Results List for Paul McConkey Memorial Canoe Slalom
Organised by: Stafford & Stone Canoe Club
Bala, N Wales, 21st/22nd June 1997
Timed by BCU Timing and Technical
Timing and Results System by MIKROTIME
Organiser: Roger Roden
Day 2 Results
Race 1 K1 Men - Kayak Men
Pos No Name Club/Sponsor Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 8 Neil Buckley Shrewsbury 142.39+ 0 139.05+ 2 283.44
2nd 6 Campbell Walsh CR Cats 141.53+ 2 142.43+ 4 289.96
3rd 20 Andrew Maddock Twin Systems/Staf & St 144.56+ 0 149.21+ 0 293.77
4th 10 Paul MacDermid Independent 146.45+ 0 143.60+ 4 294.05
5th 24 Michael Jesson Stafford & Stone CC 147.49+ 2 146.84+ 0 296.33
6th 15 Simon Crook Hemel Hempstead CC 149.16+ 0 148.38+ 0 297.54
7th 77 Paul Mitchell Regents CC 149.66+ 0 148.26+ 0 297.92
8th 16 Ian Bridges Hemel Hempstead CC 147.43+ 0 150.66+ 0 298.09
9th 22 Alan Cardy Kingston KC 148.23+ 0 146.80+ 4 299.03
10th 12 Tim Baillie Aberdeen KC 148.48+ 6 145.83+ 0 300.31
11th 19 Alex Burt Tees-Side Univ 150.11+ 2 148.89+ 0 301.00
12th 35 Thomas Paterson Leicestershire CC 147.65+ 8 145.98+ 0 301.63
13th 13 David Ledger RAFCA 150.04+ 0 151.43+ 2 303.47
14th 72 James Hounslow Hemel Hempstead CC 151.37+ 0 151.47+ 2 304.84
15th 50 Gordon Duff Glasgow Univ CC 154.47+ 0 151.46+ 0 305.93
16th 32 Stuart Simpson Bofa Racers 150.50+ 2 152.00+ 2 306.50
17th 56 Peter Francis Army Canoe Union 152.72+ 2 151.84+ 0 306.56
18th 29 Andrew Roden Stafford & Stone CC 151.17+ 4 151.47+ 0 306.64
19th 14 Julian Thew SSCC 153.21+ 2 149.53+ 2 306.74
20th 73 Simon Jackson Tees Kayak Club 156.94+ 0 150.33+ 0 307.27
21st 76 Mark Bayles Fecardozo Ltd 154.27+ 0 151.69+ 2 307.96
22nd 80 David Kenny Stafford & Stone CC 150.96+ 2 152.33+ 4 309.29
23rd 23 Simon Forsyth Hemel Hempstead CC 152.89+ 0 155.70+ 2 310.59
24th 48 Iain Simpson CR Cats 156.04+ 0 152.76+ 2 310.80
25th 34 Etienne Stott Viking KC 153.33+ 4 151.59+ 2 310.92
26th 30 Ian Davison Tees Kayak Club 154.78+ 0 151.62+ 6 312.40
27th 51 Darren Cresser Durham KC 157.85+ 2 152.63+ 4 316.48
28th 83 Neil Pigdon IGBY 157.97+ 0 158.67+ 0 316.64
29th 93 James Corden Manchester CC 159.16+ 2 151.57+ 4 316.73
30th 53 Steve Briggs Matlock CC 158.48+ 0 159.88+ 0 318.36
31st 42 Paul Lewis Bala CC 158.91+ 4 151.78+ 4 318.69
32nd 59 Adrian Ceney Stafford & Stone CC 151.51+ 4 159.20+ 4 318.71
33rd 36 Phil Gooding Stafford & Stone CC 157.12+ 4 160.10+ 0 321.22
34th 81 Huw Swetnam Nottingham KC 153.68+ 2 160.21+ 6 321.89
35th 40 Richard Benson Tees Kayak Club 158.74+ 0 157.36+ 6 322.10
36th 33 Robin Johnson Basingstoke & Deane 158.99+ 2 155.23+ 6 322.22
37th 25 Daniel Cook Stafford & Stone CC 155.66+ 0 166.59+ 0 322.25
38th 91 Chris Helyar Winchester & District 161.09+ 4 158.99+ 0 324.08
39th 70 Andrew Reeves Shepperton Slalom CC 156.45+ 0 163.74+ 4 324.19
40th 64 David Lambley Pangbourne 158.01+ 2 158.58+ 6 324.59
41st 84 Scott Aston Forth/Glasgow Univ 165.45+ 0 159.43+ 0 324.88
42nd 55 Chris Carter Nottingham KC 161.12+ 6 157.43+ 2 326.55
43rd 61 Leon Bishop Midland CC 159.26+ 0 164.45+ 8 331.71
44th 63 Philip Madeley Bury CKC 161.36+ 4 162.55+ 6 333.91
45th 86 Tristan Mathews Halifax CC 165.95+ 6 157.50+ 6 335.45
46th 79 Andrew Wronski Batchworth 166.43+ 2 160.64+ 8 337.07
47th 71 Blain Bishop Essex Slalom Squad 169.94+ 4 165.86+ 2 341.80
48th 62 James Roden Stafford & Stone CC 152.97+ 4 151.50+ 50 358.47
49th 31 Nigel Scott Newbury CC 154.51+ 0 196.13+ 8 358.64
50th 95 Tom Corden York CC 194.25+ 8 159.19+ 2 363.44
51st 52 Philip Bromwich The Wimps CC 160.64+ 50 162.86+ 4 377.50
52nd 82 Eddie Cleator Desperate Measures 159.06+ 2 160.86+ 58 379.92
53rd 85 Matthew Cooke Peninsula Paddlers 204.26+ 52 173.46+ 6 435.72
54th 90 Daniel Lomas Reading Slalom Elite 182.36+ 58 159.90+ 54 454.26
55th 28 David Freeman Hemel Hempstead CC 153.62+200 153.09+ 2 508.71
56th 18 Euan Lowe CR Cats 151.59+ 8 159.59
Race 2 C1 Men - Canoe Singles
Pos No Name Club/Sponsor Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 24 Dugald Tavener Phoenix Genuine Art 163.15+ 2 163.49+ 2 330.64
2nd 09 Stuart Morris Arrowcraft 164.54+ 6 164.39+ 4 338.93
3rd 10 Rob Moss Exchange Road 166.82+ 2 168.46+ 2 339.28
4th 20 Ian Masters Reading & Leighton Pk 169.24+ 4 169.89+ 6 349.13
5th 27 Adrian Jones Star Trek 174.45+ 6 167.47+ 2 349.92
6th 15 Karl James Stafford & Stone CC 173.83+ 4 172.09+ 2 351.92
7th 13 Andrew Hamilton Stafford & Stone CC 179.54+ 2 171.09+ 0 352.63
8th 21 Edmund Ward Exchange Road 181.19+ 2 174.10+ 6 363.29
9th 08 Chris Wilson Kinver CC 169.26+ 4 172.67+ 50 395.93
10th 12 Allan Crerar CR Cats 174.44+ 54 191.99+ 60 480.43
11th 14 Tim Trollope Salisbury CC 182.78+206 164.31+ 2 555.09
Race 3 K1 Women - Kayak Women
Pos No Name Club/Sponsor Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 04 Laura Blakeman Stafford & Stone CC 160.01+ 0 159.81+ 6 325.82
2nd 03 Helen Barnes Citroen/PGL 163.29+ 4 167.45+ 2 336.74
3rd 09 Helen Reeves Shepperton Slalom CC 162.54+ 8 160.11+ 10 340.65
4th 10 Amy Casson Tees Kayak Club 172.65+ 0 168.55+ 4 345.20
5th 06 Diane Woods Rugby CC 173.21+ 6 169.76+ 4 352.97
6th 07 Nerys Rowlands Yat Racers 179.51+ 2 173.10+ 0 354.61
7th 21 Rachel Doherty Ambleside Area AA 177.53+ 2 176.91+ 4 360.44
8th 13 Kimberley Walsh CR Cats 175.80+ 4 187.76+ 4 371.56
9th 34 Irene Jones West Lothian CC 182.01+ 4 182.22+ 4 372.23
10th 17 Louise Fothergill Regents CC 182.43+ 4 188.62+ 2 377.05
11th 15 Nicola Wilson Nottingham University 188.16+ 8 187.04+ 2 385.20
12th 23 Lucy Forde Cambridge University 195.84+ 2 185.66+ 6 389.50
13th 16 Victoria Young Wyedean CC 190.54+ 4 194.00+ 8 396.54
14th 32 Isabel Hardman Hemel Hempstead CC 194.14+ 10 201.06+ 12 417.20
15th 18 Alison Deykin Manchester CC 172.39+ 58 185.87+ 2 418.26
16th 08 Helen Cardy Kingston KC 158.35+ 4 154.36+104 420.71
17th 12 Anita Bennett Essex Slalom Squad 190.79+ 54 185.21+ 0 430.00
18th 30 Rachael Snutch Lincoln CC/Igby 186.07+ 10 186.03+ 62 444.10
19th 31 Tracy Wells Hemel Hempstead CC 224.59+ 6 213.86+ 4 448.45
20th 28 Bev Jones Bala CC 235.15+ 54 212.95+104 606.10
21st 33 Yael Chance Basingstoke Canal CC Capsze C 197.16+ 58 255.16
22nd 29 Heather Tait Independent 215.24+162 Capsze C 377.24
Race 4 C2 Men - Double Canoe
Pos No Name Club/Sponsor Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 27 Walling/Walling Shepperton Slalom CC 182.99+ 8 183.44+ 4 378.43
2nd 12 Redshaw/Barber RNKA 192.95+ 10 195.92+ 12 410.87
3rd 03 Green/Green Olney Slalom Paddlers 183.04+ 2 169.61+ 58 412.65
4th 08 Bryant/Bryant Llandysul Paddlers 215.41+ 12 204.20+ 4 435.61
5th 21 Blanchrd/Leesmith RNKA/DRA 213.90+116 209.41+ 62 601.31
6th 29 Wonnacott/Taylor Baldock & Dist 191.11+212 234.34+ 14 651.45
7th 25 Ambrose/Frampton Millbrook 240.70+310 253.23+122 925.93
Race 5 Veteran Men
Pos No Name Club/Sponsor Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 19 Robert Soothill Halifax CC 149.30+ 0 148.97+ 0 298.27
2nd 01 Kevin Campbell Arrowcraft 149.21+ 0 147.19+ 2 298.40
3rd 04 Richard Lee Bala CC 165.53+ 2 158.33+ 2 327.86
4th 21 Thomas Payne Hemel Hempstead CC 165.88+ 0 180.67+ 2 348.55
5th 06 Tim Deykin Manchester CC 175.07+ 8 168.40+ 2 353.47
6th 10 Bob Grundy Hemel Hempstead CC 184.55+ 2 172.35+ 4 362.90
Race 7 C1 Men Veterans
Pos No Name Club/Sponsor Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 31 Peter Bell Arrowcraft 185.57+ 4 174.68+ 0 364.25
Race 8 Junior Under 18 - Jun U18
Pos No Name Club/Sponsor Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 22 Alan Cardy Kingston KC 148.23+ 0 146.80+ 4 299.03
2nd 35 Thomas Paterson Leicestershire CC 147.65+ 8 145.98+ 0 301.63
3rd 72 James Hounslow Hemel Hempstead CC 151.37+ 0 151.47+ 2 304.84
4th 73 Simon Jackson Tees Kayak Club 156.94+ 0 150.33+ 0 307.27
5th 34 Etienne Stott Viking KC 153.33+ 4 151.59+ 2 310.92
6th 30 Ian Davison Tees Kayak Club 154.78+ 0 151.62+ 6 312.40
7th 83 Neil Pigdon IGBY 157.97+ 0 158.67+ 0 316.64
8th 04 Laura Blakeman Stafford & Stone CC 160.01+ 0 159.81+ 6 325.82
9th 09 Helen Reeves Shepperton Slalom CC 162.54+ 8 160.11+ 10 340.65
10th 10 Amy Casson Tees Kayak Club 172.65+ 0 168.55+ 4 345.20
11th 13 Kimberley Walsh CR Cats 175.80+ 4 187.76+ 4 371.56
12th 82 Eddie Cleator Desperate Measures 159.06+ 2 160.86+ 58 379.92
13th 85 Matthew Cooke Peninsula Paddlers 204.26+ 52 173.46+ 6 435.72
14th 30 Rachael Snutch Lincoln CC/Igby 186.07+ 10 186.03+ 62 444.10
Race 9 Junior Under 16 - Jun U16
Pos No Name Club/Sponsor Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 81 Huw Swetnam Nottingham KC 153.68+ 2 160.21+ 6 321.89
2nd 24 Dugald Tavener Phoenix Genuine Art 163.15+ 2 163.49+ 2 330.64
3rd 90 Daniel Lomas Reading Slalom Elite 182.36+ 58 159.90+ 54 454.26
Race 11 Officials
Pos No Name Club/Sponsor Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 11 Chris Moore Halifax/DEF 159.16+ 4 157.06+ 4 324.22
2nd 04 Richard Hounslow Hemel Hempstead CC 162.26+ 2 165.46+ 4 333.72
3rd 02 Steven Weir Regents 163.79+ 6 166.63+ 2 338.42
4th 03 Mike Penfold Reading 171.45+ 2 164.23+ 2 339.68
5th 09 Daniel Goddard South Avon 178.34+ 4 174.48+ 2 358.82
6th 55 Alistor Hart - 175.07+ 6 169.44+ 10 360.51
7th 08 Andy Milton 174.74+ 10 170.09+ 6 360.83
8th 06 Robert Kinder Salisbury 180.74+ 6 173.74+ 6 366.48
9th 01 Adam Bishop Essex SS 172.36+ 8 180.65+ 6 367.01
10th 46 Dave Royle Staffs & Stone 178.45+ 8 190.41+ 2 378.86
11th 18 Rose Sonwoodie YAT Racers 193.68+ 4 189.90+ 2 389.58
12th 28 Martyn Setchell 197.22+ 2 190.03+ 6 395.25
13th 52 Tom Wakeling 184.28+ 60 185.93+ 8 438.21
14th 10 Simon Cooper Proteus 187.64+ 8 197.94+ 50 443.58
15th 54 Mark Lawday Reading 199.50+ 62 173.46+ 10 444.96
16th 58 Sarah Kinder Salisbury 221.05+ 12 200.44+ 16 449.49
17th 13 Trevor Muddle 196.25+ 18 195.00+ 58 467.25
18th 53 Chris Taylor Warrington 205.05+ 58 221.00+ 8 492.05
19th 44 Martin Greensmith 179.70+116 202.53+ 10 508.23
20th 56 Pete Ford - 197.08+110 189.57+ 12 508.65
21st 45 Andrew Greensmith 180.60+102 195.65+ 64 542.25
22nd 50 Becky McIlvenry Tees 222.19+ 58 263.88+ 66 610.07
23rd 29 Alison Setchell 234.74+158 235.64+ 10 638.38
24th 48 Steve Green 206.23+262 218.75+108 794.98
25th 15 Mark Richards Forward Paddlers 170.22+ 0 170.22
26th 05 Allan Tyler Regents Retird R 182.96+ 4 186.96
27th 59 Dave Lomas Black Swan 220.75+212 432.75
28th 60 Ruth Philips Winchester Capsze C 191.56+610 801.56
Race 12 Guests
Pos No Name Club/Sponsor Run 1+Pen Run 2+Pen Total
1st 71 Andrew Bolard 160.62+ 2 158.54+ 0 321.16
2nd 72 Neil Caffrey 163.80+ 2 165.65+ 54 385.45
3rd 73 Owen Rhienisch 189.42+ 52 161.58+ 6 409.00
4th 74 Eadaoin Colleran 189.89+ 58 182.70+ 6 436.59
For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or
look at our Home Page
BCU Slalom Timing and Results
© 1997
BCU Timing and Technical &
MIKROTIME Sport Systems +44 1895 625838. E&OE
WEB Page Design © 1997 MIKROTIME Sport Systems
For information on BCU Slalom, please contact:
The Slalom Administrator
Mrs Carole Hanrahan
British Canoe Union
Adbolton Lane
West Bridgford
Nottingham NG2 5AS