Mikrotime SPC


SAMS
Southern Area Mountain Bike
Downhill Series 2000 Round 5


Round 5
Checkendon, Nr Reading
Promoter: SPC Promotions
Saturday 2nd September 2000

Full Results

Posted here Directly from the event
We hope you like the new even faster results service !

Race 1 Youth Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1842Tod EDWARDSMuddy Fox1:21.351:18.141:18.14
2822Ben HARDING-WYATT 1:20.881:18.821:18.82
3858Sam WOODSFORDAdventure Cycles1:20.971:19.341:19.34
4846Phil MOWATTNo Limit Jeans1:20.331:26.521:20.33
5800Sammy COTTONGT1:27.151:20.931:20.93
6815Simon SMITHBiking Uk.Comm/Mountain Hig1:23.511:21.441:21.44
7818Matthew CURTIS 1:22.261:21.521:21.52
8835Luke MARSHALLWotton Motor Centre1:21.521:28.011:21.52
9845Tom HARDINGImpulse Technology1:23.081:21.741:21.74
10827Graham WEBBDorset Rough Rider1:28.281:22.411:22.41
11848Matthew ROBAINAston Hill MTBikers1:43.241:23.221:23.22
12862Tom ELLINGWORTH 1:40.391:23.231:23.23
13879Ben DART 1:26.521:23.581:23.58
14813Jack WOODING 1:26.451:24.321:24.32
15838Mark JACKSONMountain High1:26.441:24.341:24.34
16816Daniel HUMEMeerkats1:27.921:24.431:24.43
17819James MCKNIGHT 1:25.111:24.501:24.50
18830Peter DODDS 1:30.601:24.691:24.69
19876Ian GRIMWOODRookie Racing1:28.391:25.341:25.34
20832Andrew WEAMES 1:49.491:25.431:25.43
21847Oliver HILLIERAston Hill MTBrs1:25.791:27.721:25.79
22898Chris WRIGHT 1:29.861:27.291:27.29
23896Matthew JONES 1:30.561:27.301:27.30
24817Dominic HILL 1:27.631:28.651:27.63
25834Edward GREEN 1:31.341:28.101:28.10
26849Daniel JACOBSDad1:30.761:28.191:28.19
27803Jonathan KINGE Non-Fin1:28.291:28.29
28807Richard SAUNDERSMountain High1:42.191:28.311:28.31
29843Ben UMFREVILLEUpstart1:28.431:28.481:28.43
30833Chris HARRISON 1:29.761:29.011:29.01
31801Tristan VETTA 1:29.831:29.241:29.24
32831Gary SMITHAttitide Cycles1:38.061:29.861:29.86
33894Duncan BELLAMY 1:35.211:30.531:30.53
34805Lee PENNY 1:34.201:30.701:30.70
35895Richard HUGGETTICC1:35.691:31.011:31.01
36839Robert PRICESwindon1:35.321:31.151:31.15
37850Eddie CHALLIS 1:33.691:31.451:31.45
38828Jonathan SEAGER 1:31.951:41.921:31.95
39869Tom PIKEAston Hill MTBers1:35.481:32.241:32.24
40875Joe SLADEN 1:33.661:32.301:32.30
41880John HOLBROOKAston Hill MTBers1:37.261:32.751:32.75
42883James TAYLOR 1:34.332:02.701:34.33
43899James SPILLER 1:35.711:37.021:35.71
44874Paul BILEWICZRatz1:38.901:36.051:36.05
45873Matthew ROACHRugby Velo1:36.582:03.691:36.58
46864Ryan SMITHAttitude Cycles1:48.921:39.071:39.07
47829Peter BOOTH 1:39.851:40.651:39.85
48859James LAWRENCEDanny SheppardsNon-Fin1:40.151:40.15
49878David CLARK 1:44.141:40.681:40.68
50881Alexander HOCKLEY 1:44.831:40.951:40.95
51891Nick BEANBehind Bars1:41.381:41.251:41.25
52897Peter BALLIN 1:46.861:42.671:42.67
53851Charles COX 1:57.641:43.311:43.31
54821Hadrian WARD 1:56.242:17.101:56.24
55887Daniel O'BRIEN 2:38.042:35.232:35.23

Race 2 Junior Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1675Danny HARPERCTM Cyclesport1:16.291:13.481:13.48
2659Kevin JAMESTeam Animal/Orange1:15.971:13.831:13.83
3600Chris MARSHALLGiant/MBI/PORC1:15.191:14.971:14.97
4616Stephen HUNTER 1:18.161:15.031:15.03
5623Robin WEAVEROdyssey/Bic1:17.731:15.731:15.73
6608Steven SAUNDERSMountain High1:17.431:15.791:15.79
7603Stuart JONESMountain High1:17.341:16.121:16.12
8605Nick HAWKERDirty Habit1:19.011:16.631:16.63
9655James FLANAGANTeam Keyne/Trek1:18.191:16.651:16.65
10635Iain BAIRDSupersonic1:19.001:17.641:17.64
11669Robert COONEY 1:21.821:18.741:18.74
12612Stuart FLANAGANTeam Keyne/Trek1:20.65Non-Fin1:20.65
13614Ben WILLSHIREPedal-on.co.uk1:24.551:22.591:22.59
14618Graham STUBBINGSAston Hill MTB1:29.911:22.781:22.78
15679Drew BLATCHFORDGuernsey Velo Club1:26.381:23.071:23.07
16627James WEAMES 1:32.511:23.391:23.39
17628Truan WILLIS 1:25.971:24.141:24.14
18660Michael PHILLIPSWww.Dirtjumper.Co.Uk1:36.561:24.311:24.31
19634Simon COGGINS 1:25.271:24.631:24.63
20607Jamie LYNNNL Contractors1:30.051:25.311:25.31
21666Daniel SELLENSTeam CytekNon-Fin1:31.021:31.02
22680Simon SHEPHARD 1:40.721:31.591:31.59
23624Daniel BAXTERTeam Good Goin Down1:34.231:32.351:32.35
24678Laurence WILLIAMS 1:39.86Non-Fin1:39.86
25619Owen BELLAMY Non-Fin1:41.661:41.66
26682Carl POTTSPotsy1:47.74Non-Fin1:47.74
 681James COUNSELLAston Hill MTBNon-FinScratch 

Race 3 Master Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1443Andy BOSTOCKAnimal Orange/Playstation1:18.091:12.851:12.85
2465Ian DANIELGiant/MBI/PORC1:39.031:13.441:13.44
3439James CRAIKOdyssey/Bic UK1:17.211:14.381:14.38
4414Richard SIMPSONSchwinn UK1:15.821:14.671:14.67
5410Adrian LONGMeerkat1:15.741:14.881:14.88
6447Ben DAVIES 1:17.931:15.951:15.95
7494Lee RAYBOULD2 Bob Team1:18.361:16.281:16.28
8408Paul HUDSONHaro Bikes UK1:20.871:17.671:17.67
9484David LANE 1:17.751:22.691:17.75
10416Adrian MORLEYEastbourne Rovers1:20.921:18.001:18.00
11446Shaun COLEMAN 1:18.671:19.301:18.67
12400Paul WELLSFramework Racing/PORC1:20.771:19.101:19.10
13473Shaun BALLDorset Rough Riders2:02.091:19.731:19.73
14421Nick LYNNNL Contractors1:22.491:20.061:20.06
15437Martin NEWMANMarshalls Cycles1:24.331:20.071:20.07
16498Lee NEVARD2 Bob Team1:21.411:20.091:20.09
17418Mike WESTHEADDorset Rough Rider1:22.181:20.091:20.09
18430Tim JACOBS 1:23.671:20.331:20.33
19438Adam BOWDENMountian High1:22.401:20.451:20.45
20436Dean MACHONGuernsey Velo Club1:22.961:21.801:21.80
21497Rod BAKER2 Bob Team1:28.211:21.981:21.98
22444Mark CRANETeam Pedals1:23.291:22.361:22.36
23402Neil RICHARDSONPauls Cycles Dereham1:22.371:22.501:22.37
24404Andy HARTEvans Cycles/No Fear1:22.651:23.541:22.65
25451Andy HUNTWoodys Stiff Parts1:26.231:23.141:23.14
26407Simon LEAK 1:28.381:23.171:23.17
27504Brett SHIPTONRookie Racing1:23.361:24.181:23.36
28506Steven GEERookie Racing1:23.811:23.561:23.56
29449Mark EVANS 1:25.261:23.641:23.64
30456Andy SCOTT-JACKSONOffshore Sports/Wight Link1:29.731:25.041:25.04
31412Steven THACKER 1:27.421:25.231:25.23
32478Paul SERGEANTTeam Airhead1:28.381:26.711:26.71
33483Brett JONESWoodys Really Stiff Parts1:30.011:26.711:26.71
34474Carl BLACKBURNArmy/1 RSME1:27.131:27.051:27.05
35512Neil BUCKINGHAM 1:32.011:28.631:28.63
36454Peter SCOTT-JACKSONOffshore Sports/Wightlink1:30.051:29.031:29.03
37496Richard ELVENPlanet Bikes/Audio File1:32.381:30.581:30.58
38427Andy PORTERMountain High1:32.051:30.931:30.93
39500Edward SPEIGHTTeam Rampage/WMBC1:32.251:32.721:32.25
40401Mike TEARLEChiltern And The Wheelies1:37.601:33.891:33.89
41469Patrick POOLETeam Vegan1:34.57Non-Fin1:34.57
42440Rob NEWCOMBEMeerkats1:38.361:34.841:34.84
43505Jim THAMEPlanet Bikes/Audio File1:37.621:34.901:34.90
44432Mark IRVINGBike Torque1:35.331:49.871:35.33
45509Ed SEYMOURPlanet Bikes/Audio File1:43.081:35.511:35.51
46511Philippe SUBLET 1:49.261:36.131:36.13
47450David MICHAEL 1:41.371:36.821:36.82
48510Martin ELVENPlanet Bikes/Audiofile1:44.811:43.301:43.30
49413Desmond CORNER 1:51.791:49.481:49.48

Race 4 Veteran Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1559Paul JACOBSEvans Cycles UK/No Fear1:20.961:18.711:18.71
2555Mark CHAPMANOdyssey/Bic1:22.551:21.221:21.22
3554Adrian HUMEMeerkats1:22.501:21.321:21.32
4553David GILBERTMeerkat1:27.631:25.151:25.15
5557Toby PRICEChain Reaction1:25.271:26.841:25.27
6550Mark STEVENTONBike Torque1:26.151:25.401:25.40
7552Stephen WILDGuernsey Velo1:34.001:30.731:30.73
8551Jerry TUBBMountain High1:36.801:33.231:33.23

Race 5 Sport Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1128Kit BALAAMHaro Bikes UK1:12.411:12.241:12.24
2133Jamie SMITHThe Cycle Shop Newbury1:13.761:13.191:13.19
3186Darren WAINWRIGHT 1:14.281:25.291:14.28
4131David FAIRSERVICEGiant/MBI/PORC1:14.531:15.671:14.53
5146Russell DUNKLEYXtreme/Spandex Gibbons1:15.721:15.391:15.39
6192Jyoti GONGBA 1:16.731:15.421:15.42
7101David JORDANMountain High/Ratz1:15.631:18.061:15.63
8248James GRIFFITHSRide MX1:16.221:16.161:16.16
9132Martin FAIRSERVICEGiant/MBI/PORC1:16.191:16.931:16.19
10266Rob FRANCIS 1:16.331:17.991:16.33
11140Neil HARRISUkdh/Adidas Eye Protection1:17.931:16.371:16.37
12148Rob MARSHALLOdyssey/Bic1:16.691:16.431:16.43
13141Mark BAKERGiant/MBI/PORC1:16.481:25.251:16.48
14181Chris HALLIDAY 1:17.781:17.231:17.23
15125Paul BOWYERCycle Shop/Newbury1:17.281:18.961:17.28
16108Westley GREENStorm1:17.471:18.141:17.47
17127Mark AKERSRamm Promotions1:19.581:18.181:18.18
18119Peter LAWRIETeam Kona Ford Focus1:22.651:18.541:18.54
19105James RIVERS 1:18.641:19.081:18.64
20165Kevin WILLIAMS 1:18.681:24.711:18.68
21221Antony RENOUFTeam Gorse1:19.351:19.371:19.35
22236Ralph MORRIS 1:19.651:21.151:19.65
23282Daniel JOHNSONUni of Glam Old Boys1:19.731:20.611:19.73
24247Jason PINKNEYCytek1:19.761:20.131:19.76
25166Neil KEMPWoodys Stiff Parts1:22.491:19.821:19.82
26120Rory WEST 1:20.371:20.021:20.02
27285Craig LENNOXCTM Cycle Sport1:21.291:20.041:20.04
28278William MACPHAIL 1:22.691:20.211:20.21
29213Seb FROSTImperial College1:22.061:20.381:20.38
30139Phil HOAREPhil Corley Cycles1:20.411:21.201:20.41
31240Mike PARSONSONPlanet Bikes/Audio File1:22.051:20.571:20.57
32126Will PRIESTNERSwansea Uni1:20.581:22.451:20.58
33252Peter WARD 1:22.071:20.871:20.87
34160Chris WILD 1:21.011:21.471:21.01
35174Jason LE PAGETeam Gorse1:21.351:21.181:21.18
36170Alex MONTGOMERY 1:22.321:21.331:21.33
37102Dom BLADES 1:23.381:21.691:21.69
38251Mark USHER 1:21.811:25.611:21.81
39180Alistair BAIRD 1:23.031:22.321:22.32
40284Tym BURMANTeam Smelly1:23.791:22.371:22.37
41134Nik HOWEOxbow/Chrysalis TV1:25.691:22.691:22.69
42103Ben BLADESAston Hill Mountain Bikers1:23.151:23.351:23.15
43151Ben JONESTeam Pedals1:23.781:23.761:23.76
44164John HORTON 1:24.921:23.801:23.80
45183Ian WARBYAston Hill.com1:23.881:36.471:23.88
46142Lewis TURNER Non-Fin1:24.091:24.09
47205Philip DANEAtitude R+S1:26.281:24.101:24.10
48281Daniel HARRIS 1:24.671:24.721:24.67
49113Peter FROSTDorset Rough Riders1:25.541:24.941:24.94
50145Paul LETTFurteen1:27.611:26.191:26.19
51109Julian KING 1:36.331:26.331:26.33
52117Pete HAMLING 1:26.941:26.661:26.66
53152Andrew STREET 1:31.521:26.821:26.82
54279David JEFFRIES 1:31.941:27.521:27.52
55242Thomas GAYCytek1:30.811:27.741:27.74
56276Sam GOTHORP 1:28.391:28.731:28.39
57161Edward WILD 1:30.641:28.911:28.91
58239Jamie BISHOPCM Dear CyclesNon-Fin1:29.031:29.03
59286William CRYER 1:47.161:29.861:29.86
60231Ben PINNICKUK DH1:32.231:29.991:29.99
61175Angelo TIROTTOTeam Gorse1:36.151:30.681:30.68
62153Matthew STOCKER 1:34.191:30.711:30.71
63172Sean POWERSOdiham Wheelers1:31.341:31.731:31.34
64106Roly LAMBERTBareback Rider1:38.331:31.761:31.76
65107David MAGGS 1:32.611:33.531:32.61
66280Jo STARK 1:41.811:35.051:35.05
67137Phillip LAWRENCE 1:42.891:38.961:38.96
68277Jason DOE 1:43.43Scratch1:43.43
69283Mark STEBLES 1:51.26Scratch1:51.26

Race 7 Junior Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1699Anna COLLINSCanam Wulf MBI1:32.471:48.651:32.47
2698Lucy COLLINSCanam Wulf MBI1:38.351:36.071:36.07
3696Sarah BARRELL 1:40.95Scratch1:40.95
4697Kirsty PRICESwindonScratch1:53.671:53.67

Race 8 Master Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1546Nicola BELTONAston Hill M Bikers1:40.961:47.871:40.96
2542Emma MALLONBid A Bike1:46.151:43.391:43.39
3540Elaine CORNERAcu2:05.701:50.821:50.82

Race 9 Sport Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1396Renee DIWELLBN3/Misterbike1:31.561:29.831:29.83

Race 10 Elite Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
12James ALLAWAYSanta Cruz/Stif1:12.061:12.961:12.06
23Stefan GLEEDSaracen1:12.091:13.911:12.09
31Robin KITCHINAnimal/Orange1:13.951:13.591:13.59
46Mike HAWKINSTeam MBI1:13.691:15.231:13.69
59Aidan BISHOPSintesi UK1:13.931:15.471:13.93
65Giles AUSTINGGiant TDR1:15.071:16.941:15.07

Special Race Commissaires

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1
123Barney FREKE 1:29.04
24John ASHTON 1:33.12
325Simon BROOKES 1:35.83
475Frank KING 1:36.17
5692Stewart SIDEBOTTOM 1:39.52
614Neil ATTARD 1:40.57
724Tim FREED 1:41.13
821Derek SYMONS 1:48.27
922Brian NEWMAN 1:48.96
1013Kelvin HOW 3:27.32


For information on SAMS Series, please contact:
SPC Promotions
Sunnybank, Ledge Hill
Market Lavington
DEVIZES Wilts SN10 4NW
Telephone: 01380 818416


For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or read more about us
or return to our Home Page
MIKROTIME
Timing and Results 1995/2000 MIKROTIME Sport Systems
Phone: +44 1895 625838 FAX: +44 1895 625848

WEB Page Design 1995/2000 MIKROTIME WEB Services E&OE
Last revised: 2nd September 2000