Mikrotime SPC

SAMS
Southern Area Mountain Bike
Downhill Series 2000


Round 1
Highclere Castle, Nr Newbury, Hants
Promoter: SPC Promotions
Saturday 29th April 2000

Full Results

There are also some Photos

Race 1 Youth Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1841Nick PLATTGiant/MBI/PORC2:00.611:47.201:47.20
2802Gee ATHERTONNACC/Exact2:05.731:51.971:51.97
3835Luke MARSHALLWotton Motor Centre2:20.081:52.241:52.24
4846Phil MOWATT 2:12.782:00.352:00.35
5822Ben HARDING-WYATT 2:24.842:02.162:02.16
6814John MILLERMuddy Fox2:21.212:02.222:02.22
7842Tod EDWARDS 5:08.442:07.492:07.49
8804Oliver MORRIS 2:35.212:08.152:08.15
9818Matthew CURTIS 2:39.202:09.002:09.00
10832Andrew WEAMES 2:39.062:09.402:09.40
11827Graham WEBBDorset Rough Rider2:39.632:10.542:10.54
12838Mark JACKSONMountain High2:31.682:11.362:11.36
13844Andy BELLIS 2:30.642:11.512:11.51
14810Tom SMARTWitney Cycles GT2:45.672:11.702:11.70
15800Sammy COTTONTeam GT2:14.042:13.392:13.39
16843Ben UMFREVILLE 2:27.482:13.602:13.60
17833Chris HARRISON 2:35.592:14.532:14.53
18817Dominic HILL 2:47.792:14.742:14.74
19815Simon SMITHBiking UK.Com/Mountain High2:41.722:15.792:15.79
20803Jonathan KINGE 2:59.762:16.912:16.91
21819James MCKNIGHT 2:47.352:16.992:16.99
22805Lee PENNY 2:55.442:22.742:22.74
23847Oliver HILLIERAston Hill MTBrs3:09.162:22.862:22.86
24809Mark TURNERRace Spec2:34.992:24.452:24.45
25837Adam WILLMOTTMaclaines DH4:25.852:26.962:26.96
26845Tom HARDING Scratch2:27.022:27.02
27826Laurence INWOOD 2:50.562:29.012:29.01
28801Tristan VETTARatz/DHNon-Fin2:29.442:29.44
29831Gary SMITHAttitide Cycles3:16.932:34.742:34.74
30807Richard SAUNDERSMountain High5:19.942:42.162:42.16
31820Oliver TIONGAston Hill MTBrs3:23.572:45.502:45.50
32824David BURTONDorset Rough Riders3:25.522:54.172:54.17
33834Edward GREEN 6:05.212:56.622:56.62
34811Antony EWINSBiking UK3:53.432:57.412:57.41
35839Robert PRICESwindonNon-Fin3:21.503:21.50
36829Peter BOOTH 3:56.683:50.933:50.93
37808Darren MULLIS 11:153:54.303:54.30
38825Ed SMITH 5:20.164:09.134:09.13
 806Ian WOOD Non-FinScratch 

Race 2 Junior Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1600Chris MARSHALLGiant/MBI/PORC2:03.141:46.611:46.61
2604Dan ATHERTONMuddy Fox2:00.011:49.741:49.74
3625Tom TUCKEY 2:01.991:50.631:50.63
4605Nick HAWKERDirty Habit2:11.781:51.321:51.32
5623Robin WEAVERWotton Motor Centre2:14.881:52.311:52.31
6645Tom CHURCHMJ Church/Kawasaki2:09.381:53.661:53.66
7630Jake SAINTEYwww.firecrestmtb.com2:20.351:55.931:55.93
8639Jon FRENCH 2:14.301:56.091:56.09
9621Tom CARWARDINE 2:14.631:58.431:58.43
10612Stuart FLANAGANTeam Keyne/Trek2:07.311:58.931:58.93
11636Jaime VANNS 2:11.971:59.531:59.53
12642Ryan GOLDINGTeam Skene2:09.802:00.012:00.01
13601Nick MATTHEWSAston Hill MTBrs2:11.002:00.872:00.87
14628Truan WILLIS 2:20.482:01.692:01.69
15603Stuart JONESMountain High2:02.712:08.212:02.71
16608Steven SAUNDERSMountain High2:03.532:04.292:03.53
17635Iain BAIRDSupersonic2:20.472:04.672:04.67
18602James GREENWOODCycle KingdomScratch2:06.212:06.21
19627James WEAMES 2:19.882:06.342:06.34
20616Stevo HUNTER 2:25.092:07.042:07.04
21633Chris CUNNINGHAMMarshalls/Haro2:15.562:07.922:07.92
22606Dave LEGGMaclaines DH2:35.762:08.432:08.43
23637Nicholas VINCENT 2:29.922:09.082:09.08
24611Jonathan WEST 2:27.102:12.792:12.79
25614Ben WILLSHIREPedal On.co.uk2:52.292:12.932:12.93
26626Brad SHEEHAN 2:13.56Non-Fin2:13.56
27618Graham STUBBINGS 3:10.292:14.302:14.30
28638Mike WESTUpstart2:20.422:15.962:15.96
29631Chris HILL 2:37.282:17.452:17.45
30622Jonathan CHALMERSHaro UK/Marshalls2:25.372:23.912:23.91
31634Simon COGGINS 3:02.812:29.822:29.82
32607Jamie LYNNNL Contractors8:16.172:33.272:33.27
33640Edward ROBINSONRed Stripe Racing2:52.09Non-Fin2:52.09
34632John JENNINGSRatzScratch2:54.832:54.83
35629Adam QUINNAston Hill MTBrs3:01.47Non-Fin3:01.47
36647Matt GREEN 3:36.14Scratch3:36.14
37641Oliver GRONGONO 3:37.77Scratch3:37.77
38644Alex GOSS 3:53.006:02.303:53.00

Race 3 Master Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1465Ian DANIELGiant/MBI/PORC1:55.061:43.651:43.65
2443Andy BOSTOCKAnimal Orange/Playstation2:17.361:45.741:45.74
3414Richard SIMPSONSchwinn UK2:00.781:46.091:46.09
4455Alistair KING 2:01.141:46.201:46.20
5439James CRAIKOdyssey/Bic UK2:00.291:47.441:47.44
6463Ian TERRYGiant/MBI/PORC2:02.001:48.021:48.02
7428Simon JONESDragon DownhillNon-Fin1:49.711:49.71
8447Ben DAVIES 2:10.601:52.581:52.58
9450David MICHAEL Non-Fin1:55.041:55.04
10444Mark CRANETeam Pedals2:33.961:55.061:55.06
11408Paul HUDSONHaro Bikes UK2:14.481:55.421:55.42
12419Bernie SCHAALEFiggures Cycles/Progrip2:15.611:56.491:56.49
13416Adrian MORLEYEastbourne Rovers2:27.911:57.501:57.50
14459Greg COSGROVE 2:22.311:57.621:57.62
15404Andy HARTEvans Cycles/No Fear2:22.671:58.031:58.03
16468Duncan BUCK 2:18.081:59.831:59.83
17448Michael TURNERA W Cycles2:21.102:00.142:00.14
18469Patrick POOLE 2:20.532:00.332:00.33
19417Neil DELAFIELDMane Systems/Intension2:11.832:00.782:00.78
20445Rob JOHNSTON 2:01.152:05.882:01.15
21423Paul DENTClayton Cars/BMW2:02.092:09.842:02.09
22437Martin NEWMANMarshalls Cycles2:07.002:02.262:02.26
23436Dean MACHONGuernsey Velo Club2:13.862:03.322:03.32
24453Keith SIMPSON 2:18.222:03.552:03.55
25415Gary JENNINGSCmbc/Leisure Lakes/Fox2:19.082:05.052:05.05
26400Paul WELLSFramework Racing/PORC2:26.912:05.132:05.13
27464Carl BIRTMarshalls/Haro3:11.352:05.212:05.21
28410Adrian LONGMeerkats2:08.512:05.882:05.88
29411Richard EVERINGHAM 2:39.222:06.882:06.88
30435Simon THOMASMeerkats2:33.142:07.182:07.18
31461Eugene MCCORMICK 2:34.692:07.302:07.30
32471Robin HUNTER 2:11.222:07.462:07.46
33441Mark PRICECoals And Flames2:16.362:08.772:08.77
34451Andy HUNTWoodys Stiff Parts2:27.402:12.842:12.84
35421Nick LYNNN L Contractors2:23.582:13.242:13.24
36420Mark BRANDAston Hill3:22.942:13.452:13.45
37456Andy SCOTT-JACKSONOffshore Sports/Wight Link2:13.472:36.542:13.47
38470Bill THACKRAY 2:32.912:13.482:13.48
39418Mike WESTHEADDorset Rough Rider3:41.982:14.302:14.30
40457Chris HORTONRecycle/The Fridge2:27.742:14.412:14.41
41430Tim JACOBS 2:35.792:14.582:14.58
42402Neil RICHARDSONPauls Cycles Dereham2:35.432:15.582:15.58
43429Robert BROOKS 2:20.992:16.282:16.28
44466Dave THOMASRatz2:37.112:17.482:17.48
45403Stephen WARWICKRatz/Nl Contractors2:28.052:18.712:18.71
46438Adam BOWDEN 5:59.822:21.312:21.31
47426Nick BUTLERMister Bike9:01.882:21.402:21.40
48433Dan GOODWIN 2:31.642:22.752:22.75
49458Dave HAWKINS 2:39.172:24.162:24.16
50449Mark EVANS 2:35.822:28.152:28.15
51454Peter SCOTT-JACKSONOffshore Sports/Wightlink2:28.772:36.772:28.77
52427Andy PORTERMountain HighNon-Fin2:31.862:31.86
53440Rob NEWCOMBEMeerkats2:33.622:33.602:33.60
54409Gary TOWNSEND 3:46.822:34.672:34.67
55472Neil ROYSTON 2:37.31Scratch2:37.31
56407Simon LEAK 2:39.57Non-Fin2:39.57
57467Paul WATT 3:57.842:41.952:41.95
58432Mark IRVINGBike Torque3:19.212:49.642:49.64
59424Adam EVERINGHAMMeerkats4:04.74Scratch4:04.74
 452Jo UPTON Non-FinScratch 

Race 4 Veteran Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1559Paul JACOBSEvans Cycles Ltd2:14.871:54.011:54.01
2560Paul HUNTPedalhounds2:05.921:55.321:55.32
3555Mark CHAPMANOdyssey/Bic UK2:13.652:06.522:06.52
4554Adrian HUMEMeerkats2:26.272:07.252:07.25
5596Chris WADDUPRaleigh Factory Team2:18.002:14.242:14.24
6557Toby PRICEChain Reaction2:33.602:18.542:18.54
7561Tom ROBINSONRed Stripe Racing2:33.012:19.272:19.27
8553David GILBERTMeerkat2:57.812:20.072:20.07
9552Stephen WILDGuernsey Velo2:57.602:42.632:42.63
10551Jerry TUBBMountain High2:54.532:48.012:48.01
11595Robert TURNER 3:50.563:19.513:19.51

Race 5 Sport Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1131David FAIRSERVICEGiant/MBI/PORC1:52.211:39.431:39.43
2140Neil HARRISAdidas Eye Protection1:47.101:39.641:39.64
3133Jamie SMITHThe Cycle Shop Newbury1:51.471:41.281:41.28
4108Westley GREEN 1:54.941:46.331:46.33
5185Geoff WALKER 1:56.681:47.201:47.20
6128Kit BALAAMHaro Bikes UK1:57.561:47.821:47.82
7141Mark BAKERGiant/MBI/PORC1:55.411:48.291:48.29
8156Kerry ASBY 2:05.321:48.511:48.51
9165Kevin WILLIAMS 2:05.191:48.731:48.73
10132Martin FAIRSERVICEGiant/MBI/PORC2:01.831:48.841:48.84
11115Kier BAGWELLGiant/MBI/PORC2:01.881:49.281:49.28
12166Neil KEMPWoodys Stiff Parts2:02.291:49.541:49.54
13125Paul BOWYERCycle Shop Newbury2:09.751:49.771:49.77
14193Rowan SORRELL 2:02.361:50.091:50.09
15121Nicholas SUTCLIFFEDe Laune/Evans/Specialised2:11.541:50.201:50.20
16146Russell DUNKLEYXtreme2:00.071:50.971:50.97
17188James BURTENSHAW 1:56.121:51.021:51.02
18114Alexander COVENTRY 2:08.191:51.391:51.39
19139Phil HOAREPhil Corley Cycles2:03.121:52.341:52.34
20189Steve GOODEDysons Cycles2:01.031:52.581:52.58
21162David LANE 2:04.031:52.711:52.71
22174Jason Le PAGETeam Gorse2:05.281:52.721:52.72
23167Tim KEMPWoodys Stiff Parts2:06.551:52.971:52.97
24112Jamie BELLHAMTeam Twenty Four Seven2:21.381:53.021:53.02
25199Matt CABLEMuddy Fox1:56.151:53.391:53.39
26186Darren WAINWRIGHT 2:39.761:53.441:53.44
27195Andrew HICKS 2:11.251:56.001:56.00
28110Tristan RYCROFTArmy Cycling Union2:13.491:56.561:56.56
29136Angus CROMBIE 2:02.351:57.361:57.36
30159Olly POTTER 2:18.091:57.881:57.88
31160Chris WILD 2:19.881:57.991:57.99
32170Alex MONTGOMERY 2:16.171:58.161:58.16
33202Ollie McKENNA 2:07.681:58.341:58.34
34120Rory WEST 2:12.871:59.381:59.38
35182Stuart JONES 2:10.301:59.491:59.49
36180Alistair BAIRDSupersonic2:07.791:59.961:59.96
37127Mark AKERSRamm Promotions2:32.522:00.952:00.95
38192Joyti GONGBA Non-Fin2:01.582:01.58
39155Stuart RISBYSouthampton Uni2:24.432:02.282:02.28
40198Ben COXMuddy Fox2:07.372:02.782:02.78
41176Chris RICE 2:03.312:32.102:03.31
42183Ian WARBYFirecrest MTB Racing2:15.312:03.332:03.33
43203Robert BERGER 2:26.562:03.472:03.47
44161Edward WILD 2:31.262:03.742:03.74
45147Barney WILLCOCK 2:19.882:04.992:04.99
46100Richard BINDON 2:22.172:05.292:05.29
47148Rob MARSHALLOdyssey/Bic UK2:23.752:05.762:05.76
48102Dom BLADES Non-Fin2:05.812:05.81
49150Paul GOODMANWoodys RSP Ltd2:32.392:07.122:07.12
50123Andy SHEPPARDPlaines Boys2:19.332:07.412:07.41
51126Will PRIESTNERSwansea Uni2:24.932:08.092:08.09
52122Tom DEANRatz2:33.502:08.542:08.54
53113Peter FROSTDorset Rough Riders2:26.192:08.792:08.79
54191Martin GREGORYAS Cherbourg2:10.722:11.072:10.72
55105James RIVERS 2:13.212:10.772:10.77
56173Austin WILLIAMS 2:10.902:11.632:10.90
57129Adam HARDACRE 2:21.812:11.152:11.15
58163Duncan ELLIOTTTriage/Southampton Uni2:11.452:20.112:11.45
59116James CRITCHLEY 2:28.432:11.712:11.71
60151Ben JONESTeam Pedals2:35.942:11.812:11.81
61169Alastair MACKINLAYDragon DH/Goes racing.com2:21.452:12.662:12.66
62138Tom WAKEFIELD 2:21.282:13.422:13.42
63200Adam REED 2:13.642:33.872:13.64
64145Paul LETTFurteen2:44.242:14.632:14.63
65104John ZOTTL 2:16.342:15.992:15.99
66134Nik HOWEOxbow/Chrysalis TVScratch2:16.732:16.73
67103Ben BLADESAston Hill MTBrs2:22.012:16.922:16.92
68187Jonathan WICKHAM 2:25.982:17.072:17.07
69130Kevin STEVENS 2:18.312:33.532:18.31
70190Adam GOLDING 2:39.992:18.552:18.55
71109Julian KING 2:20.932:19.652:19.65
72181Chris HALLIDAY 2:38.082:23.522:23.52
73142Lewis TURNER 2:24.812:24.432:24.43
74118James ROBERTS 2:35.832:24.472:24.47
75124Ben LAW 2:25.68Scratch2:25.68
76111Darren EGGLETONTrowbridge Cycle Centre2:36.882:26.492:26.49
77196Richard WEST 2:27.33Non-Fin2:27.33
78117Pete HAMLING 4:55.942:28.142:28.14
79153Matthew STOCKER 3:07.742:31.902:31.90
80101David JORDANRatz/Mountain High2:33.242:39.052:33.24
81135Tim JUDE 2:57.862:35.882:35.88
82144Clive CURGENVENS&S Cyclesx3:21.452:40.022:40.02
83106Roly LAMBERTBareback Rider2:51.662:45.432:45.43
84164John HORTON 3:16.582:46.562:46.56
85107David MAGGS 2:48.952:51.762:48.95
86152Andrew STREET 2:55.062:50.492:50.49
87172Sean POWERSOdiham Wheelers2:58.66Scratch2:58.66
88201Ben BRADSHAW 3:00.323:20.503:00.32
89168Toby CARR 3:45.433:28.303:28.30
90194Iain GREAVES 3:51.27Scratch3:51.27
91175Angelo TIROTTOTeam Gorse3:51.70Scratch3:51.70
92137Phillip LAWRENCE 4:00.79Scratch4:00.79
93158Darren KLATDangerous Darren5:28.334:04.994:04.99
 197Ian HANSONAston HillNon-FinScratch 

Race 7 Junior Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1696Sarah BARRELLNew Forest Cycle Experience2:43.122:15.152:15.15
2698Lucy COLLINSStorm Racing2:46.092:32.632:32.63
3699Anna COLLINSStorm Racing2:43.952:35.602:35.60
4697Kirsty PRICESwindon3:59.853:42.493:42.49

Race 8 Master Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1541Michelle DELAFIELDMane Systems/In-Tension2:30.722:16.182:16.18
2543Candace ELLICOTTBrixton Cycles/Bontrager/Ma2:34.342:26.562:26.56
3544Petra WILTSHIRERaleigh Factory Racing/BN32:29.492:29.892:29.49
4542Emma MALLONBN32:53.672:53.862:53.67

Race 9 Sport Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1395Karen BURTCycloanalysts Oxford2:29.092:17.822:17.82
2396Renee DIWELLBN3/Misterbike2:38.412:19.122:19.12
3394Caroline MACKINLAY 2:36.002:29.122:29.12
4399Claire JENNINGSCMBC/Leisure Lakes/Fox2:40.342:30.062:30.06
5393Tamsin JONES 2:50.982:32.902:32.90
6392Jules HOWELLWoodys Really Stiff Parts3:14.082:35.402:35.40
7398Fiona LOPEZOdyssey/Bic2:56.472:44.522:44.52

Race 10 Elite Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
13Stefan GLEEDSaracen1:41.741:36.631:36.63
22James ALLAWAYSanta Cruz/Stif1:49.831:36.811:36.81
36Mike HAWKINSTeam MBI1:51.531:40.941:40.94
416Gareth HOPKINSTeam Skene1:48.991:41.831:41.83
57Keith WILSONGiant/MBI/PORC1:43.862:25.481:43.86
69Aidan BISHOPSintesi UK1:50.041:44.681:44.68
715Paul EVERETTAttitude Grossman1:56.021:47.001:47.00
817Steven JONESHalfords/Bike Hut/Schwinn1:48.68Non-Fin1:48.68
95Giles AUSTING 1:59.781:50.311:50.31


For information on SAMS Series, please contact:
SPC Promotions
Sunnybank, Ledge Hill
Market Lavington
DEVIZES Wilts SN10 4NW
Telephone: 01380 818416


For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or read more about us
or return to our Home Page
MIKROTIME
Timing and Results 1995/2000 MIKROTIME Sport Systems
Phone: +44 1895 625838 FAX: +44 1895 625848

WEB Page Design 1995/2000 MIKROTIME WEB Services E&OE
Last revised: 2nd May 2000