Mikrotime SPC

SAMS
Southern Area 1999
Downhill Mountain Bike Finals
Gare Hill, Nr Frome, Somerset


Southern Area Mountain Bike Series - Finals Round 5
Promoter: SPC Promotions
Saturday 11th September 1999

Full Results

now SAMS Championships 1999 Complete Points Tables now available

Race 1 Youth Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1825Chris MARSHALLGiant/MBI/PORC1:12.001:11.421:11.42
2808Simon BELSONTeam HE Figgures1:11.471:25.521:11.47
3814Nick PLATTCycle Kingdom1:13.641:12.861:12.86
4818Tom VARKALA 1:13.791:18.811:13.79
5819Ben WYATT 1:17.271:14.281:14.28
6833Richard WHITE 1:15.291:14.981:14.98
7846Matt RICHARDSON 1:17.451:15.071:15.07
8800Dominic YARDMuddy Fox1:15.421:18.811:15.42
9810Adam CARTER 1:22.221:15.991:15.99
10816Luke MARSHALLWotton Motor Centre1:32.601:16.701:16.70
11807Lewis WHITEOwens Cycles1:16.871:17.541:16.87
12873Robert FRENCHMuddy Fox1:17.041:17.651:17.04
13812Ben WYETHMaclaines Cycout1:19.291:17.191:17.19
14858Mark THORPE 1:20.291:17.491:17.49
15801Stuart FLANAGANTeam Keyne1:20.651:17.571:17.57
16821Dylan PINSENTRatz1:29.381:17.951:17.95
17834Dave LEGG 1:24.261:18.521:18.52
18813Nick MATTHEWS 1:25.411:18.521:18.52
19845Jonathan FRENCH 1:21.581:18.611:18.61
20802Steven KING 1:20.561:26.601:20.56
21832Allan CLARKTrax1:42.411:20.781:20.78
22809Daniel PRICEAston Hill MTBrs1:28.601:21.041:21.04
23811John MILLER 1:23.281:21.551:21.55
24839Matthew CURTIS 1:22.401:23.441:22.40
25831Oliver MORRIS Scratch1:22.691:22.69
26856Paul BURSEYBursey Engineering1:28.561:26.001:26.00
27863Craig JOHNSON 1:37.411:26.731:26.73
28850Lee MARTINRatz1:45.541:26.751:26.75
29878Chris CAMPKIN Non-Fin1:27.171:27.17
30805Alex EVANS 1:31.681:27.361:27.36
31827Sern GREENAWAY 1:29.881:28.541:28.54
32844Jack WOODING 1:31.641:28.941:28.94
33806Calum COUSINS 1:32.961:29.671:29.67
34880Rob BUXTON 1:33.511:30.701:30.70
35875Dominic HILL 1:31.111:31.011:31.01
36843Lee PENNY 1:34.131:31.931:31.93
37876James MANSELL 1:34.751:38.821:34.75
38874Robert PRICE 1:40.741:42.601:40.74
39847Oliver HILLIERAston Hill MTBrs1:43.041:43.061:43.04
40815James MAY 1:45.94Scratch1:45.94

Race 2 Junior Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1624Kevin JAMES 1:09.361:08.071:08.07
2661Jamie BROTHERSAW Group Racing1:12.141:08.971:08.97
3605Lee WHITEOwens Cycles1:15.991:09.591:09.59
4600Neil HARRISAdidas Eye Protection1:13.721:09.611:09.61
5664Jan HENDZEL 1:13.281:09.731:09.73
6629Phil HOAREPhil Corley/Specialized1:10.751:24.621:10.75
7627Rob MARSHALLOdyssey/Wotton Motor Centre1:13.951:11.771:11.77
8649Jake SAINTEYFirecrest DH Team2:00.421:11.871:11.87
9602James FLANAGANPhil Corley/Specialized1:13.271:11.911:11.91
10633Robin WEAVERWotton Motor Centre1:13.641:12.681:12.68
11603Peter DREW 1:13.011:13.051:13.01
12637David GEORGE 1:13.131:34.961:13.13
13617Richard YOUNGFiggures Cycles1:14.831:13.581:13.58
14636James BURTENSHAW 1:14.811:13.871:13.87
15660Tom TUCKEY 1:14.951:15.491:14.95
16601Stuart JONESMountain High/Sintesi/Windw1:14.991:16.151:14.99
17616Mike SMITHMomentumNon-Fin1:15.041:15.04
18628Ross RILEY 1:15.071:16.061:15.07
19623Olly POTTER 1:25.031:15.291:15.29
20609Tom POWISSlim Willys/Muddy Fox1:17.721:15.921:15.92
21604Steve SAUNDERSMountain High1:20.571:16.001:16.00
22642Adam CAMPKINOn A Bike/Exact/NACC1:16.931:19.231:16.93
23667Chris HILL 1:20.541:18.461:18.46
24639Jonathan GIBBS 1:25.711:18.591:18.59
25635William CUBBERLEYJay Hardy Maclads1:29.271:19.081:19.08
26607Paul DRAYTON 1:19.421:22.351:19.42
27615David WARWICK 1:19.901:19.751:19.75
28626Dane WHITEHURSTOffshore Sports1:22.901:23.241:22.90
29645Daniel WALTONMaclanes1:27.441:24.471:24.47
30606David PUSEYDRR/Pusey Design Services1:24.621:29.251:24.62
31634Joe FORD 1:29.821:29.251:29.25
32668Phil HATCH 1:33.131:31.091:31.09

Race 3 Master Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1487Ian DANIELGiant/MBI/PORC1:08.141:07.341:07.34
2424Richard SIMPSONSo-Cal/Maximum MTB1:09.851:08.731:08.73
3430Andy BOSTOCKAnimal Orange/Playstation1:09.391:09.421:09.39
4451Karl BRUMMER 1:13.581:11.361:11.36
5427Keith WILSONGiant/MBI/PORC1:40.941:11.601:11.60
6489Ian TERRYGiant/MBI/PORC3:11.091:12.101:12.10
7481Adrian LONG 1:12.291:14.271:12.29
8482Marc SADLER 1:14.001:12.411:12.41
9483James CRAIKOdyssey/Real UK1:13.331:12.481:12.48
10493Paul DENTClayton Cars/BMW1:12.831:13.221:12.83
11472Jerry TWIGGCycle World Racing1:13.581:13.931:13.58
12457Martin NEWMANMarshalls Cycles/Haro1:14.091:15.611:14.09
13491Anthony PENHALIGANACU/Off Camber1:14.681:15.261:14.68
14436Mark SEAMANHeales Cycles1:15.501:15.201:15.20
15496Simon HAMBLEYCyclopedia1:31.861:15.771:15.77
16465Nick BUTLER 1:15.811:18.041:15.81
17426David MICHAEL 1:16.251:18.781:16.25
18485Greg COSGROVEBrixton Cycles1:17.481:16.311:16.31
19429Andy HARTNo Fear1:16.411:22.351:16.41
20461Doug WRIGHTLiphook Cycles1:31.301:16.511:16.51
21492Chris WRIGHT 1:17.961:16.531:16.53
22438Bernie SCHAALEFiggures Cycles/Progrip1:19.221:16.661:16.66
23458Carl BIRTMarshalls/Haro1:17.101:20.651:17.10
24501Neil PARSONS 1:17.181:23.011:17.18
25401Ian HUSSEYMustnt Grumble1:17.231:17.381:17.23
26442Keith SIMPSON 1:18.041:20.121:18.04
27408Martin WHATLEYHardcore Pawn1:18.101:20.031:18.10
28467Brian CAKETeam Xtreme1:32.751:18.191:18.19
29463Dave BLYTHWildside/Pace Racing1:19.231:18.391:18.39
30434Mike WESTHEADDorset Rough Rider1:23.921:18.611:18.61
31509Simon RING 1:19.36Non-Fin1:19.36
32474Mark CHAPMANOdyssey/Cytek1:19.951:21.401:19.95
33500Nick LYNN 1:20.081:20.081:20.08
34455Neil DELAFIELDMane EPOS Systems1:21.981:20.161:20.16
35444Andy SCOTT-JACKSONOffshore Sports1:20.751:20.181:20.18
36446Dean MACHONGuernsey Velo Club1:37.791:20.551:20.55
37471Adrian HUME 1:25.281:20.671:20.67
38520Richard KILLNER 1:22.611:20.971:20.97
39440Michael TURNERRatz1:25.171:21.451:21.45
40522Eugene MCCORMICK 1:29.481:22.091:22.09
41517Dave HANCOCKCycleopedia1:23.32Non-Fin1:23.32
42488Carl SWATERIDGEBut-C1:24.461:23.541:23.54
43470Gary PRIESTLEYCM Dear/Stotfold1:26.901:23.561:23.56
44428William MOSSSlim Willys/Muddy Fox1:23.771:25.741:23.77
45435Robert BROOKS 1:27.831:24.501:24.50
46523Jason WHITMARSH 1:34.441:24.521:24.52
47439Mark IRVINGFat Chance1:26.321:24.631:24.63
48419Steven THACKER 1:28.481:24.991:24.99
49506Simon HARVEYArmy DH Team1:26.791:25.881:25.88
50512Neil COLLINSWeymouth MBC/Rampage1:26.641:26.241:26.24
51405Guy ST JOHNPORC1:30.751:27.071:27.07
52441Adrian SHORT 1:34.051:28.001:28.00
53425Ian LAWLOR 1:28.321:29.281:28.32
54454Rob NEWCOMBEMeerkats1:36.951:29.641:29.64
55449Dan GOODWIN 1:29.881:31.561:29.88
56521Ray EDWARDS 1:38.531:31.331:31.33
57418Stephen WARWICKCome On Dad1:34.101:31.381:31.38
58519Ralph OGUNBIYI 1:36.871:31.901:31.90
59412Gary TOWNSEND 1:32.181:32.941:32.18
60466Brett JONESWoodys Really Stiff Parts1:40.011:33.101:33.10
61452Edward SPEIGHTWeymouth MTB/Rampage1:40.791:36.801:36.80
62469Darren ACHILLESAchilles Whlrs/Alfa Romeo1:38.98Scratch1:38.98
63516Chris NORMAN 1:48.92Scratch1:48.92
 407Simon THOMASMeerkatNon-FinNon-Fin 

Race 4 Veteran Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1556Paul JACOBSEvans Cycles Ltd1:16.591:15.471:15.47
2563Roger JOHNSSunn/Bicycle World1:16.671:15.681:15.68
3567John GOODSIRClayton Cars/BMW1:24.401:19.661:19.66
4551Mark STEVENTON 1:20.751:22.131:20.75
5557Kim HARDY 1:23.481:21.841:21.84
6561Chris WADDUPRaleigh Factory Team1:23.421:22.221:22.22
7564Jon LUCASMountain Trax1:29.121:24.541:24.54
8566Nigel HOUGHTON 1:27.19Scratch1:27.19
9550David GILBERTMeerkat1:29.831:34.391:29.83
10552Jerry TUBBRatz/Team Kona1:52.341:36.041:36.04

Race 5 Junior Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1381Jo LEIGHTeam Animal1:19.781:20.541:19.78
2376Anna COLLINSTricky Dicky Racing1:42.391:39.691:39.69
 383Lucy COLLINSSunn & Bicycle WorldNon-FinScratch 

Race 6 Master Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1396Rachael SPEEDKona1:23.571:23.011:23.01
2380Petra WILTSHIRERaleigh Factory Team1:23.551:23.931:23.55
3379Candace ELLICOTTBrixton Cycles/Bontrager/Ma1:36.481:31.471:31.47
4382Emma MALLON 1:41.441:42.161:41.44
5384Mandie HEMPSTOCKWheelie Serious RT1:57.621:44.281:44.28

Race 7 Sport Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1390Michelle DELAFIELDMane/EPOS Systems1:24.441:24.631:24.44
2399Claire SIDEBOTTOMRide MX1:31.391:31.361:31.36
3398Fiona LOPEZ 1:33.041:35.591:33.04
4387Claire JENNINGSMountain Tamers1:34.571:46.741:34.57
5394Caroline MACKINLAYBeyond MTB1:35.211:38.411:35.21
6393Andrea GAUNTRays Cycles1:37.121:41.141:37.12
7377Victoria HOLLINGPORC Scratchings1:38.171:40.301:38.17
8391Renee DIWELL 1:38.371:39.941:38.37
9388Tamsin JONESBN31:49.441:56.361:49.44
10378Pip STOKES 1:50.472:07.931:50.47
11370Liz FARLEY 1:51.722:12.781:51.72
12392Vicky PERRY 2:09.451:55.091:55.09
13372Debbie ASHMORE 1:59.101:55.581:55.58

Race 8 Sport Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1149Matt CABLESomerset Bike Centre/Muddy1:08.431:09.161:08.43
2188Ross TRICKERErma/Kona1:08.531:09.051:08.53
3162David FAIRSERVICEPORC/MBI/Giant1:12.011:08.921:08.92
4255Westley GREEN 1:09.551:10.111:09.55
5156Peter LAWRIEKona/DV8/Smith1:31.351:09.711:09.71
6166Paul EVERETTAttitude Cycles1:10.011:23.281:10.01
7161Paul MAYTeam DH Gummy1:10.481:23.441:10.48
8173Ben DAVIESTDR/Cycle Experience1:11.171:10.951:10.95
9202Anton COLOMBOPhil Corley/Specialized1:11.851:15.341:11.85
10135Mark BAKERGiant/MBI/PORC1:11.881:12.421:11.88
11171Kevin WILLIAMS 1:12.001:13.081:12.00
12177Paul THOMASThomas Cycles Essex1:22.431:12.291:12.29
13139Nick HAWKER 1:13.061:12.321:12.32
14102Jamie SMITHThe Cycle Shop Newbury1:14.031:12.401:12.40
15249Simon COVENTRY 1:12.771:16.051:12.77
16267Alex TRIMNELLX-Lite UK1:12.921:13.181:12.92
17182Danny RICHARDSWeymouth Cycle Centre1:13.101:13.751:13.10
18291Rob JOHNSTONAston Hill M/Bikers1:13.241:14.001:13.24
19134Tristan RYCROFTRycroft Distribution/Army1:13.351:14.701:13.35
20167John RUSSELLClayton Cars/BMW1:15.301:13.361:13.36
21194Dave GRAYRays Cycles1:13.471:18.501:13.47
22217Sam SHIELDSRoyal Marines1:13.611:15.221:13.61
23221Antony RENOUFTeam Loony Pete1:13.791:13.771:13.77
24206Jim GRIFFITHSRide MX1:13.831:16.071:13.83
25101David JORDANRatz1:18.711:13.971:13.97
26209Jason LE PAGEGuernsey Velo Club1:31.101:14.151:14.15
27150Paul BOWYERCycle Shop/Newbury1:14.411:36.921:14.41
28121Russell DUNKLEYXtreme1:14.651:27.641:14.65
29318Mark TOMLINSONYeovil Cycle Centre1:16.191:15.651:15.65
30257Alexander COVENTRY 1:16.311:15.981:15.98
31147Richard ALLAWAY 1:28.941:16.001:16.00
32254Dan LAW 1:16.141:24.241:16.14
33131Martin FAIRSERVICE 1:31.281:16.261:16.26
34204David LANE 1:17.931:17.681:17.68
35114Jamie BELLHAMJT Cycles/Phatfish/Magura1:17.761:18.551:17.76
36222Simon PHILBRICKXtreme1:17.761:18.831:17.76
37296Jonas HJERPEGlobal/Serve/DH Racing1:20.081:17.861:17.86
38235Aidan SAMPSONMusnt Grumble1:18.191:58.821:18.19
39132Adam HARDACREDorset Rough Riders1:18.681:18.221:18.22
40112Carl BRUCE 1:21.851:18.251:18.25
41226Luke DAVIESOff Camber1:24.811:18.321:18.32
42105John ZOTTL 1:20.081:18.451:18.45
43200Zeth CHRISTIEJay Hardy Maclads1:18.561:24.761:18.56
44148Stuart LEE 1:20.811:19.811:19.81
45133Steve PAVELINRega Research Ltd1:26.481:20.221:20.22
46130Derek HERRINGHardcore Pawn1:23.261:20.271:20.27
47138Tom TELFORD 1:20.361:26.301:20.36
48127Seb FROSTImperial College1:20.52Non-Fin1:20.52
49297Kerry ASBYPORC1:21.921:20.551:20.55
50107Ben BLADESTeam Crafthouse1:22.491:21.351:21.35
51155Robert PINKNEY 1:21.381:24.381:21.38
52319Richard EVELY 1:21.661:22.131:21.66
53126William TEMPERLEY 1:21.801:22.091:21.80
54106Dom BLADES 1:21.821:24.621:21.82
55274Neil ROYSTONArmy DH1:21.961:29.471:21.96
56169Gary JENNINGSMountain Tamers1:22.421:22.881:22.42
57124Toby BROMWICHOffshore Sports/Wightlink1:22.511:23.401:22.51
58219Alex CLARKArmy1:24.671:22.631:22.63
59316Richard KAUTESlo Wass1:26.791:22.901:22.90
60236Peter FROSTDorset Rough Riders1:26.061:23.481:23.48
61141Paul LETTFFL1:25.621:23.571:23.57
62119Julian KING 1:24.111:24.681:24.11
63313Steve BOWEN 1:25.021:51.191:25.02
64285Andy SHEPPARD 1:31.051:25.041:25.04
65315Steve ALLNUTT 1:27.141:25.691:25.69
66125Tom DEANRatz1:25.921:26.281:25.92
67168Robert LAWRENCETeam Crafthouse1:43.971:27.391:27.39
68281Dean ASHMAN 1:31.531:27.721:27.72
69317Paul TOMLINSONYeovil Cycle Centre1:29.021:28.791:28.79
70179Paul GOODMANWoodys Really Stiff Parts1:30.371:31.551:30.37
71262Jonathan CARTERBronx Cheer1:32.511:31.041:31.04
72142Toby WOODHAMSGromits Gonads1:44.591:32.201:32.20
73320Michael HOLLANDSTeam Hairy Bums1:34.721:56.271:34.72
74137Jonathan CLIFT 1:34.801:57.681:34.80
75198Chris DYER 1:36.11Scratch1:36.11
76145Nik HOWEChrysalis Television1:36.111:53.881:36.11
77144Alastair MACKINLAY 1:39.181:38.361:38.36
78208Simon CLARK 1:42.201:38.501:38.50
79197Darren EGGLETONTrowbridge Cycle Centre1:55.321:44.011:44.01
80143Ben TUDOR 1:46.191:45.421:45.42
 110Roly LAMBERTTeam JeanNon-FinScratch 

Race 9 Elite Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
126Robin KITCHINAnimal/Orange1:05.711:07.211:05.71
22James ALLAWAYSanta Cruz1:06.501:05.771:05.77
316Stefan GLEEDMercedes/Marin1:08.041:06.961:06.96
425Mike HAWKINSTeam MBI1:07.961:07.981:07.96
522Chris GRIFFITHSSlim Willys/Muddy Fox1:08.701:19.221:08.70
69Aidan BISHOPSintesi UK1:10.491:10.131:10.13
721Giles AUSTINGTeam Muddy Fox1:10.87Non-Fin1:10.87


SPC

For information on SAMS Series, please contact:
SPC Promotions
Sunnybank, Ledge Hill
Market Lavington
DEVIZES Wilts SN10 4NW


For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or read more about us
or return to our Home Page
MIKROTIME
Timing and Results 1995/1999 MIKROTIME Sport Systems
Phone: +44 1895 625838 FAX: +44 1895 625848

WEB Page Design 1995/1999 MIKROTIME WEB Services E&OE
Last revised: 11th September 1999