Mikrotime SPC


SAMS
Southern Area Mountain Bike
Downhill Series 2000 Round 4


Aston Hill, Nr Wendover
Promoter: SPC Promotions
Saturday 12th August 2000

Full Results

Race 1 Youth Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1802Gee ATHERTONNacc/Exact1:41.331:38.271:38.27
2846Phil MOWATTNo Limit Jeans1:40.771:40.121:40.12
3841Nick PLATTGiant/MBI/PORC1:42.331:40.721:40.72
4812Lewis WHITEOwens Cycles1:41.801:59.731:41.80
5845Tom HARDINGImpulse Technology1:44.401:52.411:44.40
6884Andrew AYERS 1:46.981:49.201:46.98
7838Mark JACKSONMountain High1:47.411:47.001:47.00
8804Oliver MORRISCycloanalysts1:49.311:47.531:47.53
9848Matthew ROBAINAston Hill MTBrs1:50.851:48.751:48.75
10842Tod EDWARDSMuddy FoxNon-Fin1:48.971:48.97
11855Tom GAUNT 1:51.621:49.141:49.14
12818Matthew CURTIS 1:49.821:50.651:49.82
13885Ben HAWKINSAston Hill MTBrs1:50.061:53.431:50.06
14888Allan CLARK 1:53.051:56.461:53.05
15810Tom SMARTWitney Cycles GT1:54.881:56.681:54.88
16880John HOLBROOKAston Hill MTBrs1:58.401:58.821:58.40
17850Eddie CHALLIS 1:58.771:59.271:58.77
18814John MILLERMuddy Fox1:59.061:59.591:59.06
19813Jack WOODING 1:59.541:59.111:59.11
20852Simon BROWNBrownie Racing1:59.512:00.111:59.51
21816Daniel HUMEMeerkats2:03.902:00.832:00.83
22847Oliver HILLIERAston Hill MTBrs2:03.302:01.342:01.34
23892Oliver WEARN 2:01.902:02.932:01.90
24830Peter DODDS Non-Fin2:02.592:02.59
25890Harry BUTCHERAston Hill MTBrs2:03.192:06.542:03.19
26849Daniel JACOBSDad2:09.802:05.822:05.82
27893James GOUGHAston Hill MTBrs2:06.492:14.052:06.49
28843Ben UMFREVILLEUpstart2:06.602:07.742:06.60
29832Andrew WEAMES Non-Fin2:08.782:08.78
30877James WHITE 2:13.00Non-Fin2:13.00
31882Jason FISHERAston Hill MTBrs2:15.742:21.222:15.74
32873Matthew ROACHRugby Velo2:16.652:18.082:16.65
33805Lee PENNY 2:18.692:24.522:18.69
34811Antony EWINSBiking UK2:21.542:19.302:19.30
35887Daniel O BRIENO Brien DH2:20.032:26.752:20.03
36839Robert PRICESwindon3:21.922:26.332:26.33
37870Ian WOOD 2:44.662:29.672:29.67

Race 2 Junior Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1600Chris MARSHALLGiant/MBI/PORC1:37.131:42.261:37.13
2675Danny HARPERCTM Cyclesport1:39.841:38.191:38.19
3609Lee WHITEOwens Cycles1:39.961:38.891:38.89
4642Ryan GOLDINGTeam Skene1:42.721:40.941:40.94
5608Steven SAUNDERSMountain High1:42.821:41.021:41.02
6612Stuart FLANAGANTeam Keyne/Trek1:42.271:43.991:42.27
7674Rob HENSONCTM Cyclesport1:42.95Non-Fin1:42.95
8605Nick HAWKERDirty Habit1:44.871:43.021:43.02
9635Iain BAIRDSupersonic1:46.451:43.651:43.65
10601Nick MATTHEWSAston Hill MTBrs1:43.701:44.001:43.70
11670Lloyd CLARKSONScott Scholarship1:48.561:43.991:43.99
12603Stuart JONESMountain High1:45.321:44.151:44.15
13626Brad SHEEHAN 1:45.13Non-Fin1:45.13
14677Stephen CHAPMANPearce Cycles/Scott1:52.451:45.511:45.51
15634Simon COGGINS 1:45.891:57.151:45.89
16623Robin WEAVEROdyssey/Bic1:45.921:45.931:45.92
17676Tom VARKALA 1:48.091:46.441:46.44
18602James GREENWOODCycle Kingdom1:51.801:47.011:47.01
19621Tom CARWARDINE 1:47.491:50.091:47.49
20618Graham STUBBINGSAston Hill MTBrs1:48.481:51.931:48.48
21671Antony MCEVOYAston Hill MTBrs1:48.63Non-Fin1:48.63
22639Jon FRENCH 1:48.631:50.131:48.63
23637Nicholas VINCENT 1:50.141:52.401:50.14
24673Mat CLARK 1:50.822:09.891:50.82
25669Robert COONEY 1:50.872:00.291:50.87
26650Ross RILEYBroadribbs DH2:35.131:53.641:53.64
27628Truan WILLIS 1:54.091:53.871:53.87
28617David WARWICK 1:55.55Non-Fin1:55.55
29633Chris CUNNINGHAMMarshalls/Haro1:55.611:57.001:55.61
30672Tom RIDGES 1:56.962:13.091:56.96
31661Joe SMALLEYwww.dirtjumper.co.uk1:58.732:00.001:58.73
32665Range HESAMY 2:05.272:03.142:03.14
33629Adam QUINNAston Hill MTBrs2:08.922:09.892:08.92
34664Tom STAFFORDAston Hill MTBrs2:12.50Non-Fin2:12.50
35607Jamie LYNNNL Contractors3:02.402:15.142:15.14
36651Ben SNELLING 4:53.65Non-Fin4:53.65

Race 3 Master Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1465Ian DANIELGiant/MBI/PORC1:33.691:36.371:33.69
2455Alistair KING 1:35.991:34.941:34.94
3443Andy BOSTOCKAnimal Orange/Playstation2:05.181:37.761:37.76
4414Richard SIMPSONSchwinn UK1:39.92Non-Fin1:39.92
5463Ian TERRYGiant/MBI/PORC1:41.921:40.951:40.95
6439James CRAIKOdyssey/Bic UK1:40.972:13.691:40.97
7494Lee RAYBOULD2 Bob Team1:41.191:41.891:41.19
8410Adrian LONGMeerkat1:41.681:58.451:41.68
9446Shaun COLEMAN 1:42.871:54.811:42.87
10450David MICHAEL 1:44.901:43.511:43.51
11423Paul DENTClayton Cars/BMW1:43.711:44.641:43.71
12468Duncan BUCK 1:49.971:44.481:44.48
13447Ben DAVIES 1:44.651:45.391:44.65
14425John RUSSELLClayton Cars/BMW1:45.341:44.691:44.69
15435Simon THOMASMeerkat1:45.28Non-Fin1:45.28
16408Paul HUDSONHaro Bikes UK1:46.891:45.301:45.30
17484David LANE 1:46.791:45.631:45.63
18498Lee NEVARDTwo Bob Team1:47.011:46.791:46.79
19453Keith SIMPSON 1:48.141:46.941:46.94
20473Shaun BALLDorset Rough Riders1:58.481:47.231:47.23
21507Mike SMITHRiverside/Aston Hill1:47.732:03.521:47.73
22502Tim WEBBCherwell Jump & Duel1:47.742:00.701:47.74
23460Daran BLACKWELLSwat/Adidas1:48.73Scratch1:48.73
24444Mark CRANETeam Pedals1:49.511:48.921:48.92
25400Paul WELLSFramework Racing/PORC1:49.00Non-Fin1:49.00
26437Martin NEWMANMarshalls Cycles1:51.751:49.081:49.08
27449Mark EVANS 1:49.101:51.261:49.10
28432Mark IRVINGBike Torque1:49.371:51.171:49.37
29416Adrian MORLEYEastbourne Rovers1:50.031:49.591:49.59
30501Mark NEALCherwell Jump & Duel1:50.341:49.791:49.79
31429Robert BROOKS 1:54.331:50.271:50.27
32448Michael TURNERAW Cycles1:51.471:54.391:51.47
33421Nick LYNNNL Contractors1:53.741:51.931:51.93
34417Neil DELAFIELDMane Systems/Intension1:52.20Scratch1:52.20
35497Rod BAKER2 Bob Team1:52.461:52.201:52.20
36495Paul GALLAGHER2-Bob Team WD1:55.691:52.321:52.32
37451Andy HUNTWoodys Stiff Parts1:52.59Non-Fin1:52.59
38456Andy SCOTT-JACKSONOffshore Sports/Wight Link1:53.321:53.661:53.32
39430Tim JACOBS 1:53.38Non-Fin1:53.38
40407Simon LEAK 1:57.141:54.301:54.30
41418Mike WESTHEADDorset Rough Rider1:55.531:54.831:54.83
42415Gary JENNINGSCMBC/Leisure Lakes/Fox1:56.491:55.181:55.18
43467Paul WATTWD London1:56.511:59.401:56.51
44411Richard EVERINGHAM 1:57.031:56.791:56.79
45478Paul SERGEANTTeam Airhead1:57.191:57.771:57.19
46483Brett JONESWoodys Really Stiff Parts1:58.622:35.641:58.62
47440Rob NEWCOMBEMeerkats1:59.002:07.601:59.00
48496Richard ELVENPlanet Bikes/Audio File1:59.13Non-Fin1:59.13
49420Mark BRANDAston Hill MTBrs2:00.68Non-Fin2:00.68
50487Guy St JOHNBFG Racing2:07.922:03.712:03.71
51412Steven THACKER 2:06.102:03.842:03.84
52404Andy HARTEvans Cycles/No Fear2:05.122:04.472:04.47
53474Carl BLACKBURNArmy/1 RSME2:04.472:07.942:04.47
54490Mark COOPER 2:07.80Scratch2:07.80
55469Patrick POOLETeam Vegan2:08.13Scratch2:08.13
56466Dave THOMASRatz2:11.642:09.102:09.10
57505Jim THAMEPlanet Bikes/Audio File2:09.772:14.882:09.77
58454Peter SCOTT-JACKSONOffshore Sports/Wightlink2:11.962:10.882:10.88
59500Edward SPEIGHTTeam Rampage/WMBC2:18.70Non-Fin2:18.70
60427Andy PORTERMountain High2:20.13Scratch2:20.13
61413Desmond CORNER 4:08.06Scratch4:08.06
 438Adam BOWDENMountain HighNon-FinScratch 

Race 4 Veteran Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1560Paul HUNTPedalhounds1:47.161:43.621:43.62
2559Paul JACOBSEvans Cycles UK/No Fear1:46.071:44.841:44.84
3566Rob MUNNDysons Cycles1:52.141:46.331:46.33
4555Mark CHAPMANOdyssey/Bic1:53.321:55.121:53.32
5550Mark STEVENTONBike Torque1:55.041:59.481:55.04
6596Chris WADDUPRaleigh Factory Team1:57.471:58.271:57.47
7553David GILBERTMeerkat2:00.672:00.102:00.10
8557Toby PRICEChain Reaction2:08.762:04.042:04.04
9552Stephen WILDGuernsey Velo2:12.412:10.652:10.65
10568Phil SMART 2:36.002:24.982:24.98
11551Jerry TUBBMountain High2:30.702:50.502:30.70
12554Adrian HUMEMeerkats4:31.89Scratch4:31.89

Race 5 Sport Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1131David FAIRSERVICEGiant/MBI/PORC1:36.341:36.941:36.34
2133Jamie SMITHThe Cycle Shop Newbury1:38.951:37.761:37.76
3128Kit BALAAMHaro Bikes UK1:39.111:37.831:37.83
4266Rob FRANCIS 1:39.181:38.361:38.36
5253Joe FINNEYTDR/Giant/Sinisalo1:39.042:13.671:39.04
6141Mark BAKERGiant/MBI/PORC1:40.561:39.931:39.93
7248James GRIFFITHSRide MX1:41.391:41.171:41.17
8271Steven FRANZONILeisure Lakes1:43.741:41.281:41.28
9192Jyoti GONGBA 1:45.551:41.511:41.51
10173Austin WILLIAMS 1:41.551:45.151:41.55
11119Peter LAWRIETeam Kona Ford Focus1:42.301:41.831:41.83
12255Graham NEALEBeyond The Threshold1:41.92Non-Fin1:41.92
13139Phil HOAREPhil Corley Cycles1:47.591:42.171:42.17
14160Chris WILD 1:46.231:42.421:42.42
15265Steve ATKINSTeam Skene1:51.441:42.711:42.71
16165Kevin WILLIAMS 1:45.471:42.751:42.75
17189Steve GOODEDysons Cycles1:43.281:42.861:42.86
18181Chris HALLIDAY 1:45.631:43.391:43.39
19132Martin FAIRSERVICEGiant/MBI/PORC1:44.161:43.481:43.48
20146Russell DUNKLEYXtreme/Spandex Gibbons1:43.60Non-Fin1:43.60
21161Edward WILD 1:43.881:48.081:43.88
22114Alexander COVENTRY 1:44.33Scratch1:44.33
23221Antony RENOUFTeam Gorse1:44.821:44.601:44.60
24101David JORDANMountain High/Ratz1:45.891:44.771:44.77
25227Anton COLOMBOPhil Corley/Specialized1:46.491:44.841:44.84
26174Jason LE PAGETeam Gorse1:49.191:44.841:44.84
27166Neil KEMPWoodys Stiff Parts1:45.491:44.931:44.93
28257Rich GAMBLE 1:46.691:45.081:45.08
29105James RIVERS 1:45.681:45.141:45.14
30159Olly POTTER 1:45.481:48.631:45.48
31112Jamie BELLHAMTeam Twenty Four Seven1:48.431:45.531:45.53
32183Ian WARBYastonhill.com1:45.62Scratch1:45.62
33125Paul BOWYERCycle Shop/Newbury1:52.631:46.131:46.13
34167Tim KEMPWoodys Stiff Parts1:46.24Non-Fin1:46.24
35188James BURTENSHAWPhil Corley Cycles1:49.231:46.921:46.92
36251Mark USHER 1:57.601:47.121:47.12
37180Alistair BAIRDSupersonic1:47.351:53.391:47.35
38239Jamie BISHOPCM Dear Cycles1:54.431:47.761:47.76
39121Nicholas SUTCLIFFEDe Laune/Evans/Specialised1:49.071:47.831:47.83
40126Will PRIESTNERSwansea Uni1:49.111:48.831:48.83
41123Andy SHEPPARDJust Bikes Andover1:49.331:49.051:49.05
42274Stuart SIBLEY 1:49.061:49.811:49.06
43120Rory WEST 1:52.201:49.561:49.56
44268Mark VASEYAston Hill MTBrs1:55.721:49.641:49.64
45205Philip DANEAtitude R+S1:50.701:50.081:50.08
46170Alex MONTGOMERY 1:52.131:50.201:50.20
47269Dan MCGARVEYAston Hill MTBrs1:50.242:14.311:50.24
48230James WARDTeam Corridori1:51.581:50.451:50.45
49252Peter WARD 1:50.621:51.041:50.62
50198Ben COXMuddy Fox1:52.991:51.841:51.84
51272Chris CUMMING 1:52.191:52.581:52.19
52258James HOLT 2:00.151:52.261:52.26
53163Duncan ELLIOTT 1:52.481:53.061:52.48
54134Nik HOWEOxbow/Chrysalis TV1:52.681:53.021:52.68
55240Mike PARSONSONPlanet Bikes/Audio File1:52.861:53.311:52.86
56267Russell GOLDING 1:57.671:53.761:53.76
57259Dean ASHMAN 1:58.581:55.791:55.79
58142Lewis TURNER 1:57.011:56.321:56.32
59275Henry KIDSON 1:56.38Non-Fin1:56.38
60179Tom KIRBYStunts1:58.911:57.361:57.36
61151Ben JONESTeam Pedals1:57.49Scratch1:57.49
62150Paul GOODMANWoodys RSP Ltd2:06.381:57.861:57.86
63260Steve ALLNUTT 1:58.332:00.201:58.33
64211Jason LEWIS 1:58.35Non-Fin1:58.35
65182Stuart JONES 1:58.36Scratch1:58.36
66276Sam GOTHORP Non-Fin1:59.241:59.24
67217Samy SADEKThe Dali LamaNon-Fin2:00.292:00.29
68109Julian KING 2:00.512:01.502:00.51
69207Dean RIGGALL 2:01.062:04.732:01.06
70216Matt BOWLEYOxford MTB2:01.442:08.472:01.44
71264Simon WRIGHTAston Hill MTBrsNon-Fin2:02.162:02.16
72244Clayton HARFFEYNewcastle Brown Ale2:20.952:02.802:02.80
73273Rhodri LUFF 2:03.57Scratch2:03.57
74113Peter FROSTDorset Rough Riders2:04.192:05.482:04.19
75250Phil KYTEFreewheel2:06.82Scratch2:06.82
76270David HOWE 2:07.14Scratch2:07.14
77254Lee SARSFIELD 2:07.572:09.642:07.57
78172Sean POWERSOdiham Wheelers2:11.532:08.292:08.29
79152Andrew STREET 2:09.152:12.842:09.15
80117Pete HAMLING 2:20.432:09.192:09.19
81219Robert DEVINE 2:11.682:10.372:10.37
82175Angelo TIROTTOTeam Gorse2:11.082:13.492:11.08
83138Tom WAKEFIELD 2:13.272:12.152:12.15
84106Roly LAMBERTBareback Rider2:24.242:13.882:13.88
85261Paul THOMAS 2:15.722:16.962:15.72
86157John BESFORD 2:28.822:18.082:18.08
87263Keith SUTHERILL 2:27.782:19.032:19.03
88237Stuart HALLIDAY Non-Fin2:19.682:19.68
89238Julian GREEN 2:21.812:20.162:20.16
90249Rob YEEAston Hill2:31.362:22.762:22.76
91153Matthew STOCKER 2:33.10Scratch2:33.10
92137Phillip LAWRENCE 2:38.582:42.722:38.58
 213Seb FROSTImperial CollegeNon-FinScratch 

Race 7 Junior Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1695Rhian ATHERTON 2:02.262:07.272:02.26
2696Sarah BARRELLNew Forest Cycle Experience2:06.622:05.572:05.57
3699Anna COLLINSCanam Wulf MBI2:17.212:09.532:09.53
4698Lucy COLLINSCanam Wulf MBI2:12.242:21.312:12.24
5697Kirsty PRICESwindon2:54.212:43.942:43.94

Race 8 Master Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1541Michelle DELAFIELDMane Systems/In-Tension2:04.66Scratch2:04.66
2546Nicola BELTONAston Hill2:26.902:18.712:18.71
3540Elaine CORNERACU3:42.243:34.543:34.54

Race 9 Sport Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1395Karen BURTCycloanalysts Oxford2:05.372:00.602:00.60
2396Renee DIWELLBN3/Misterbike2:01.062:01.732:01.06
3393Tamsin JONESBN32:08.992:09.432:08.99
4390Vicky HOLLINGBN3/Mr Bike2:10.682:09.952:09.95
5386Liz FARLEYScott/Mbuk Scholarship2:16.112:12.052:12.05
6399Claire JENNINGSCMBC/Leisure Lakes/Fox2:14.362:15.822:14.36
7391Sarah FINNEY 2:21.372:17.682:17.68
8385Sarah PEMBERTONOxford Uni CC2:42.012:40.692:40.69
9389Tracey POOLIn Memory Of Matt & Jake3:02.232:45.582:45.58
 392Jules HOWELLWoodys Stiff PartsNon-FinScratch 

Race 10 Elite Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
12James ALLAWAYSanta Cruz/Stif1:35.121:34.381:34.38
216Gareth HOPKINSTeam Skene1:35.821:35.401:35.40
315Paul EVERETTAttitude Grossman1:38.221:35.501:35.50
43Stefan GLEEDSaracen1:36.421:37.791:36.42
59Aidan BISHOPSintesi UK1:36.691:36.921:36.69
66Mike HAWKINSTeam MBI1:39.501:38.381:38.38
718Paul MAY 1:38.411:39.641:38.41
87Keith WILSONGiant/MBI/PORC1:38.821:38.841:38.82

Race 11 Scott Scholarship

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1708Dave DUGGANScott Scholarship1:40.841:41.731:40.84
2706Lloyd CLARKSONScott Scholarship1:41.301:43.251:41.30
3720Michael LUSMOREScott Scholarship1:45.671:41.561:41.56
4726Lewis WHITEScott Scholarship1:49.261:43.521:43.52
5719Fergus KINGScott Scholarship1:46.401:45.511:45.51
6701Martin ARMITAGEScott Scholarship1:45.751:46.031:45.75
7712Martin GIBSONScott Scholarship1:50.331:46.641:46.64
8717Dale JAMESScott Scholarship1:47.061:47.371:47.06
9715Robert HUNTScott Scholarship1:47.301:47.461:47.30
10709Jason ELLISScott Scholarship1:47.671:54.751:47.67
11705Steve CHAPMANScott Scholarship1:48.271:48.301:48.27
12721Daniel PAYNEScott Scholarship1:50.291:55.211:50.29
13714Sam HENDERSONScott Scholarship1:52.671:52.911:52.67
14713Gareth GRIFFITHSScott Scholarship1:56.801:56.141:56.14
15703Joel BRAYFORDScott Scholarship1:59.682:00.241:59.68
16702Rhiann ATHERTONScott Scholarship2:03.301:59.841:59.84
17716Tim HUNTScott Scholarship2:06.102:02.122:02.12
18724Matthew SAUNDERSScott Scholarship2:03.222:08.522:03.22
19707Stu CROSSScott Scholarship2:04.97Non-Fin2:04.97
20710Nick ELLRICKScott Scholarship2:07.362:05.572:05.57
21711Elizabeth FARLEYScott Scholarship2:18.472:11.882:11.88
22725Andy SCREENScott Scholarship2:15.902:43.532:15.90
23723Adam RUSHScott Scholarship2:16.582:25.162:16.58
24718Alex KHATTEBScott Scholarship2:19.00Scratch2:19.00


For information on SAMS Series, please contact:
SPC Promotions
Sunnybank, Ledge Hill
Market Lavington
DEVIZES Wilts SN10 4NW
Telephone: 01380 818416


For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or read more about us
or return to our Home Page
MIKROTIME
Timing and Results 1995/2000 MIKROTIME Sport Systems
Phone: +44 1895 625838 FAX: +44 1895 625848

WEB Page Design 1995/2000 MIKROTIME WEB Services E&OE
Last revised: 12th August 2000