111Chris FAIRBANKS2:44.52
2229Jonathan WILSON2:57.39
238Dave CRIDDLE3:03.98
2428Guy WILLIAMS3:10.22
2517Ian KAY4:47.82


For information on SAMS Series, please contact:
SPC Promotions
Sunnybank, Ledge Hill
Market Lavington
DEVIZES Wilts SN10 4NW


For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or read more about us
or return to our Home Page
MIKROTIME
Timing and Results 1995/1999 MIKROTIME Sport Systems
Phone: +44 1895 625838 FAX: +44 1895 625848

WEB Page Design 1995/1999 MIKROTIME WEB Services E&OE
Last revised: 31st July 1999