Mikrotime SPC


SAMS
Southern Area Mountain Bike
Downhill Championships 2000


Highclere Castle, Nr Newbury, Hants
Promoter: SPC Promotions
Saturday 15th July 2000

Heaven's gate Youth Riders

Full Results

Race 1 Youth Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1651Gee ATHERTONNACC/Exact1:33.981:35.361:33.98
2682Luke MARSHALLWotton Motor Centre1:35.391:36.371:35.39
3647Phil MOWATTNo Limit Jeans1:40.301:37.231:37.23
4659Ben HARDING-WYATT 1:44.161:40.141:40.14
5655John MILLERMuddy Fox1:41.491:40.621:40.62
6652Jonathan KINGE 1:47.511:41.671:41.67
7696Sam WOODSFORDAdventure Cycles1:46.251:41.911:41.91
8694Matt ROBERTS 1:46.781:42.461:42.46
9689Tod EDWARDSMuddy Fox1:43.491:44.001:43.49
10669Ben FRANKLIN 1:49.501:45.491:45.49
11672Mark JACKSONMountain High1:45.891:46.021:45.89
12650Tom HARDINGImpulse Technology1:46.311:47.031:46.31
13678Chris HARRISON 1:49.581:46.441:46.44
14654Tom SMARTWitney Cycles GT1:50.891:47.141:47.14
15685Tristan VETTARatz/DH1:49.011:47.881:47.88
16687Dominic HILL 2:00.901:49.451:49.45
17673Ian GRIMWOODRookie Racing1:50.631:49.461:49.46
18690Tom ELLINGWORTH 1:57.781:50.061:50.06
19657James MCKNIGHT 1:50.111:58.891:50.11
20661Graham WEBBDorset Rough Rider1:50.242:24.711:50.24
21686Simon SMITHbiking.uk.com/Mountain High1:50.381:52.361:50.38
22683Matthew ROBAINAston Hill MTBers1:50.881:53.471:50.88
23698Ben UMFREVILLEUpstart1:51.991:51.451:51.45
24666David GREENTest Track Locals1:51.831:59.531:51.83
25664Adam WILLMOTTMaclaines DH1:52.061:53.461:52.06
26679Edward GREEN 1:56.421:52.421:52.42
27680Daniel JACOBSDad1:56.231:52.481:52.48
28676Ryan HICKS 2:12.421:56.941:56.94
29656Daniel HUMEMeerkats1:59.561:57.181:57.18
30677John HOLBROOKAston Hill MTBers2:10.791:57.581:57.58
31674Billy AUSTENRookie Racing1:59.611:58.341:58.34
32653Lee PENNY 1:59.272:23.431:59.27
33692Andy BELLIS 2:07.011:59.571:59.57
34646Gary SMITHAttitude Cycles2:00.585:08.832:00.58
35681Richard SAUNDERSMountain High2:17.892:01.742:01.74
36693James TAYLOR 2:03.903:06.912:03.90
37671Robert PRICESwindon3:08.142:04.472:04.47
38675Daniel O BRIENRiver Side Garage2:18.302:08.602:08.60
39662Andrew WEAMES 2:08.803:24.472:08.80
40691Tom PIKEAston Hill MTBers2:10.302:14.332:10.30
41670Shane SALMON 2:13.292:11.742:11.74
42688Nick BEANBehind Bars2:27.942:17.842:17.84
43695Stuart CLARKTeam Shafd3:03.632:21.962:21.96
44658Hadrian WARD 2:23.902:36.232:23.90
45684Peter BALLIN 2:35.112:24.082:24.08
46660Ed SMITH 2:26.184:19.832:26.18
47699Leon FOGGITTFeniton Dirt Riders4:34.33Non-Fin4:34.33

Race 2 Junior Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1634Kevin JAMESTeam Animal/Orange2:43.071:30.711:30.71
2604Dan ATHERTONMuddy Fox1:45.361:33.011:33.01
3635Tom CHURCHMJ Church/Kawasaki1:37.821:34.201:34.20
4624Robin WEAVEROdyssey/Bic1:36.851:34.371:34.37
5607Steven SAUNDERSMountain High1:36.841:34.671:34.67
6633Stephen HUNTER 1:36.671:34.681:34.68
7600Chris MARSHALLGiant/MBI/PORC1:53.921:35.531:35.53
8603Stuart JONESMountain High1:38.291:35.701:35.70
9626Ross RILEYBroadribbs DH1:38.581:35.781:35.78
10613Brad SHEEHAN 1:36.431:42.431:36.43
11609Stuart FLANAGANTeam Keyne/Trek1:36.541:46.741:36.54
12632Ryan GOLDINGTeam Skene1:40.991:38.091:38.09
13621Simon BELSONX-Lite1:49.441:38.651:38.65
14618Jon FRENCH 1:41.671:40.301:40.30
15629Jaime VANNS 1:42.611:40.671:40.67
16620Adam COWEETest Track Locals1:43.401:40.711:40.71
17619Neil PARKER 1:41.841:41.571:41.57
18617Nicholas VINCENT 1:47.131:42.271:42.27
19625Mike WESTNielson1:49.301:44.051:44.05
20601Nick MATTHEWSAston Hill MTBers1:45.131:45.121:45.12
21614James WEAMES 1:47.291:45.761:45.76
22611David WARWICK 1:47.821:46.671:46.67
23615Truan WILLIS 1:51.051:47.731:47.73
24622Daniel SCOTT 1:55.921:50.051:50.05
25606Jamie LYNNNL Contractors1:55.801:52.431:52.43
26612Graham STUBBINGSAston Hill MTB1:53.281:54.141:53.28
27610Ben WILLSHIREpedal-on.co.uk1:54.131:54.851:54.13
28627Michael PHILLIPSwww.dirtjumper.co.uk2:02.131:56.541:56.54
29631Oliver TUCKWELLActiv Folkestone1:57.97Non-Fin1:57.97
30608James CORNFORD 2:00.862:03.322:00.86
31628Richard WHITE 2:05.372:27.452:05.37
 630Leigh BLACKFORD Non-FinScratch 

Race 3 Master Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1751James CRAIKOdyssey/Bic UK1:34.781:30.801:30.80
2732Ben DAVIES 1:35.941:33.411:33.41
3737Alistair KING 1:33.631:33.561:33.56
4711Richard SIMPSONSchwinn UK1:35.561:33.611:33.61
5708Adrian LONGMeerkat1:35.151:34.731:34.73
6729Andy BOSTOCKAnimal Orange/Playstation1:34.921:40.591:34.92
7761Ian TERRYGiant/MBI/PORC1:35.691:46.801:35.69
8734David MICHAEL 1:39.181:36.701:36.70
9744David LANE 1:40.471:37.911:37.91
10753Paul HUDSONHaro Bikes UK1:40.591:38.581:38.58
11731Rob JOHNSTON 1:39.221:38.921:38.92
12746Anthony PENHALIGANACU/Off Camber1:42.811:39.751:39.75
13742Marc SADLER 1:41.801:39.801:39.80
14755Simon JONESDragon Downhill1:41.941:40.071:40.07
15741Shaun BALLDorset Rough Riders1:50.351:40.831:40.83
16713Adrian MORLEYEastbourne Rovers2:00.211:41.151:41.15
17726Simon THOMASMeerkat1:41.421:41.601:41.42
18703Andy HARTEvans Cycles/No Fear1:42.421:41.861:41.86
19720John RUSSELLClayton Cars/BMW1:42.631:42.421:42.42
20738Andy SCOTT-JACKSONOffshore Sports/Wight Link1:48.361:43.191:43.19
21700Paul WELLSFramework Racing/PORC1:46.831:45.171:45.17
22723Tim JACOBS 1:45.171:51.791:45.17
23749Brett SHIPTONRookie Racing1:45.601:45.191:45.19
24717Nick LYNNNL Contractors2:01.581:45.791:45.79
25757Bernie SCHAALEFiggures Cycles/B4U SOM1:46.411:46.491:46.41
26714Neil DELAFIELDMane Systems/Intension1:46.961:46.641:46.64
27748Steven GEERookie Racing1:56.921:47.121:47.12
28730Mark CRANETeam Pedals1:47.711:47.271:47.27
29716Mark BRANDAston Hill1:47.571:47.631:47.57
30756Adam BOWDEN 1:48.641:50.581:48.64
31758Chris NORMAN 1:52.521:49.271:49.27
32706Simon LEAK 1:59.931:49.511:49.51
33712Gary JENNINGSCMBC/Leisure Lakes/Fox1:50.751:49.811:49.81
34733Mark EVANS 1:51.411:50.801:50.80
35702Stephen WARWICKRatz/NL Contractors1:53.851:51.011:51.01
36727Rob NEWCOMBEMeerkat1:55.721:51.441:51.44
37725Dan GOODWIN 1:55.721:51.991:51.99
38709Richard EVERINGHAM 1:52.602:07.861:52.60
39701Neil RICHARDSONPauls Cycles Dereham2:00.511:52.771:52.77
40750Jeffrey SCARFFRookie Racing1:53.241:55.391:53.24
41722Robert BROOKS 1:55.221:53.491:53.49
42754Richard ELVENPlanet Bikes/Audio File2:00.671:53.991:53.99
43724Mark IRVINGBike Torque1:54.311:56.961:54.31
44740Dave THOMASRatz2:04.671:57.051:57.05
45743Paul SERGEANTTeam Airhead2:06.931:57.321:57.32
46721Andy PORTERMountain High1:59.292:01.391:59.29
47736Peter SCOTT-JACKSONOffshore Sports/Wightlink2:03.792:05.822:03.79
48759Brett JONESWoodys Really Stiff Parts2:37.842:04.762:04.76
49707Gary TOWNSEND 3:03.232:05.882:05.88
50747Mark COOPER 2:13.17Scratch2:13.17
51762Toby WOODHAMSIf I Live Im Happy2:13.75Non-Fin2:13.75
52760Martin ELVENPlanet Bikes/Audiofile2:32.982:31.052:31.05
53710Desmond CORNER 3:17.952:41.812:41.81
54705Steve FOOTECrate3:23.963:52.123:23.96
 745Philip HALLSWORTH Non-FinScratch 

Race 4 Veteran Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1796Paul JACOBSEvans Cycles UK/No Fear1:37.451:37.381:37.38
2794Paul HUNTPedalhounds1:51.781:37.771:37.77
3795Ian HUTCHINSON 1:40.721:40.771:40.72
4793Rob MUNNDysons Cycles1:42.441:41.971:41.97
5791Mark CHAPMANOdyssey/Bic1:50.871:47.811:47.81
6786Mark STEVENTONBike Torque1:53.391:51.941:51.94
7789David GILBERTMeerkat2:00.032:08.452:00.03
8792Toby PRICEChain Reaction2:01.392:06.092:01.39
9788Stephen WILDGuernsey Velo2:04.472:04.572:04.47
10797Phil COLES 2:14.242:10.522:10.52
11787Jerry TUBBMountain High2:26.772:14.252:14.25

Race 5 Sport Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1831Neil HARRISUKDH/Adidas Eye Protection1:33.741:30.921:30.92
2824Kit BALAAMHaro Bikes UK1:32.911:31.131:31.13
3826David FAIRSERVICEGiant/MBI/PORC1:32.291:33.731:32.29
4835Russell DUNKLEYXtreme1:33.031:32.371:32.37
5885Tom NICHOLAS 1:50.651:33.571:33.57
6808Westley GREENStorm1:36.441:33.691:33.69
7817Peter LAWRIETeam Kona Ford Focus1:38.571:34.801:34.80
8832Mark BAKERGiant/MBI/PORC1:34.943:51.341:34.94
9886Geoff WALKERMJ Church/Kawasaki1:35.321:38.711:35.32
10845Kevin WILLIAMS 1:35.571:36.271:35.57
11874Steve ATKINSTeam Skene1:36.031:35.861:35.86
12828Jamie SMITHThe Cycle Shop Newbury1:38.171:36.211:36.21
13843Olly POTTER 1:39.321:36.781:36.78
14827Martin FAIRSERVICEGiant/MBI/PORC4:39.361:37.111:37.11
15873Rob MARSHALLOdyssey/Bic1:37.571:37.761:37.57
16858Anton COLOMBOPhil Corley/Specialized1:38.731:37.811:37.81
17821Paul BOWYERCycle Shop/Newbury1:38.54Non-Fin1:38.54
18810Tristan RYCROFTArmy Cycling Union1:42.041:39.391:39.39
19805James RIVERS 1:44.381:39.631:39.63
20801David JORDANMountain High/Ratz1:41.361:51.741:41.36
21811Jamie BELLHAMTeam Twenty Four Seven1:41.69Scratch1:41.69
22880James GRIFFITHSRide MX1:43.681:41.791:41.79
23883Ben COXMuddy Fox1:42.911:42.101:42.10
24853Seb FROSTImperial College1:42.19Non-Fin1:42.19
25884Chris CUMMING 1:46.471:42.651:42.65
26861James WARDTeam Corridori1:53.761:42.701:42.70
27857Jason KNELLERPeter Hansford Cycles1:42.721:42.731:42.72
28820Andy SHEPPARDJust Bikes Andover1:46.251:42.721:42.72
29867Al CARTWRIGHTReading Uni1:53.401:43.011:43.01
30813Alexander COVENTRY 1:44.871:43.291:43.29
31869Jamie BISHOPCM Dear Cycles1:44.311:43.621:43.62
32847Jason LE PAGETeam Gorse1:48.631:43.741:43.74
33822Will PRIESTNERSwansea Uni3:00.041:44.851:44.85
34882Simon PHILBRICKXtreme1:45.841:45.061:45.06
35802Dom BLADES 1:50.481:45.791:45.79
36800Richard BINDON 1:47.191:45.951:45.95
37809Julian KING 1:46.311:55.461:46.31
38852Darren REILLYBerkshire Cycles/Kona2:01.351:46.951:46.95
39825Adam HARDACRE 1:50.771:47.391:47.39
40889Ian WARBYAston Hill.com1:48.231:48.081:48.08
41876David KNIGHT 1:49.611:48.191:48.19
42864Steve ALLNUTT 1:53.191:49.011:49.01
43836Barney WILLCOCK 1:51.501:49.371:49.37
44865Philip DANEAttitude R+S2:08.441:49.841:49.84
45812Peter FROSTDorset Rough Riders1:50.071:49.931:49.93
46868Iain COOKSONTeam Shafd1:50.892:01.241:50.89
47829Tom WAKEFIELD 1:51.861:51.111:51.11
48837Ben JONESTeam Pedals1:51.751:58.611:51.75
49849Tom KIRBYStunts2:04.211:51.911:51.91
50844John HORTON 1:52.012:03.281:52.01
51888Alex MONTGOMERY 1:52.042:00.471:52.04
52877Dean ASHMAN 1:59.241:52.161:52.16
53816James ROBERTS 2:00.641:52.421:52.42
54851Ian HANSONAston Hill MTB2:04.061:53.321:53.32
55879Stuart SIBLEY 1:57.751:53.331:53.33
56815Pete HAMLING 1:54.061:53.831:53.83
57850Stuart JONES 1:54.42Non-Fin1:54.42
58803Ben BLADESAston Hill Mountain Bikers2:15.861:54.491:54.49
59887Paul GOODMANWoodys RSP Ltd1:55.212:08.341:55.21
60854James NICHOLLS 2:02.441:55.841:55.84
61878Henry KIDSON Non-Fin1:57.021:57.02
62855Robert DEVINE 2:02.991:57.881:57.88
63838Andrew STREET 2:06.881:59.781:59.78
64859Karl HEMSLEY 2:00.84Scratch2:00.84
65866Darren EGGLETONTrowbridge Cycle Centre2:01.612:00.942:00.94
66871Samy SADEKSt Marys Hosp A & E Dept2:15.552:01.042:01.04
67862Charlie HISCOCKDorset Rough Rider2:09.422:01.512:01.51
68848Angelo TIROTTOTeam Gorse2:13.132:03.742:03.74
69842John BESFORD 2:11.172:03.762:03.76
70863Stuart HALLIDAY 2:03.942:07.992:03.94
71807David MAGGS 2:08.702:25.242:08.70
72881Tom SIMPSONReading Uni2:35.862:11.972:11.97
73872Toby CARR 2:14.622:20.172:14.62
74839Matthew STOCKER 2:26.912:18.382:18.38
75870Phillip LAWRENCE 2:23.542:24.562:23.54
76840Jonathan CLIFT 3:53.49Scratch3:53.49

Race 7 Junior Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1649Anna COLLINSCanam Wulf MBI2:01.251:58.991:58.99
2648Lucy COLLINSCanam Wulf MBI2:07.372:04.832:04.83
3623Kirsty PRICESwindon2:59.222:43.472:43.47

Race 8 Master Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1784Michelle DELAFIELDMane Systems/In-Tension2:02.181:57.751:57.75
2783Emma MALLONBid A Bike2:21.552:40.982:21.55
3785Elaine CORNERACU2:51.533:08.402:51.53
4782Camilla EKSTRAND 4:46.54Scratch4:46.54

Race 9 Sport Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1894Jo LEIGHAnimal Orange1:48.781:49.191:48.78
2896Renee DIWELLBN3/Misterbike2:00.211:57.001:57.00
3895Jules HOWELLWoodys Stiff Parts2:01.902:01.952:01.90
4898Fiona LOPEZOdyssey/Bic2:04.272:02.852:02.85
5899Sarah FINNEY 2:09.612:04.682:04.68
6897Claire JENNINGSCMBC/Leisure Lakes/Fox2:08.332:06.762:06.76

Race 10 Elite Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
110Gareth HOPKINSTeam Skene1:30.801:27.351:27.35
23Stefan GLEEDSaracen1:29.461:27.911:27.91
32James ALLAWAYSanta Cruz/Stif1:50.481:29.081:29.08
46Mike HAWKINSTeam MBI1:31.821:29.271:29.27
514Paul EVERETTAttitude Grossman1:33.351:29.711:29.71
611Steve GEALLAnimal/Orange1:31.041:30.601:30.60
77Keith WILSONGiant/MBI/PORC1:33.091:30.801:30.80
89Aidan BISHOPSintesi UK1:31.291:31.071:31.07
95Giles AUSTINGGiant TDR3:30.521:33.621:33.62
1012Andy POPEUpstart1:39.971:37.801:37.80


For information on SAMS Series, please contact:
SPC Promotions
Sunnybank, Ledge Hill
Market Lavington
DEVIZES Wilts SN10 4NW
Telephone: 01380 818416


For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or read more about us
or return to our Home Page
MIKROTIME
Timing and Results 1995/2000 MIKROTIME Sport Systems
Phone: +44 1895 625838 FAX: +44 1895 625848

WEB Page Design 1995/2000 MIKROTIME WEB Services E&OE
Last revised: 15th July 2000