Thistlebrig Div A &
Scottish Championships 1996
Organised by BCU Wildwater Committee
Full Results
Race 1 Open
Pos | Bib | Name | Club | Result |
(1) | 17 | K McNair | | 15:03.50 |
(2) | 80 | M Haycock 8 | Lancaster | 15:26.15 |
(3) | 15 | G Bruce | | 15:31.91 |
(4) | 27 | M Chandler | | 16:08.64 |
(5) | 8 | M McKenzie 8 | Strathspey | 16:23.21 |
(6) | 16 | R Nicolle | | 16:23.80 |
(7) | 9 | M Steele 6 | Northants | 16:28.78 |
(8) | 11 | P Eichenmuller | Heidelberg | 16:45.21 |
(9) | 81 | M Bingley 8 | Brad and Bingle | 17:10.48 |
(10) | 12 | P Crane | | 18:00.63 |
(11) | 5 | D Brown V | LHS | 18:04.46 |
(12) | 10 | M Chapman | | 18:08.53 |
(13) | 6 | J Riddell 6 | Forth | 18:23.05 |
(14) | 4 | S McKenzie 6 | LHS | 18:30.98 |
(15) | 1 | B Cameron 6 | LHS | 18:53.40 |
(16) | 2 | S Clark 6 | LHS | 19:51.64 |
(17) | 3 | A Brown 6 | LHS | 20:34.16 |
Race 2 Canadian Doubles C2
Pos | Bib | Name | Club | Result |
(1) | 25 | Belbin/Caunt | NKC | 15:22.58 |
(2) | 23 | Ross/Farr | ACU RNKA | 15:27.82 |
(3) | 24 | Blackman/Blackman | RAFCA BURTON | 15:30.72 |
(4) | 22 | Parry/Pearton | | 15:30.85 |
(5) | 21 | Smith/Bradburn | Chester | 16:24.36 |
(6) | 20 | Warne/ | Chelmsford | 16:26.62 |
(7) | 18 | Cartwright/Foulger | Chester/DCP | 16:49.23 |
Race 3 Mens K1
Pos | Bib | Name | Club | Result |
(1) | 78 | I Tordoff | Chester | 13:37.54 |
(2) | 75 | DRH Taylor V | Kesteven | 13:50.96 |
(3) | 71 | M Johnson | Chester | 14:00.00 |
(4) | 76 | M Mason 2 | Luffbra | 14:02.68 |
(5) | 72 | F Gormal | GKC | 14:04.92 |
(6) | 77 | J Folland | Kesteven | 14:06.40 |
(7) | 73 | M Streeter | RAFCA | 14:14.33 |
(8) | 70 | J Royle | River Gods | 14:26.65 |
(9) | 67 | P Keron 2 | LPS | 14:27.20 |
(10) | 68 | D Hunter | GKC | 14:29.00 |
(11) | 31 | M Young 2 | Chester | 14:34.50 |
(12) | 30 | A Hewitt 8 | LPS | 14:34.80 |
(13) | 55 | S Smith | NFA | 14:36.71 |
(14) | 50 | R Lang | Deeside | 14:37.06 |
(15) | 64 | N Dallimore V | Cardiff | 14:40.64 |
(16) | 37 | K Brown | Forth | 14:43.02 |
(17) | 48 | B Nelson 2 | LPS | 14:45.09 |
(18) | 61 | N Jones 8 | Chester | 14:46.61 |
(19) | 65 | N Morley V | Ind | 14:49.47 |
(20) | 63 | S Wilson 8 | Chester | 14:53.49 |
(21) | 49 | G Chisholm | Kirkcaldy | 14:54.02 |
(22) | 53 | M Williams | Chester | 14:55.37 |
(23) | 36 | N Royle | GKC | 14:56.10 |
(24) | 46 | C Urquart | Inverness | 14:58.17 |
(25) | 58 | A Goodsell | RAFCA | 15:03.40 |
(26) | 62 | A Bayliss V | Wey | 15:04.07 |
(27=) | 51 | J Wilson 6 | Chester | 15:05.22 |
(27=) | 57 | D Peart | Bradford Coll | 15:05.22 |
(29) | 59 | P Gooding | Staffs & Stone | 15:08.25 |
(30) | 60 | J Perrier 8 | Herts | 15:11.27 |
(31) | 69 | K Hardman | Durham | 15:13.97 |
(32) | 56 | N Stevenson V | Kesteven | 15:22.18 |
(33) | 35 | C Fuller | GKC | 15:27.21 |
(34) | 39 | J Cameron | RAFCA | 15:29.49 |
(35) | 42 | C Norbury | Deeside | 15:32.63 |
(36) | 45 | A Macintosh | GKC | 15:37.41 |
(37) | 54 | J Parker | Staff & Stone | 15:45.05 |
(38) | 43 | M Gilham V | Ind | 15:48.77 |
(39) | 44 | R Sherburn | Birm Uni | 15:52.57 |
(40) | 47 | R Bell 2 | Deben | 15:56.77 |
(41) | 40 | D Croughan 8 | Herts | 15:59.09 |
(42) | 52 | G Froggett V | Stamford | 16:07.19 |
(43) | 38 | C Shackleton | B/B | 16:25.94 |
(44) | 32 | A Froggett 2 | Stamford | 16:28.79 |
(45) | 29 | S Chorley V | Chester | 16:30.22 |
(46) | 33 | A Williams V | Northampton | 16:30.68 |
(47) | 34 | M Gray 2 | Northants | 16:34.95 |
(48) | 41 | C Foody | Chelmsford | 17:01.52 |
Race 4 Womens K1
Pos | Bib | Name | Club | Result |
(1) | 89 | C Berry | Forth | 14:54.34 |
(2) | 90 | T Parsons | NKC | 15:08.15 |
(3) | 87 | L Rae | Luffbra | 15:15.26 |
(4) | 88 | D Hales | Durham | 15:45.96 |
(5) | 86 | I Jones | WLCC | 16:26.87 |
(6) | 83 | L Wallis 8 | Chelmsford | 17:10.27 |
(7) | 84 | A Fromling 8 | Chelmsford | 17:15.96 |
(8) | 85 | Y Froggett 8 | Stamford | 17:22.91 |
(9) | 82 | J Golden 8 | Chelmsford | 18:02.65 |
Race 5 Canadian Singles C1
Pos | Bib | Name | Club | Result |
(1) | 98 | R Pumphrey | Ind | 15:19.99 |
(2) | 97 | J Willacy | RAFCA | 15:37.29 |
(3) | 94 | M Singh | Shadwell | 15:54.63 |
(4) | 95 | J Lee | Basingstoke Canal | 16:08.59 |
(5) | 92 | C Tannock | Northants | 17:43.57 |
(6) | 93 | A Hamilton | Staffs & Stone | 17:53.86 |
For information on BCU Wildwater Racing, please contact:
The British Canoe Union
Adbolton Lane
West Bridgford
Nottingham NG2 5AS
For more information on MIKROTIME please
contact us or read more
about us
or go to our Home Page
Wildwater Timing and Results © 2000
MIKROTIME Sport Systems
Phone: +44 1895 625838 FAX: +44 1895 625848
WEB Page Design © 1996/2000 MIKROTIME WEB Services E&OE
Last revised: 24th February 2000