Mikrotime SPC

SAMS
Southern Area Mountain Bike
Downhill Championships 1999


Southern Area Mountain Bike Championships
Highclere Castle, Nr Newbury, Hants
Promoter: SPC Promotions
Saturday 10th July 1999

Full Results

Timing & Results Service by MIKROTIME

Race 1 Youth Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1371Chris MARSHALLGiant/MBI/PORC1:41.061:39.051:39.05
2363Nick PLATTCycle Kingdom1:44.571:44.481:44.48
3350Dominic YARDMuddy Fox1:45.771:45.391:45.39
4358Simon BELSONTeam HE Figgures1:45.981:49.371:45.98
5381Matt RICHARDSON 1:52.541:46.911:46.91
6380Jonathan FRENCH 1:51.121:47.041:47.04
7357Lewis WHITEOwens Cycles1:47.561:51.541:47.56
8360Adam CARTER 1:50.211:49.391:49.39
9395James WEAMES 1:52.701:55.181:52.70
10351Stuart FLANAGANTeam Keyne1:54.411:53.171:53.17
11368Dylan PINSENTRatz1:53.422:05.401:53.42
12376Simon COGGINS 1:58.181:54.671:54.67
13374Dave LEGG 1:58.451:56.871:56.87
14361Ben WYETHMaclaines Cycout1:57.051:58.511:57.05
15365Tom VARKALA 1:57.332:12.951:57.33
16388Ben WILLSHIRE 2:01.061:59.301:59.30
17377Matthew CURTIS 1:59.44Non-Fin1:59.44
18373Oliver MORRIS 2:02.442:00.202:00.20
19362Nick MATTHEWS 2:09.932:00.462:00.46
20375David RAYDENMaclaines DH Team2:04.892:00.732:00.73
21352David VALLERLiphook Cycles2:01.672:01.072:01.07
22387James FOSTERFirecrest2:08.582:02.632:02.63
23370Tristan VETTATeam Roadkill2:05.782:04.742:04.74
24384Lee MARTINRatz2:11.662:05.752:05.75
25391Dominic HILL 2:08.892:07.162:07.16
26356Calum COUSINS 2:07.492:08.002:07.49
27369Thomas SMARTBigfoot MBC2:10.732:07.562:07.56
28385Matthew LANGDON Non-Fin2:09.552:09.55
29366Ben WYATT 2:15.562:09.552:09.55
30383Simon BAXTER 2:13.502:10.162:10.16
31382Joe BRYANT 2:18.802:11.952:11.95
32397Daniel SCOTT 2:15.042:12.062:12.06
33355Alex EVANS 2:18.652:14.432:14.43
34390Simon JOY 2:17.162:39.472:17.16
35353James CORNFORD 2:20.432:17.302:17.30
36364Alan SHORTISBasildon CC/Alien2:18.202:20.582:18.20
37359Daniel PRICEAston Hill MTBrs3:01.392:19.792:19.79
38389Tom ELLINGWORTH 2:34.802:23.032:23.03
39394Bobby REES 2:36.31Scratch2:36.31
40396Truan WILLIS 2:41.352:49.222:41.35
41392Adam QUINNAston Hill MTBers2:46.002:52.822:46.00

Race 2 Junior Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1300Neil HARRIS 1:38.901:37.731:37.73
2324Kevin JAMES 1:39.471:37.801:37.80
3303Peter DREW 1:58.521:39.071:39.07
4316Mike SMITHMomentum1:44.071:39.981:39.98
5329Phil HOAREPhil Corley/Specialized1:43.681:40.521:40.52
6305Lee WHITEOwens Cycles1:43.681:41.381:41.38
7304Steve SAUNDERSMountain High1:42.281:53.961:42.28
8310Stuart JONESMountain High/Sintesi/Windw1:47.061:42.521:42.52
9336James BURTENSHAW 1:48.251:42.781:42.78
10317Richard YOUNGFiggures Cycles1:46.751:43.251:43.25
11302James FLANAGANPhil Corley/Specialized1:44.061:47.471:44.06
12333Robin WEAVERWotton Motor Centre1:48.971:44.741:44.74
13342Adam CAMPKINOn A Bike/Exact/Nacc1:45.295:23.471:45.29
14337David GEORGE 1:47.851:45.681:45.68
15341Tom TUCKEY 1:48.661:47.371:47.37
16331Sam BALCH 1:51.341:47.631:47.63
17321Iain BAIRD 1:48.701:54.231:48.70
18340Andrew BUTTSingle Track Bikes1:49.731:49.461:49.46
19320Rich GAMBLE 1:49.832:26.791:49.83
20328Ross RILEY 1:52.351:54.591:52.35
21338Jonathan GIBBS 1:52.542:01.261:52.54
22323Olly POTTER 1:54.14Non-Fin1:54.14
23315David WARWICK 2:58.021:54.181:54.18
24306David PUSEYDrr/Pusey Design Services1:57.891:58.761:57.89
25335William CUBBERLEYJay Hardy1:58.142:03.831:58.14
26343Jaime VANNS 1:58.402:05.831:58.40
27345Daniel WALTONMaclaines2:02.091:59.411:59.41
28348Adam GOLDING 2:06.602:01.312:01.31

Race 3 Master Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1424Richard SIMPSONSo-Cal/Maximum MTB1:42.921:39.121:39.12
2427Keith WILSONGiant/MBI/PORC1:40.171:39.631:39.63
3489Ian TERRYGiant/MBI/PORC1:42.341:39.821:39.82
4430Andy BOSTOCKAnimal Orange/Playstation4:55.331:41.061:41.06
5491Anthony PENHALIGANACU/Off Camber1:42.861:41.741:41.74
6483James CRAIKOdyssey/Real UK1:43.861:41.841:41.84
7493Paul DENTClayton Cars/BMW1:46.331:43.081:43.08
8482Marc SADLERIron Horse UK1:43.431:44.601:43.43
9426David MICHAEL 1:46.051:43.941:43.94
10481Adrian LONG 1:48.881:44.181:44.18
11457Martin NEWMANMarshalls Cycles/Haro1:45.891:44.551:44.55
12420Neil PARSONS 1:47.591:44.881:44.88
13442Keith SIMPSON 1:46.551:45.251:45.25
14451Andy TAIT 1:47.171:45.691:45.69
15423Paul HUDSONHaro1:46.131:45.771:45.77
16455Neil DELAFIELDMane EPOS Systems1:49.511:46.951:46.95
17485Greg COSGROVEBrixton Cycles1:49.441:47.661:47.66
18402Adrian MORLEYEastbourne Rovers1:53.651:47.871:47.87
19408Martin WHATLEYHardcore PawnNon-Fin1:48.171:48.17
20470Gary PRIESTLEYCM Dear/Stotfold1:48.671:50.931:48.67
21467Brian CAKETeam Xtreme1:51.751:48.781:48.78
22438Bernie SCHAALEFiggures Cycles/Progrip1:54.851:48.931:48.93
23458Carl BIRTMarshalls/Haro1:49.621:49.031:49.03
24492Chris WRIGHT 1:49.371:50.261:49.37
25410Les SMITHRuff Riders2:06.501:49.491:49.49
26461Doug WRIGHTLiphook Cycles1:49.703:57.241:49.70
27401Ian HUSSEYMustnt Grumble1:49.84Non-Fin1:49.84
28446Dean MACHONGuernsey Velo Club1:50.161:54.461:50.16
29404Neil RICHARDSONRuff Riders1:50.212:09.251:50.21
30421Tony PHILLIPS 2:09.471:51.371:51.37
31407Simon THOMASMeerkat1:56.221:51.501:51.50
32462Andy SCOTT-JACKSON 1:52.161:51.841:51.84
33471Adrian HUME 1:52.612:29.911:52.61
34459Mark CHAPMANOdyssey/Cytek1:53.531:53.161:53.16
35479Marcus TETT 1:53.362:07.131:53.36
36425Ian LAWLOR 1:56.431:54.641:54.64
37413Peter NUTLEY 1:54.96Non-Fin1:54.96
38433Richard EVERINGHAMMeerkats2:04.611:56.621:56.62
39445Carl SWATERIDGEBut-C1:57.151:57.531:57.15
40435Robert BROOKS 1:57.171:58.391:57.17
41403James HOLDSWORTH2XS1:58.751:57.351:57.35
42419Steven THACKER 1:57.402:20.451:57.40
43497Guy GREEN 1:59.862:01.421:59.86
44441Adrian SHORT 2:01.642:00.122:00.12
45448Peter SCOTT-JACKSONOffshore Sports/Wightlink2:02.922:00.242:00.24
46466Brett JONESWoodys Really Stiff Parts2:00.342:01.062:00.34
47468Tim TRAPNELLClayton Cars/Bmw2:03.762:01.292:01.29
48428William MOSSSlim Willys/Muddy Fox2:06.182:02.232:02.23
49415Kevin WALTERRatz2:10.312:02.362:02.36
50460Andy PORTERMountain High2:05.352:02.532:02.53
51439Mark IRVINGFat Chance2:03.482:02.602:02.60
52416Nick LYNN 2:09.262:04.662:04.66
53464Pip SOWDENClayton Cars/AW Group2:06.952:06.042:06.04
54406Simon HARVEYArmy DH Team2:09.232:06.202:06.20
55452Edward SPEIGHTWeymouth Mtb/Rampage2:09.402:06.962:06.96
56418Stephen WARWICKCome On Dad2:15.912:07.722:07.72
57454Rob NEWCOMBEMeerkats2:07.873:09.372:07.87
58447Adam EVERINGHAMMeerkats2:24.712:08.162:08.16
59499Trevor BERTRAM 2:10.712:08.782:08.78
60405Guy ST JOHNPORC2:09.74Non-Fin2:09.74
61443Colin HOLYOAKMeerkats2:10.002:12.272:10.00
62400Simon LEAK 2:11.262:10.962:10.96
63437Gary HILL 2:12.492:25.812:12.49
64453Vaughan EVANS 2:14.952:16.542:14.95
65444Kriby RAMUDU 2:30.702:21.102:21.10
66412Gary TOWNSEND 2:59.03Scratch2:59.03
 436Mark SEAMANHeales CyclesNon-FinNon-Fin 

Race 4 Veteran Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1260Roger JOHNSSunn/Bicycle World2:02.581:44.391:44.39
2256Paul JACOBS 1:48.71Scratch1:48.71
3263Dave WORLEDGE Non-Fin1:51.141:51.14
4255Toby PRICEChain Reaction1:55.102:01.781:55.10
5251Mark STEVENTON 2:02.061:55.521:55.52
6250David GILBERTMeerkat2:05.141:59.631:59.63
7258Chris WADDUPRaleigh Factory Team2:14.912:00.142:00.14
8257Kim HARDY 2:00.942:00.192:00.19
9252Jerry TUBBRatz/Team Kona2:19.282:23.982:19.28

Race 5 Sport Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
186Karen DALLIMOREMaple Project/Rocky Mountai2:12.442:06.892:06.89
297Caroline MACKINLAYBeyond MTB2:07.802:21.772:07.80
395Michelle DELAFIELDMane/EPOS Systems2:10.112:08.822:08.82
499Claire SIDEBOTTOMRide MX2:16.512:11.022:11.02
593Claire JENNINGSMountain Tamers2:14.282:23.092:14.28
685Renee DIWELL 2:38.702:19.922:19.92
791Victoria HOLLINGPORC Scratchings2:31.462:29.072:29.07
894Vanessa HUMPHRIES 2:39.782:34.682:34.68

Race 6 Master Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
182Petra WILTSHIRERaleigh Factory Team1:58.191:56.211:56.21
289Jayne MARSHALLGiant Downhill Team2:17.382:05.822:05.82
387Candace ELLICOTTBrixton Cycles/Bontrager/Ma2:12.592:54.272:12.59
488Mandie HEMPSTOCKWheelie Serious RT2:23.882:24.792:23.88
569Emma MALLON 2:25.013:52.432:25.01

Race 7 Junior Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
184Jo LEIGH 1:59.181:57.221:57.22
292Lucy COLLINSSunn & Bicycle World2:21.532:20.902:20.90
383Anna COLLINSTricky Dicky Racing2:40.202:40.682:40.20

Race 8 Sport Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1149Matt CABLESomerset Bike Centre/Muddy1:36.511:35.901:35.90
2162David FAIRSERVICEGiant/MBI/PORC1:39.691:36.531:36.53
3153Duncan JAMIESONACU/Off Camber1:41.061:38.201:38.20
4177Paul THOMASThomas Cycles Essex1:45.031:39.061:39.06
5192Westley GREEN 1:42.641:40.521:40.52
6172Kit BALAAMWildside/Pace Racing1:40.551:42.101:40.55
7161Paul MAYTeam DH Gummy1:40.731:41.731:40.73
8121Russell DUNKLEYXtreme1:44.731:41.101:41.10
9105John ZOTTL 1:43.951:41.471:41.47
10173Ben DAVIESTDR/Cycle Experience1:44.571:41.541:41.54
11171Kevin WILLIAMS 1:42.631:41.891:41.89
1266Niek LINGIERUCI Belgium1:45.401:42.081:42.08
13155William MACPHAIL 1:43.781:42.421:42.42
1480Alan MILWAY 1:45.261:42.451:42.45
15156Peter LAWRIEKona/Dv8/Smith1:54.351:42.511:42.51
1671Rob JOHNSTONAston Hill M/Bikers1:44.571:43.031:43.03
17135Mark BAKERGiant/MBI/PORC1:43.521:44.311:43.52
18115Alex DROMGOOLE 1:46.931:43.651:43.65
1967John VERMEULEN 1:47.741:44.061:44.06
20147Richard ALLAWAY 1:46.261:44.381:44.38
21167John RUSSELLClayton Cars/BMW1:44.781:49.901:44.78
22183Ian JEWELL 1:44.811:48.451:44.81
23139Nick HAWKER 1:45.011:45.181:45.01
24157Pete BOWCOCKMarshalls/Haro1:50.801:45.151:45.15
25150Paul BOWYERCycle Shop/Newbury1:49.251:45.311:45.31
26178Steve ATKINSTrax Cycles/X Lite1:45.332:10.791:45.33
2774Simon PEARCETeam Use1:46.051:48.541:46.05
28182Danny RICHARDSWeymouth Cycle Centre1:46.091:46.201:46.09
2976Chris HALLIDAY 1:46.34Non-Fin1:46.34
30131Martin FAIRSERVICE 1:46.441:52.541:46.44
3177Gareth JONES 1:48.271:46.641:46.64
32189Simon COVENTRY 1:48.271:47.011:47.01
33154Alistair BAIRD 1:51.401:47.271:47.27
34180Simon ADAMSMountain Trax1:49.111:47.831:47.83
35102Jamie SMITHThe Cycle Shop Newbury1:47.851:48.771:47.85
3673Ben COXMuddy Fox Factory1:47.891:58.291:47.89
37134Tristan RYCROFTRycroft Distribution/Army1:48.251:48.161:48.16
38130Jim GRIFFITHSRide MX1:51.371:48.561:48.56
39125Tom DEANRatz1:48.821:49.411:48.82
40113Richard BINDON 1:50.661:49.171:49.17
41127Seb FROSTImperial College1:55.251:49.261:49.26
42170Simon PHILBRICKXtreme1:49.551:52.851:49.55
43132Adam HARDACREDorset Rough Riders1:50.093:33.781:50.09
44148Stuart LEE 1:50.291:51.251:50.29
45128David LANE 1:51.371:50.471:50.47
46133Steve PAVELINRega Research Ltd1:52.271:50.611:50.61
47109Huw OLIVERMountain High1:53.191:50.911:50.91
48114Jamie BELLHAMJT Cycles/Phatfish/Magura2:05.981:50.981:50.98
49126William TEMPERLEY 2:43.651:52.131:52.13
50101David JORDANRatz1:53.09Scratch1:53.09
51181John FLOOD 1:56.811:54.131:54.13
52190Adrian GEORGE 2:06.451:54.191:54.19
5379Jules HENRYWarp 51:54.262:00.091:54.26
54123Anton COLOMBOPhil Corley/Specialized1:54.351:54.401:54.35
55174Chris CUMMING 1:54.391:56.701:54.39
56184Aidan SAMPSONMusnt Grumble2:02.711:54.591:54.59
57187Danny SMITH 1:57.771:54.941:54.94
58106Dom BLADES 1:57.741:54.961:54.96
59176Luke DAVIESOff Camber1:55.661:56.561:55.66
60151Henry BLOXHAMArmy1:55.98Non-Fin1:55.98
61112Carl BRUCE 1:57.00Scratch1:57.00
62160Alex CLARKArmy1:57.191:57.111:57.11
63169Gary JENNINGSMountain Tamers1:59.861:57.371:57.37
64159Tony RYDER 1:57.721:57.741:57.72
65152Alan DANKS 1:59.701:57.991:57.99
66145Gary PERKINMMBC South Africa2:06.251:58.981:58.98
67124Toby BROMWICHOffshore Sports/Wightlink2:05.941:59.661:59.66
68179Paul GOODMANWoodys Really Stiff Parts2:00.112:09.122:00.11
69100Brian CUNLIFFEAdrenaline Sports2:17.612:00.142:00.14
7070Andy SHEPPARD 2:04.332:00.982:00.98
71141James WARDTeam Corridori2:02.95Scratch2:02.95
72186Peter FROSTDorset Rough Riders2:03.56Non-Fin2:03.56
73193Jonathan CARTERBronx Cheer2:08.012:04.812:04.81
74108Ian BUTCHERMustnt Grumble2:04.873:13.742:04.87
75168Robert LAWRENCETeam Crafthouse2:11.412:05.152:05.15
76107Ben BLADESTeam Crafthouse2:05.382:07.482:05.38
7768Jonathan WICKHAM 2:41.032:06.562:06.56
78196Mark FEAVIOURReading Uni2:08.442:20.672:08.44
79144Alastair MACKINLAY 2:12.412:08.722:08.72
80185Gary EBELINGMCC Off Road2:09.952:11.662:09.95
8172Ed SCRIVENER 2:14.462:22.752:14.46
82143Ben TUDOR 2:37.742:15.372:15.37
83118James ROBERTS 2:48.772:16.692:16.69
84142Toby WOODHAMSGromits Gonads3:53.082:30.772:30.77

Race 9 Elite Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
16Robin KITCHINAnimal/Orange1:34.571:31.211:31.21
210Robin RUMBELOWTeam Identiti1:34.901:32.901:32.90
313Stefan GLEEDMercedes/Marin1:35.881:34.761:34.76
411Tyronne RUMBELOWTeam Attitude1:42.971:36.731:36.73
53Richard WARNERGiant Downhill Team1:40.111:37.141:37.14
67Mike HAWKINSTeam MBI1:38.791:37.261:37.26
712Andy POPESpooky Cycles1:38.471:37.571:37.57
82Mark DAVISGiant DH1:39.671:37.911:37.91
914Toby SOUCHOTTENorwich Ruff Riders1:38.981:38.261:38.26
105Chris GRIFFITHSSlim Willys/Muddy Fox1:39.471:39.071:39.07
119Lewis KINGGiant UK DH Team1:39.121:39.181:39.12
124Giles AUSTINGTeam Muddy Fox1:43.181:42.491:42.49
1315Dave KENDALLNorwich Ruff Riders2:20.141:54.111:54.11


For information on SAMS Series, please contact:
SPC Promotions
Sunnybank, Ledge Hill
Market Lavington
DEVIZES Wilts SN10 4NW


For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or read more about us
or return to our Home Page
MIKROTIME
Timing and Results 1995/1999 MIKROTIME Sport Systems
Phone: +44 1895 625838 FAX: +44 1895 625848

WEB Page Design 1995/1999 MIKROTIME WEB Services E&OE
Last revised: 10th July 1999