Results List for HOLME PIERREPONT Division 1 Slalom
Organised by Rugby Canoe Club
10th/11th May 1997
at Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre
Nottingham
Timed by BCU Timing and Technical
Timing and Results System by MIKROTIME
Mens Kayak | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Run | Pts |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Total | Time | Pens | Total |
1 | 17 | Christopher Legh | Eyot BC | | 180.8 | 6 | 186.8 | 163.0 | 4 | 167.0 | 167.0 | 1000 |
2 | 3 | Jason Gregory | Batchworth | | 168.5 | 0 | 168.5 | 168.6 | 56 | 224.6 | 168.5 | 987 |
3 | 21 | Chris Foster | Nottingham KC | | 174.1 | 4 | 178.1 | 168.2 | 2 | 170.2 | 170.2 | 974 |
4 | 14 | Adrian O'Malley | Nottingham KC | J18 | 167.6 | 4 | 171.6 | 171.4 | 2 | 173.4 | 171.6 | 961 |
5 | 29 | Ben Richardson | Yat Racers | J16 | 184.9 | 4 | 188.9 | 171.4 | 2 | 173.4 | 173.4 | 948 |
6 | 44 | Adam Bishop | Essex Slalom Squad | J18 | 176.1 | 0 | 176.1 | 205.0 | 6 | 211.0 | 176.1 | 935 |
7 | 30 | Kevin Ashcroft | Independent | | 205.3 | 0 | 205.3 | 178.5 | 0 | 178.5 | 178.5 | 922 |
8 | 19 | Simon Macdonald | Hemel Hempstead CC | | 189.8 | 18 | 207.8 | 177.1 | 2 | 179.1 | 179.1 | 909 |
9 | 16 | Luke Godbold | Winchester & District | J18 | 195.6 | 56 | 251.6 | 175.9 | 4 | 179.9 | 179.9 | 896 |
10 | 23 | Michael Butcher | Pangbourne | | 182.5 | 6 | 188.5 | 171.6 | 10 | 181.6 | 181.6 | 883 |
11 | 48 | Jeremy Gusterson | RNKA | | 180.2 | 4 | 184.2 | 179.6 | 52 | 231.6 | 184.2 | 870 |
12 | 76 | Steve Bushnell | Essex Slalom Squad | | 178.5 | 6 | 184.5 | 186.7 | 8 | 194.7 | 184.5 | 857 |
13 | 12 | Ryan Smith | Eastbourne | | 175.4 | 108 | 283.4 | 172.9 | 12 | 184.9 | 184.9 | 844 |
14 | 51 | Nick Kelly | Coleraine Commercials | | 181.1 | 4 | 185.1 | 178.1 | 14 | 192.1 | 185.1 | 831 |
15 | 165 | Andrew MacDermid | | | 202.7 | 10 | 212.7 | 174.2 | 12 | 186.2 | 186.2 | 818 |
16 | 25 | Richard Hounslow | Hemel Hempstead CC | J16 | 179.9 | 10 | 189.9 | 180.5 | 6 | 186.5 | 186.5 | 805 |
17 | 61 | James Tonks | Matlock CC | J16 | 193.2 | 2 | 195.2 | 179.0 | 8 | 187.0 | 187.0 | 792 |
18 | 145 | Daniel Goddard | South Avon | J14 | 181.2 | 6 | 187.2 | 191.0 | 4 | 195.0 | 187.2 | 779 |
19 | 15 | Sean Simmons | Reading Slalom Elite | | 183.2 | 4 | 187.2 | 197.0 | 6 | 203.0 | 187.2 | 779 |
20 | 18 | Thomas Rees | Draig Goch | J18 | 177.4 | 10 | 187.4 | 177.6 | 14 | 191.6 | 187.4 | 753 |
21 | 5 | Ndrew Auld | Hemel Hempstead CC | | 209.3 | 6 | 215.3 | 185.5 | 2 | 187.5 | 187.5 | 740 |
22 | 24 | Richard Moore | Reading & Leighton Park | DV | 187.4 | 2 | 189.4 | 182.7 | 8 | 190.7 | 189.4 | 727 |
23 | 40 | Hamish Parkinson | Draig Goch | | 199.2 | 106 | 305.2 | 181.7 | 8 | 189.7 | 189.7 | 714 |
24 | 53 | Fraser Hardie | Bradford & Bingley | DV | 181.9 | 8 | 189.9 | 195.4 | 352 | 547.4 | 189.9 | 701 |
25 | 98 | Warren Pettit | Proteus CC | J18 | 190.3 | 0 | 190.3 | 210.6 | 56 | 266.6 | 190.3 | 688 |
26 | 104 | Stephen Askew | Sheffield Univ. | | 193.6 | 14 | 207.6 | 184.6 | 8 | 192.6 | 192.6 | 675 |
27 | 34 | Stephen Weir | Regents CC | DV | 191.4 | 4 | 195.4 | 187.9 | 6 | 193.9 | 193.9 | 662 |
28 | 58 | Timothy Meyrick | Manchester CC | | 188.0 | 6 | 194.0 | 203.9 | 8 | 211.9 | 194.0 | 649 |
29 | 36 | Peter Catterall | Canterbury | | 180.9 | 54 | 234.9 | 188.8 | 6 | 194.8 | 194.8 | 636 |
30 | 106 | Tom Wakeling | Yat Racers | J14 | 198.2 | 2 | 200.2 | 191.4 | 4 | 195.4 | 195.4 | 623 |
31 | 99 | Jonathan Wilson | Hailsham | | 188.0 | 110 | 298.0 | 190.5 | 6 | 196.5 | 196.5 | 610 |
32 | 86 | Michael Penfold | Reading & Leighton Park | | 191.6 | 6 | 197.6 | 217.3 | 52 | 269.3 | 197.6 | 597 |
33 | 141 | Dave Tonks | Matlock CC | | 194.0 | 4 | 198.0 | 222.7 | 12 | 234.7 | 198.0 | 584 |
34 | 20 | Luke Pillinger | Cherwell CC | | 194.2 | 4 | 198.2 | 192.5 | 10 | 202.5 | 198.2 | 571 |
35 | 71 | David Cooke | Manchester CC | | 208.5 | 8 | 216.5 | 195.4 | 4 | 199.4 | 199.4 | 558 |
36 | 47 | Richard Ellis | Nottingham KC | | 194.3 | 58 | 252.3 | 187.7 | 12 | 199.7 | 199.7 | 545 |
37 | 62 | John Beers | Leeds CC | | 201.3 | 58 | 259.3 | 187.7 | 12 | 199.7 | 199.7 | 545 |
38 | 93 | Robert Graves | Independent | | 188.0 | 12 | 200.0 | 201.5 | 16 | 217.5 | 200.0 | 519 |
39 | 39 | Keith Oakley | Independent | | 208.8 | 56 | 264.8 | 196.0 | 4 | 200.0 | 200.0 | 519 |
40 | 41 | Geraint Rowlands | Yat Racers | | 197.0 | 12 | 209.0 | 187.6 | 14 | 201.6 | 201.6 | 494 |
41 | 45 | Chris Martin | Matlock CC | DV | 196.5 | 6 | 202.5 | 200.5 | 6 | 206.5 | 202.5 | 481 |
42 | 67 | Paul Simpson | Independent | | 224.2 | 14 | 238.2 | 184.5 | 18 | 202.5 | 202.5 | 481 |
43 | 64 | Allan Tyler | Regents CC | | 203.4 | 0 | 203.4 | 226.2 | 110 | 336.2 | 203.4 | 455 |
44 | 127 | Alister Hart | Pathfinders | | 195.5 | 8 | 203.5 | 203.8 | 6 | 209.8 | 203.5 | 442 |
45 | 154 | Andy Milton | Shepperton Slalom CC | J16 | 201.3 | 56 | 257.3 | 196.4 | 8 | 204.4 | 204.4 | 429 |
46 | 84 | Ian Taylor | Midland CC | | 204.5 | 0 | 204.5 | 223.8 | 6 | 229.8 | 204.5 | 416 |
47 | 78 | Marcus Ashcroft | Independent | | 195.0 | 10 | 205.0 | 210.3 | 14 | 224.3 | 205.0 | 403 |
48 | 35 | Jon Aston | Shepperton Slalom CC | DV | 199.3 | 6 | 205.3 | 195.6 | 10 | 205.6 | 205.3 | 390 |
49 | 164 | Robert Kinder | Salisbury CC | J16 | 204.3 | 12 | 216.3 | 199.3 | 6 | 205.3 | 205.3 | 390 |
50 | 43 | Andrew Green | Rugby CC | | 197.3 | 8 | 205.3 | 187.1 | 54 | 241.1 | 205.3 | 390 |
51 | 167 | Tony Haris | A.C.U. | | 201.7 | 4 | 205.7 | 192.9 | 102 | 294.9 | 205.7 | 351 |
52 | 52 | Chris Moore | Halifax CC | | 197.6 | 10 | 207.6 | 171.5 | 62 | 233.5 | 207.6 | 338 |
53 | 168 | Craig Morris | | J16 | 203.8 | 4 | 207.8 | CAP | | | 207.8 | 325 |
54 | 56 | Ben Atkinson | Nottingham KC | | 194.4 | 54 | 248.4 | 206.1 | 4 | 210.1 | 210.1 | 312 |
55 | 80 | Martyn Setchell | Independent | DV | 211.0 | 0 | 211.0 | 365.7 | 16 | 381.7 | 211.0 | 299 |
56 | 163 | Gavin Winsborrow | North Avon | | 210.4 | 2 | 212.4 | 217.8 | 58 | 275.8 | 212.4 | 286 |
57 | 159 | Pete Atkinson | Proteus CC | DV | 205.2 | 10 | 215.2 | 199.7 | 454 | 653.7 | 215.2 | 273 |
58 | 74 | Phil Heald | Manchester CC | | 208.0 | 8 | 216.0 | 233.5 | 56 | 289.5 | 216.0 | 260 |
59 | 107 | Tom Norris | Hemel Hempstead CC | J16 | 207.4 | 10 | 217.4 | 180.2 | 110 | 290.2 | 217.4 | 247 |
60 | 72 | Colin Shackleton | Bradford & Bingley | DV | 347.0 | 56 | 403.0 | 211.5 | 6 | 217.5 | 217.5 | 234 |
61 | 170 | Sam Godbold | Winchester | J16 | 233.2 | 210 | 443.2 | 208.7 | 12 | 220.7 | 220.7 | 221 |
62 | 144 | Stuart Wagstaff | Newbury College | DV | 215.9 | 60 | 275.9 | 213.2 | 10 | 223.2 | 223.2 | 208 |
63 | 143 | Jeff Asplin | Rugby CC | DV | 229.6 | 0 | 229.6 | 224.3 | 10 | 234.3 | 229.6 | 195 |
64 | 113 | Stuart Harrison | Grimsby & Cleethorps CC | | 209.3 | 56 | 265.3 | 220.5 | 12 | 232.5 | 232.5 | 182 |
65 | 136 | Gavin Millar | Perth CC | | 214.5 | 60 | 274.5 | 225.4 | 12 | 237.4 | 237.4 | 169 |
66 | 79 | Ben Collins | Shepperton Slalom CC | DV | 232.4 | 6 | 238.4 | 218.0 | 60 | 278.0 | 238.4 | 156 |
67 | 129 | Mark Welch | Shepperton Slalom CC | | 182.6 | 460 | 642.6 | 233.9 | 12 | 245.9 | 245.9 | 143 |
68 | 115 | Adam Raevill | A.C.U. | | 213.1 | 156 | 369.1 | 234.3 | 14 | 248.3 | 248.3 | 130 |
69 | 85 | Dave Waine | Shepperton Slalom CC | DV | 232.2 | 56 | 288.2 | 248.6 | 6 | 254.6 | 254.6 | 117 |
70 | 137 | Ally Ramsay | RNKA | DV | 236.6 | 158 | 394.6 | 259.0 | 4 | 263.0 | 263.0 | 104 |
71 | 37 | Patrick Doherty | Ambleside Area AA | | 219.1 | 60 | 279.1 | 270.5 | 62 | 332.5 | 279.1 | 91 |
72 | 82 | Andy Stevenson | Herts CC | | 219.8 | 60 | 279.8 | RET | | | 279.8 | 78 |
73 | 156 | Andrew Currie | Ormskirk | | 229.4 | 60 | 289.4 | 208.8 | 108 | 316.8 | 289.4 | 65 |
74 | 151 | Colin Smith | Essex Slalom Squad | | 220.0 | 104 | 324.0 | 236.9 | 58 | 294.9 | 294.9 | 52 |
75 | 121 | Peter Beverley | West Yorks CC | J18 | 249.0 | 58 | 307.0 | 213.6 | 260 | 473.6 | 307.0 | 39 |
76 | 94 | Philip Davies | Chester S&CC | | 230.6 | 108 | 338.6 | 219.7 | 110 | 329.7 | 329.7 | 26 |
77 | 128 | Russel Davison | Burton CC | | 276.6 | 54 | 330.6 | 244.9 | 110 | 354.9 | 330.6 | 13 |
Canadian Singles | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Run | Pts |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Total | Time | Pens | Total |
1 | 8 | Andy Nicoll | Leicester Univ. | | 220.4 | 114 | 334.4 | 183.0 | 8 | 191.0 | 191.0 | 100 |
2 | 7 | Simon Cooper | Proteus CC | J18 | 182.8 | 56 | 238.8 | 196.9 | 6 | 202.9 | 202.9 | 96 |
3 | 62 | Steve Bishenden | Marlin | | 200.7 | 4 | 204.7 | 239.0 | 10 | 249.0 | 204.7 | 92 |
4 | 21 | Steve Bodie | IDKC CC | | 208.0 | 4 | 212.0 | 223.8 | 20 | 243.8 | 212.0 | 88 |
5 | 14 | David Royle | Stafford & Stone CC | DV | 206.2 | 60 | 266.2 | 222.6 | 4 | 226.6 | 226.6 | 85 |
6 | 60 | Chris Taylor | Warrington | J18 | 220.5 | 10 | 230.5 | 294.5 | 16 | 310.5 | 230.5 | 81 |
7 | 55 | Colin Gillies | IDKC CC | | 244.1 | 20 | 264.1 | 220.7 | 10 | 230.7 | 230.7 | 77 |
8 | 9 | Stephen Green | Cambridge CC | | 202.5 | 108 | 310.5 | 181.9 | 50 | 231.9 | 231.9 | 73 |
9 | 10 | David Corke | Eyot BC | | 305.5 | 12 | 317.5 | 222.0 | 10 | 232.0 | 232.0 | 69 |
10 | 58 | Chris Adams | Copeland CC | | RET | | | 228.7 | 6 | 234.7 | 234.7 | 65 |
11 | 29 | Chris Mcsweeny | Worcester | | 247.7 | 104 | 351.7 | 236.6 | 6 | 242.6 | 242.6 | 62 |
12 | 6 | Joel Crossland | Giggleswick | J18 | 195.0 | 56 | 251.0 | DIS | | | 251.0 | 58 |
13 | 24 | Neil Grant | Eyot BC | | 217.3 | 108 | 325.3 | 248.2 | 6 | 254.2 | 254.2 | 54 |
14 | 57 | Paul Webb | Manchester CC | J18 | CAP | | | 196.4 | 64 | 260.4 | 260.4 | 50 |
15 | 20 | Steve Hesford | Manchester CC | | 220.2 | 152 | 372.2 | 210.0 | 54 | 264.0 | 264.0 | 46 |
16 | 47 | Richard Blanchard | Notts KC | | 278.2 | 14 | 292.2 | 233.0 | 58 | 291.0 | 291.0 | 42 |
17 | 35 | Alistair Ramsey | RNKA | DV | 232.3 | 60 | 292.3 | 247.9 | 154 | 401.9 | 292.3 | 38 |
18 | 31 | Paul Hepworth | A.C.U. | | 215.5 | 108 | 323.5 | 232.5 | 62 | 294.5 | 294.5 | 35 |
19 | 42 | Chris Leesmith | RNKA | | 311.9 | 112 | 423.9 | 247.6 | 60 | 307.6 | 307.6 | 31 |
20 | 41 | Stephen Weir | Regents CC | DV | 245.1 | 66 | 311.1 | 273.6 | 168 | 441.6 | 311.1 | 27 |
21 | 23 | Andy Parker | Shepperton Slalom CC | | 314.3 | 216 | 530.3 | 315.2 | 8 | 323.2 | 323.2 | 23 |
22 | 27 | Tom Carlisle | Manchester CC | | 268.2 | 64 | 332.2 | 272.2 | 60 | 332.2 | 332.2 | 19 |
23 | 38 | Shaun Leahy | Leaping Frogs | | 269.1 | 66 | 335.1 | 326.6 | 108 | 434.6 | 335.1 | 15 |
24 | 50 | Andy Barnwell | Proteus CC | DV | 244.0 | 104 | 348.0 | 244.7 | 106 | 350.7 | 348.0 | 12 |
25 | 37 | David Waine | Shepperton Slalom CC | DV | 275.0 | 160 | 435.0 | 282.7 | 210 | 492.7 | 435.0 | 8 |
26 | 18 | William Smith | Bradford & Bingley | | 251.8 | 308 | 559.8 | CAP | | | 559.8 | 4 |
Womens Kayak | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Run | Pts |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Total | Time | Pens | Total |
1 | 9 | Beth Lyons | Yat Racers | J14 | 215.8 | 6 | 221.8 | 209.5 | 8 | 217.5 | 217.5 | 100 |
2 | 5 | Kay Royle | Stafford & Stone CC | DV | 230.1 | 4 | 234.1 | 217.1 | 4 | 221.1 | 221.1 | 97 |
3 | 11 | Fiona Pennie | C.R. Cats | J16 | 218.0 | 60 | 278.0 | 222.5 | 2 | 224.5 | 224.5 | 94 |
4 | 26 | Sarah Kinder | Salisbury CC | J16 | 217.9 | 156 | 373.9 | 224.3 | 10 | 234.3 | 234.3 | 91 |
5 | 22 | Debbie Lomas | Reading Slalom Elite | J14 | 236.2 | 6 | 242.2 | 247.1 | 6 | 253.1 | 242.2 | 88 |
6 | 7 | Ros Mcsweeny | Chester S&CC | | 259.1 | 14 | 273.1 | 240.4 | 6 | 246.4 | 246.4 | 85 |
7 | 63 | Joanna Sheppard | Meridian CC | | 244.0 | 6 | 250.0 | 245.6 | 8 | 253.6 | 250.0 | 82 |
8 | 21 | Kirstie Mcavoy | Windsor & District CC | | 237.3 | 14 | 251.3 | 223.8 | 62 | 285.8 | 251.3 | 79 |
9 | 3 | Roze Dunwoodie | Yat Racers | DV | 218.8 | 62 | 280.8 | 209.9 | 58 | 267.9 | 267.9 | 76 |
10 | 47 | R. McIlvenny | Tees Kayak Club | J16 | 208.1 | 62 | 270.1 | 269.5 | 66 | 335.5 | 270.1 | 74 |
11 | 28 | Jenny Davison | Halifax CC | J16 | 222.0 | 116 | 338.0 | 218.4 | 62 | 280.4 | 280.4 | 71 |
12 | 12 | Liz Menhinick | U.W. Bangor CC | | 237.9 | 56 | 293.9 | 274.4 | 10 | 284.4 | 284.4 | 68 |
13 | 73 | Helen Hoar | Chester S&CC | | 255.3 | 104 | 359.3 | 232.8 | 68 | 300.8 | 300.8 | 65 |
14 | 13 | Ruth Atkinson | Bradford & Bingley | DV | 375.1 | 4 | 379.1 | 246.5 | 60 | 306.5 | 306.5 | 62 |
15 | 30 | Clair Harrower | C.R. Cats | J14 | 299.2 | 10 | 309.2 | CAP | | | 309.2 | 59 |
16 | 50 | Helena Cook | Dereham CC | | 317.7 | 66 | 383.7 | 246.1 | 64 | 310.1 | 310.1 | 56 |
17 | 69 | Louise Donington | Cleethorpes | J14 | 269.5 | 206 | 475.5 | 243.5 | 68 | 311.5 | 311.5 | 53 |
18 | 66 | Anyta Rogers | J.J.Coaching | | 260.2 | 56 | 316.2 | CAP | | | 316.2 | 50 |
19 | 54 | Kirsty Weyman | Desperate Measures | J14 | 254.3 | 62 | 316.3 | 262.1 | 210 | 472.1 | 316.3 | 47 |
20 | 19 | Verity Swain | Holme Pierrepont CC | | 254.4 | 62 | 316.4 | 205.8 | 158 | 363.8 | 316.4 | 44 |
21 | 42 | Michelle Patrick | Warrington | J16 | 260.5 | 58 | 318.5 | 253.4 | 108 | 361.4 | 318.5 | 41 |
22 | 65 | Anne Holden | Matlock CC | DV | 238.3 | 206 | 444.3 | 259.7 | 60 | 319.7 | 319.7 | 38 |
23 | 15 | Alison Setchell | Kinver CC | | 310.2 | 14 | 324.2 | 263.6 | 100 | 363.6 | 324.2 | 35 |
24 | 38 | Den Wells | Rebels | | 269.4 | 60 | 329.4 | SCR | | | 329.4 | 32 |
25 | 4 | Kate Henry-Aston | Shepperton Slalom CC | | RET | | | 248.2 | 102 | 350.2 | 350.2 | 29 |
26 | 59 | Kate Buckley | Halifax CC | | 241.7 | 112 | 353.7 | RET | | | 353.7 | 26 |
27 | 6 | Emily James | Tees Kayak Club | | 242.9 | 212 | 454.9 | 259.5 | 108 | 367.5 | 367.5 | 24 |
28 | 43 | Janet Adcock | Bristol CC | DV | 256.4 | 112 | 368.4 | 244.5 | 608 | 852.5 | 368.4 | 21 |
29 | 48 | Ali. Beven | Dereham CC | DV | 233.6 | 162 | 395.6 | 241.1 | 208 | 449.1 | 395.6 | 18 |
30 | 55 | Rachael Winkless | Independent | DV | 357.4 | 56 | 413.4 | 371.0 | 64 | 435.0 | 413.4 | 15 |
31 | 39 | Linda Hamblen | Meridian CC | DV | 304.9 | 110 | 414.9 | 305.3 | 260 | 565.3 | 414.9 | 12 |
32 | 57 | Gillian Hopkinson | Bradford & Bingley | DV | 388.5 | 204 | 592.5 | 378.6 | 64 | 442.6 | 442.6 | 9 |
33 | 16 | Elizabeth Scott | Eyot BC | | 382.8 | 156 | 538.8 | 316.0 | 162 | 478.0 | 478.0 | 6 |
34 | 70 | Linda Briscoe | Shepperton Slalom CC | | 223.0 | 608 | 831.0 | 286.9 | 312 | 598.9 | 598.9 | 3 |
Veteran Men | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Run | Pts |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Total | Time | Pens | Total |
1 | 1 | Kevin Campbell | Arrowcraft | | 158.5 | 0 | 158.5 | 157.6 | 0 | 157.6 | 157.6 | 100 |
2 | 19 | Rob Soothill | Halifax CC | | 162.1 | 52 | 214.1 | 170.7 | 4 | 174.7 | 174.7 | 67 |
3 | 2 | John Atkinson | Bradford & Bingley | | 203.0 | 8 | 211.0 | 180.9 | 6 | 186.9 | 186.9 | 33 |
Guests | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best Run |
Pos | No. | Name | Club | Cls | Time | Pens | Total | Time | Pens | Total |
1 | 1 | Mumo Kato | | | RET | | | 268.9 | 62 | 330.9 | 330.9 | |
For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or
look at our Home Page
BCU Slalom Timing and Results
© 1997
BCU Timing and Technical
& MIKROTIME Sport Systems +44 1895 625838. E&OE
WEB Page Design © 1997 MIKROTIME Sport Systems
For info on BCU Slalom, please contact:
The Slalom Administrator
Mrs Carole Hanrahan
British Canoe Union
Adbolton Lane
West Bridgford
Nottingham NG2 5AS