Mikrotime SAMS


Southern Area Mountain Bike
Downhill Series 2001 Round 1


Aston Hill, Nr Wendover
Promoter: SPC Promotions
Organised by: Firecrest Mountain Biking
Saturday 11th August 2001

Full Results

The results are also available in Adobe Acrobat PDF Format

Download PDF Version


Race 1 Youth Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1:522Sammy COTTONAncillotti UK1:48.181:46.811:46.81
2:500John HOLBROOKAston Hill MB Riders1:46.941:49.401:46.94
3:513Andy AYRESAston Hill MB Riders1:48.371:52.911:48.37
4:506Brendan FAIRCLOUGHOwens Cycles1:51.961:52.341:51.96
5:526James McKNIGHT 1:52.341:53.461:52.34
6:514Matt COOMBESAston Hill MB Riders1:52.50Non-Fin1:52.50
7:505Lewis SEARLE 1:52.781:56.971:52.78
8:529Toby FRITHSRAM/BN31:53.842:03.771:53.84
9:520Tom ELLINGWORTH 1:54.871:55.151:54.87
10:519Mark JACKSONMountain High2:01.461:55.511:55.51
11:521Ashley LORAM 1:56.87Non-Fin1:56.87
12:525Matthew ROACHScott Sc/Rugby Velo1:58.41Non-Fin1:58.41
13:524Stephen DOWNWinchester DH1:59.901:58.941:58.94
14:517Daniel JONES 1:59.651:59.201:59.20
15:509Adam WILLMOTTHalfords Bikehut2:12.251:59.501:59.50
16:523Oli WILKINS 2:00.042:00.872:00.04
17:510Ricky CRANEPedals2:01.022:03.242:01.02
18:515Peter BOOTH 2:09.912:13.212:09.91
19:518Liam MASON 2:14.012:14.432:14.01
20:527Hadrian WARD 2:15.802:18.822:15.80
21:528Daniel WILKINS 2:21.872:23.802:21.87
22:502David DUNHAMRatz2:32.65Non-Fin2:32.65
23:504Alexander HOCKLEYBraggs Cycles2:39.032:33.392:33.39
24:511Alex GOUGHAston Hill MB Riders2:36.212:36.632:36.21
25:501Owen McKINNEY 4:09.65Scratch4:09.65

Race 2 Junior Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1:425Chris MARSHALLAncillotti UK1:53.711:41.331:41.33
2:420Dave DUGGANScott Scholarship1:46.331:44.651:44.65
3:401Nick MATTHEWSAston Hill MB Riders1:45.522:12.961:45.52
4:412Lewis WHITEOwens Cycles1:46.291:50.841:46.29
5:411Luke MARSHALLSaracen/Odyssey1:47.231:50.281:47.23
6:405Richard WHITEFreeborn1:53.481:48.301:48.30
7:407Phil MOWATTAston Hill.com1:50.041:50.361:50.04
8:422Simon COGGINS 1:51.521:55.561:51.52
9:404Oliver MORRIS 1:52.091:52.501:52.09
10:408Graham STUBBINGSAston Hill MB Riders1:53.502:07.091:53.50
11:413Tom HARDINGAston Hill MB Riders1:53.851:53.791:53.79
12:424Dylan PINSENTBraggs Cycles1:54.142:08.981:54.14
13:431James CORBETT 1:55.451:54.371:54.37
14:428Mike SMITH 1:55.902:03.231:55.90
15:410Truan WILLIS 1:56.561:58.601:56.56
16:429Mark TINKER 1:57.932:02.441:57.93
17:432Joe OKSIENOwen Cycles2:03.042:02.392:02.39
18:406Oliver HILLIERAston Hill MB Riders2:02.982:02.482:02.48
19:409Andrew WEAMES 2:04.302:03.382:03.38
20:403Dominic HILL 2:05.982:05.092:05.09
21:426James CORNFORDStunts DH2:17.392:08.002:08.00
22:427Stephen GOLDINGCyclogical Shop2:09.642:12.322:09.64
23:417Adam QUINNAston Hill MB Riders2:10.242:15.512:10.24
24:414Richard HUGGETTICC2:14.402:13.172:13.17
25:421Jason OAKES 2:18.172:19.192:18.17
26:430Simon CROWTHER Non-Fin2:29.502:29.50

Race 3 Master Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1:132Ian DANIELGiant/MBI/PORC1:41.631:38.651:38.65
2:148Ali KING 1:42.121:39.331:39.33
3:115Rob JOHNSTON 1:42.111:42.131:42.11
4:127Richard SIMPSONSo-Cal/Cycle Shop Newbury1:46.081:42.441:42.44
5:139Lee DAVIESAston Hill MB Riders1:47.461:43.911:43.91
6:144Keith WILSONHeales/Orange1:45.303:16.131:45.30
7:109Shaun COLEMAN 1:48.991:47.021:47.02
8:150Adrian LONGMeerkat Downhill1:51.241:47.481:47.48
9:119Chris TRIPPETT 1:48.121:48.411:48.12
10:122Duncan BUCK 1:50.461:48.571:48.57
11:154David MICHAEL 1:49.211:48.591:48.59
12:137James CRAIKSaracen/Odyssey1:51.011:49.491:49.49
13:141Ian TERRY 1:56.321:50.651:50.65
14:149Kevin WILLIAMS 1:53.681:51.031:51.03
15:125Mark CRANEPedals1:52.271:51.391:51.39
16:107Mark EVANS 1:55.641:51.911:51.91
17:101Paul HUDSONTeam Saracen1:52.911:52.291:52.29
18:155David LANE 1:57.371:52.551:52.55
19:102Mike SMITHRiverside/Aston Hill MB Rid1:55.241:55.201:55.20
20:104Peter WARD 1:58.131:55.481:55.48
21:117Adrian MORLEYEastbourne Rovers1:56.141:58.171:56.14
22:113Tim WEBBHorton Hill BSX2:18.481:56.141:56.14
23:138James STUDDFramework1:56.321:56.161:56.16
24:140Ben DAVIES 5:54.221:56.881:56.88
25:147Nick LYNNNL Contractors1:58.872:05.551:58.87
26:120Daren COLE 1:59.172:00.901:59.17
27:130Andy HUNToctanedhNetscapeonlinecouk2:05.251:59.431:59.43
28:106Jonas HJERPEAston Hill MB RidersNon-Fin1:59.521:59.52
29:134Tim JACOBS 2:02.541:59.701:59.70
30:143Nick BUTLERMister Bike2:00.701:59.761:59.76
31:128Steven GEERookie Racing2:03.411:59.901:59.90
32:133Robert BROOKS 2:00.232:03.262:00.23
33:116Mike TEARLE 2:03.552:00.552:00.55
34:112Paul WELLSFramework Racing/PORC2:02.892:00.762:00.76
35:129Shayle THOMPSONOn Your Bike2:01.982:25.532:01.98
36:124Gary JENNINGSRide 2 Slide2:09.292:02.272:02.27
37:151Ian HANSON 2:05.562:02.442:02.44
38:135Mark IRVINGBike Torque2:05.602:03.502:03.50
39:156Andy TAIT 2:04.06Scratch2:04.06
40:145Simon RING Non-Fin2:04.872:04.87
41:126Marcus TETT 2:05.872:23.422:05.87
42:152Stephen TANNEYCyclogical Shop2:08.592:07.332:07.33
43:123Bernie SCHAALEHighrider/DV82:12.582:07.592:07.59
44:136Jeff SCARFFRookie Racing2:08.182:12.842:08.18
45:142Marc WHITE 2:14.732:08.532:08.53
46:121Simon COLEFirecrest MTB2:17.532:09.422:09.42
47:118Paul SERGEANTTeam Airhead2:13.332:10.502:10.50
48:103Steven THACKER 2:19.73Scratch2:19.73
49:153Gary EBELINGMedwaycyclecenter.co.uk2:32.672:20.832:20.83

Race 4 Veteran Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1:34Paul JACOBSWalton on Thames1:54.261:50.661:50.66
2:29Rob MUNNDysons Cycles1:54.761:53.571:53.57
3:35Shaun BALL 2:04.511:58.561:58.56
4:31Mark STEVENTONVSR Racing2:07.032:02.702:02.70
5:36Brian CAICETeam Xtreme2:04.242:03.252:03.25
6:28Mark CHAPMANSaracen/Odyssey2:11.482:08.612:08.61
7:32Chris WADDUPDiamondback2:13.592:09.022:09.02
8:27Toby PRICEChain Reaction2:23.752:25.832:23.75
9:26Stephen WILDGuernsey Velo2:30.792:26.372:26.37

Race 5 Sport Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1:203Jamie SMITHThe Cycle Shop Newbury1:45.321:41.121:41.12
2:258Kit BALAAM 1:45.231:41.871:41.87
3:235Kevin JAMESTeam Animal/Orange1:44.741:42.601:42.60
4:223Rob MARSHALLOdyssey/Bic1:48.961:44.511:44.51
5:226Lee WHITEOwens Cycles1:47.771:44.631:44.63
6:291Iain BAIRDAston Hill.com1:47.521:45.061:45.06
7:269Darren WAINWRIGHT 1:49.501:45.111:45.11
8:273Russell DUNKLEYXtreme1:45.241:46.271:45.24
9:268Jyoti GONGBA 1:47.601:45.441:45.44
10:277Alex COVENTRY 1:45.901:45.811:45.81
11:216Ross SEARLE 1:47.651:46.471:46.47
12:283Stephen HUNTER 1:50.211:48.511:48.51
13:224David JORDAN 1:49.102:01.861:49.10
14:280Lloyd CLARKSONBuckingham Bikes1:49.291:49.421:49.29
15:202James RIVERS 1:49.361:50.221:49.36
16:233Glenn FRANKS 1:54.761:49.381:49.38
17:247Robin WEAVERTeam Saracen/Odyssey1:51.801:49.541:49.54
18:263Neil KEMPTeam Adoniz1:49.621:50.581:49.62
19:220John ZOTTL 1:51.701:50.401:50.40
20:237Tom TUCKEYRemec UK1:50.663:24.251:50.66
21:278Scott TANKARD 1:56.871:50.811:50.81
22:207Tom RIDGES 1:53.351:51.071:51.07
23:206Dennis HARRISON 1:54.551:51.781:51.78
24:208Danny MILLER 1:58.071:52.221:52.22
25:270Mark PURKISSScott1:54.681:52.321:52.32
26:213Edward WILD 1:52.381:53.681:52.38
27:275Phil HOARE 2:01.181:52.671:52.67
28:205Mark USHER 1:55.951:53.791:53.79
29:276Jamie BELLHAM24/71:55.521:54.091:54.09
30:260Jason PINKNEYCytek1:55.781:54.981:54.98
31:279Oliver MEDCALF 1:55.811:55.391:55.39
32:222Russell GOLDING 1:57.641:55.791:55.79
33:272Adam HOBBSAston Hill MntBkrs1:58.891:55.871:55.87
34:211Philip DANEAtitude Cycles1:58.141:56.311:56.31
35:221Chris WILD 1:56.93Non-Fin1:56.93
36:250Jaime VANNS 1:57.22Scratch1:57.22
37:217Barny MCHUGHAston Hill MB Riders2:05.121:57.861:57.86
38:215James ORSBORN 1:58.141:58.981:58.14
39:240Mark VASEY 1:59.282:02.321:59.28
40:209James ROBSON 2:10.662:00.372:00.37
41:286Aidan SAMPSONEvans RT2:00.92Scratch2:00.92
42:289Simon CARTER 2:02.492:01.192:01.19
43:271James WEAMES 2:22.722:01.862:01.86
44:200Ben BLADESAston Hill MB Riders2:36.002:02.292:02.29
45:251Nicholas VINCENT 2:02.36Scratch2:02.36
46:253Owen BYRNEAston Hill MB Riders2:07.392:03.122:03.12
47:296Phil MOORESample/Ladies who lunch2:13.292:03.162:03.16
48:294Jan POTTERHemlock Hilltribe2:05.222:03.502:03.50
49:249David HOWE 2:15.062:03.952:03.95
50:274Sam LEGGETTAston Hill MtnBkrs2:04.002:06.562:04.00
51:292Douglas NESTORTeam Doug2:25.812:04.642:04.64
52:282Steve JACKSON 2:09.712:05.682:05.68
53:285Ros LEWISMeerkat2:06.632:06.672:06.63
54:204Matt BOWLEY 2:09.302:06.712:06.71
55:236Ben WHARTON 2:08.152:20.422:08.15
56:293Paul BARKERHemlock Hilltribe2:08.29Non-Fin2:08.29
57:232Jason HUGGETTICC2:11.332:08.962:08.96
58:261Daniel LANYI Non-Fin2:09.562:09.56
59:218Paul ABU-RABIE 2:14.782:12.222:12.22
60:225Peter FROSTDorset Rough Riders2:23.462:13.092:13.09
61:246Oliver TUCKWELL 2:30.322:14.102:14.10
62:244Richard WALKER 2:18.712:14.172:14.17
63:287Ben PINNICKUKDH Racing2:16.622:21.622:16.62
64:265Colin BROMLEYPotsy Spares2:27.502:17.812:17.81
65:241Dominic CRANERookie RacingScratch2:18.062:18.06
66:214Andrew HIBBERD 2:36.212:18.382:18.38
67:212Stuart MacALISTER 2:25.362:20.922:20.92
68:227Richard MCDOWELLImperial College/Dirt Dream2:45.482:22.192:22.19
69:259Martyn SMITH 3:01.232:22.792:22.79
70:229Rhodri LUFF 2:23.82Scratch2:23.82
71:242Anthony WADE 2:31.712:24.102:24.10
72:266Nathan PALMER 2:50.102:24.482:24.48
73:201Jeremy WILLISWoodpecker Trees2:35.552:24.502:24.50
74:262Richard LANYI 5:47.282:26.322:26.32
75:228Lee SARSFIELS 2:28.212:30.202:28.21
76:219Julian GREEN 2:37.222:29.412:29.41
77:257Roly LAMBERT8 Inches O Fun2:43.002:30.042:30.04
78:284Mark TWEED 2:35.492:43.482:35.49
79:288James BELLIN 2:35.802:37.232:35.80
80:264Carl POTTSPotsy Spares2:57.153:04.552:57.15
81:281Adam DEVEREUXMid Canterbury/Extreme Cycl3:03.31Scratch3:03.31
82:290Lui BACHINI 3:13.86Non-Fin3:13.86
83:243Pan PANAYIOTOUOn Yer BikeNon-Fin3:33.803:33.80

Race 7 Junior Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1:418Anna COLLINS 2:14.502:14.722:14.50
2:419Lucy COLLINS 2:17.932:25.692:17.93
3:503Kirsty PRICESods2:34.682:36.882:34.68

Race 8 Master Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1:157Petra WILTSHIREFocus/BN3/Diamond Back2:10.492:11.962:10.49
2:108Nicola BELTON Non-Fin2:12.712:12.71
3:158Vicky HOLLINGBN3/SRAM2:24.512:16.592:16.59

Race 9 Sport Women

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1:267Renee DIWELLTor/Giant2:03.222:02.042:02.04
2:234Claire JENNINGSRide 2 Slide2:20.542:21.132:20.54

Race 10 Elite Men

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1:8Lewis KINGGiant/Toyota/DH/Team1:38.441:37.361:37.36
2:1James ALLAWAY 1:39.991:37.371:37.37
3:6Paul EVERETT 1:41.441:40.541:40.54
4:5Paul MAY 1:42.301:41.721:41.72
5:2Aidan BISHOP 1:42.661:42.371:42.37
6:4Mike HAWKINSTeam MPH1:42.58Scratch1:42.58
7:7Stefan GLEEDSaracen1:47.401:46.111:46.11

Race 12 Hard Tail

PosnBibNameClub/SponsorRun 1Run 2Best
1:702Jonathan WEBBNirvana Cycles/Kona1:55.521:55.411:55.41
2:716Gareth JONES 2:01.681:58.081:58.08
3:711Rob THORNLEY 2:00.39Non-Fin2:00:39
4:709Stuart HOLLIMANTeam Nucking Futs2:11.022:06.662:06.66
5:710Antony MCEVOYAston Hill MB Riders2:11.432:09.082:09.08
6:703Ben PLENGEActiv/Folkestone2:14.912:15.492:14.91
7:713Brett WARREN 2:15.85Non-Fin2:15.85
8:715Will BANYARD 2:19.982:26.492:19.98
9:705Christian FAIRCLOUGHOwens Cycles2:23.082:23.432:23.08
10:701Mathew HARRISONWoodpecker Trees2:24.193:07.392:24.19
11:707Alex BINGHAM Non-Fin2:33.672:33.67
12:708Barny FREKE 2:34.393:35.062:34.39
13:706James LLOYD 3:03.032:58.412:58.41
14:712Mark CHERRY 3:03.233:10.063:03.23
15:704Tom JONES 3:04.05Non-Fin3:04:05
16:714Rob MORRIS 3:04.07Non-Fin3:04.07


For information on SAMS Series, please contact:
SPC Promotions
Sunnybank, Ledge Hill
Market Lavington
DEVIZES Wilts SN10 4NW
Telephone: 01380 818416

For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or read more about us
or return to our Home Page
MIKROTIME
Timing and Results 1995/2001 MIKROTIME Sport Systems
Phone: +44 1895 625838 FAX: +44 1895 625848

WEB Page Design 1995/2001 MIKROTIME WEB Services E&OE
Last revised: 11th August 2001